Netherlands Municipality Selects Bechtle for Microsoft Licensing Framework Worth Up to EUR 5.2 Million
Standfirst
IJsselgemeenten has selected Bechtle B.V. to supply Microsoft licences under a framework arrangement linked to the agreement between VNG and Microsoft. The six year contract has an estimated value of EUR 1.176 million excluding VAT but a maximum framework value of EUR 5.2 million which highlights the difference between expected procurement demand and the ceiling available under the arrangement.
Introduction
For public sector organisations and municipalities and software licensing is increasingly a long term procurement issue rather than a simple annual purchase. Licence volumes can change with workforce requirements and software adoption and organisational needs can evolve over several years.
That context sits behind the Netherlands procurement by IJsselgemeenten for Microsoft licences. The organisation sought a suitable licensing service provider using the framework agreed between VNG and Microsoft. The resulting award went to Bechtle B.V. after an open procedure in which one tender was submitted.
The contract was concluded on 19 March 2026 after Bechtle was selected on 17 March. The framework is scheduled to begin on 1 July 2026 and has an initial duration of six years with one possible two year extension.
Why This Contract Matters
The procurement illustrates how public sector software expenditure can be structured around a multi year framework rather than repeated standalone licensing purchases. The model gives the buyer a mechanism for obtaining Microsoft licences over an extended period while retaining the possibility of competition through reopening of competition under the framework.
The financial structure is particularly important. IJsselgemeenten estimates the value of the framework at EUR 1.175975 million excluding VAT while the maximum value recorded for the framework is EUR 5.2 million. The higher figure should not be interpreted as guaranteed spending or supplier revenue. It represents the maximum value available under the framework as recorded in the notice.
The award also shows how strongly price can influence public sector licensing procurement. Price accounted for 100 percent of the award criterion and the winning supplier was selected on the basis of the lowest price among eligible offers.
Contract Timeline
- 17 March 2026: Bechtle B.V. was selected as the winner.
- 19 March 2026: The contract was concluded between IJsselgemeenten and Bechtle B.V.
- 1 July 2026: The framework agreement is scheduled to begin.
- 13 August 2026: Contract award notice 563428 2026 was published in OJ S issue 155 2026.
Contract Overview
| Buyer | IJsselgemeenten |
| Contract | P1 Microsoft Licenties |
| Winner | Bechtle B.V. |
| Lot | LOT 0000 |
| Sector | IT services |
| CPV | 72000000 IT services: consulting software development Internet and support |
| Estimated value excluding VAT | EUR 1,175,975 |
| Maximum framework value | EUR 5,200,000 |
| Initial duration | 6 years |
| Extension | One possible extension of 2 years |
| Procedure | Open procedure |
| Award criterion | Price with 100 percent weighting |
| Tenders received | 1 |
| Framework model | Framework agreement with reopening of competition |
| EU funding | No |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| Performance location | Capelle aan den IJssel Netherlands |
Project Scope
The procurement covers the supply of Microsoft licences through a licensing service provider. IJsselgemeenten stated that the procurement would use the framework agreed between VNG and Microsoft. The notice also refers to a pricing sheet containing the Microsoft software and licences currently used by the organisation and their quantities. However the notice explicitly states that the listed quantities do not create rights for the supplier.
This distinction matters for suppliers. The pricing information provides an indication of current requirements but does not amount to a guaranteed purchasing volume. Actual demand can therefore differ from the quantities referenced during the procurement.
The contract falls under CPV code 72000000 which covers IT services including consulting software development Internet services and support. In commercial terms the procurement sits within the broader public sector IT services market while its immediate requirement is Microsoft licensing.
About the Contracting Authority
IJsselgemeenten
IJsselgemeenten is the contracting authority and the organisation signing the contract. The notice classifies it as a body governed by public law and identifies its activity as general public services. Its address is in Capelle aan den IJssel in the Groot Rijnmond region of the Netherlands.
IJsselgemeenten also provided information about the procurement procedure and review process. The notice identifies Rechtbank Rotterdam as the review organisation.
