Vattenfall Appoints Four Contractors to Build Out Dutch District Heating Networks
Standfirst
Vattenfall Warmte N.V. has awarded a framework agreement worth up to 610.8 million euros to four Dutch construction firms for building and maintaining heat and cold network infrastructure across five regions, including Amsterdam, Almere, Arnhem, Nijmegen and Rotterdam.
Introduction
District heating networks, pipes that carry hot water or steam to warm homes and buildings without each needing its own boiler, are a key piece of infrastructure in the Netherlands' shift away from natural gas. Building and maintaining these networks at scale requires specialist civil engineering contractors working across many locations simultaneously.
Vattenfall's Dutch heating arm has just secured exactly that capacity, appointing four contractors to a long term framework covering network construction and maintenance across several major Dutch urban regions.
Why This Contract Matters
This framework underpins the physical infrastructure behind district heating and cooling in some of the Netherlands' largest urban areas. As Dutch cities move away from natural gas heating, the pace and reliability of building out heat network infrastructure directly affects how quickly households and buildings can transition to this lower carbon alternative.
Contract Timeline
This procedure follows an earlier related notice. The notice recording these awards was dispatched on 26 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 27 August 2026, under OJ S issue 165/2026. The lots run from 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2033, a term of seven years.
Contract Overview
Vattenfall Warmte N.V. ran this as a negotiated procedure with prior publication of a call for competition under Directive 2014/25/EU, the EU's utilities directive, reflecting its role in the production, transport and distribution of gas or heat. The classification is CPV code 45000000, Construction work, with additional classifications covering district heating mains construction and district heating plant construction work.
The estimated value, matching the maximum framework value, is 610,800,000.00 EUR excluding VAT. The framework is divided into five geographic lots: Amsterdam 1, Amsterdam 2, Almere/Lelystad, Arnhem/Nijmegen and Rotterdam/Leiden.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting Authority | Vattenfall Warmte N.V. |
| Contract Title | PH25002 Raamovereenkomst aanleg en beheer warmte- en koudenetten (Framework agreement for construction and management of heat and cold networks) |
| Procedure Type | Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/25/EU (utilities) |
| CPV Code | 45000000 Construction work |
| Additional CPV Codes | 45232140 District-heating mains construction work, 45251250 District-heating plant construction work |
| Maximum Framework Value (excl VAT) | 610,800,000.00 EUR |
| Lot 1 | Amsterdam 1, awarded to A. Hak Warmte B.V. |
| Lot 2 | Amsterdam 2, awarded to Van den Heuvel Aannemingsbedrijf B.V. |
| Lot 3 | Almere/Lelystad, awarded to Siers Leiding-Montage Projekten |
| Lot 4 | Arnhem/Nijmegen, awarded to Siers Leiding-Montage Projekten |
| Lot 5 | Rotterdam/Leiden, awarded to MVOI B.V. |
| Framework