About the Organisations Involved
Bechtle B.V.
Bechtle B.V. is the successful tenderer and winner of LOT 0000. The notice classifies the company as a large economic operator and records its registered location in Eindhoven in the Zuidoost Noord Brabant region of the Netherlands.
Bechtle submitted the only tender received for the procurement and no subcontracting was reported for the tender. The notice does not disclose any consortium or joint venture structure.
VNG
VNG is referenced in the procurement description because IJsselgemeenten intended to use the framework that VNG agreed with Microsoft. The notice does not provide additional organisational information about VNG or assign a separate delivery responsibility to it for the awarded contract.
Microsoft
Microsoft is referenced in the notice as the other party associated with the framework mentioned by IJsselgemeenten. The procurement itself concerns Microsoft software and licences. The notice does not identify Microsoft as the awarded supplier or assign it a direct delivery role under the contract between IJsselgemeenten and Bechtle B.V.
Rechtbank Rotterdam
Rechtbank Rotterdam is identified as the review organisation for the procurement. The notice lists it as an additional contact point associated with the review function.
Procurement Analysis
The procurement used an open procedure and was not accelerated. The legal basis recorded in the notice is Directive 2014/24/EU. The procedure therefore provided an open route for suppliers to submit tenders while the evaluation mechanism remained straightforward.
The most significant competitive signal is the number of bids. Only one tender was submitted. The notice records one electronically submitted tender and no tender from a micro small or medium sized tenderer. It also records zero complainants.
With price carrying the entire 100 percent weighting the procurement did not use a disclosed technical or quality scoring component in its award criterion. The notice states that the economically most advantageous tender was determined on the basis of the lowest price shown in the pricing sheet. If several bidders had submitted exactly the same lowest price the final winner would have been determined by drawing lots.
For suppliers this creates a clear commercial signal. Competitive positioning depended heavily on pricing discipline and the ability to meet the procurement requirements without being excluded. At the same time the absence of multiple bids means the result provides limited evidence about the broader market price level for this particular requirement.
Additional Procurement Facts
The procurement contains one lot covering Microsoft licences. The initial estimated duration is six years and the buyer has one renewal option of two years.
The framework uses reopening of competition. This is different from a simple fixed purchase because the framework structure can allow further competitive processes in accordance with its rules. The notice does not provide additional detail on the future call off process beyond identifying the framework as one with reopening of competition.
No dynamic purchasing system is used. The procurement is also not financed with EU funds and the notice states that it is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
Market & Industry Perspective
Public sector software licensing creates a procurement market where buyers need to balance long term continuity with changing technology requirements. A six year initial term gives the supplier visibility over a substantial procurement relationship while the framework structure provides the buyer with a mechanism for managing future requirements.
The procurement also demonstrates the importance of established licensing frameworks in public sector technology purchasing. Rather than treating every licence requirement as an isolated transaction the buyer is using an existing framework relationship associated with VNG and Microsoft and selecting a licensing service provider through a formal procurement process.
For technology resellers and licensing service providers the award reinforces the importance of understanding public sector framework structures. The commercial opportunity is not defined only by the initial estimated value because the framework ceiling is materially higher. However the ceiling itself does not guarantee that the full amount will be purchased.
Economic Significance
The estimated framework value of EUR 1.176 million represents a substantial multi year technology procurement for the organisation. The maximum framework value of EUR 5.2 million is more than four times the estimated value and indicates the potential scale of purchasing that the framework could accommodate if future requirements justify it.
The difference between these figures is important for procurement intelligence. Suppliers should distinguish between forecast demand and the contractual ceiling when assessing the commercial value of public sector framework awards.
Because the procurement is not EU funded the expenditure is not presented in the notice as part of a specific EU financed technology programme. Instead it is a direct public sector procurement for licensing requirements.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The six year initial term and possible two year extension indicate that the buyer is planning for a long procurement horizon. The presence of a renewal option means the commercial relationship could continue beyond the initial term if the option is exercised.
The framework structure also creates an opportunity for suppliers to monitor future competition events linked to licensing requirements. The notice specifically identifies reopening of competition as part of the framework model.
Suppliers should therefore watch IJsselgemeenten procurement activity and related Dutch public sector framework opportunities rather than treating this award as a single closed transaction.
Opportunities for Suppliers
- Microsoft licensing service providers should monitor Dutch public sector framework opportunities involving software licensing.
- Suppliers should build pricing models that can remain competitive over long contract periods.
- Businesses should distinguish estimated framework demand from the maximum contractual ceiling when assessing potential revenue.
- Technology suppliers should understand how reopening of competition can affect future access to work under a framework.
- SMEs should note that this procurement received no SME tender and assess whether future framework opportunities create more accessible routes into the market.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Future competition events connected to the Microsoft licensing framework.
- Any change in the licensing quantities or software requirements of IJsselgemeenten.
- Whether the buyer exercises the two year extension option.
- Future Dutch public sector procurements using similar licensing frameworks.
- Changes in procurement structures that alter how public sector organisations buy software licences.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award represents a broader procurement trend in which public sector organisations are treating software licensing as a structured multi year commercial requirement. The combination of a long initial duration and a framework mechanism gives the buyer a way to plan for continuity while retaining a procurement route for future requirements.
The strategic importance of the award lies less in its headline EUR 5.2 million ceiling than in the procurement architecture behind it. The buyer has separated estimated demand from the maximum framework value and has embedded reopening of competition into the framework structure. For suppliers this means that winning one procurement does not necessarily represent the entire commercial opportunity in the category and that future competition mechanisms can remain important.
The single tender result is another important signal. A price only evaluation with one submission suggests that supplier participation was limited in this particular procurement. The notice does not establish why only one tender was received so suppliers should not assume that the market lacks competition based solely on this award.
Businesses seeking similar contracts should position around competitive licensing economics and strong knowledge of public sector procurement mechanisms. They should also monitor framework based opportunities early because the ability to participate in future competition can depend on the procurement structure chosen by the buyer.
Future contracts in this market may increasingly focus on structured licensing arrangements that allow public organisations to accommodate changing software requirements without returning to the market for every individual licence purchase. The six year duration and possible extension in this case demonstrate the buyer's preference for a longer procurement horizon.
Supplier Takeaways
- Bechtle B.V. won the only lot after submitting the only tender received.
- Price was the sole award criterion with a 100 percent weighting.
- The estimated value is EUR 1.175975 million excluding VAT.
- The maximum framework value is EUR 5.2 million and should not be treated as guaranteed expenditure.
- The initial duration is six years with one possible two year extension.
- The framework uses reopening of competition.
- No subcontracting was reported.
- No SME tender was received.
- Suppliers should monitor future framework competition and related Dutch public sector licensing requirements.
Key Takeaways
- IJsselgemeenten has selected Bechtle B.V. for Microsoft licensing services.
- The procurement covers one lot under CPV 72000000.
- The contract was awarded on 17 March 2026 and concluded on 19 March 2026.
- The framework is scheduled to start on 1 July 2026.
- The procurement was conducted through an open procedure.
- Only one tender was received.
- The framework has an estimated value of EUR 1.175975 million and a maximum value of EUR 5.2 million.
- The procurement was not financed with EU funds and was covered by the GPA.
- The award provides a useful example of how public sector software licensing can be organised through a long term framework.
Conclusion
IJsselgemeenten's Microsoft licensing award is a relatively focused procurement but its structure offers useful insight into the wider public sector technology market. The six year term and possible extension point to a long term licensing relationship while the framework model creates a mechanism for future competition.
For suppliers the most important lesson is to look beyond the headline contract value. The difference between the estimated EUR 1.176 million value and the EUR 5.2 million maximum framework ceiling shows why procurement intelligence must distinguish expected demand from potential contractual capacity. The single tender and price only evaluation also make competitive pricing a central feature of this award.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 563428-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, published on 13 August 2026.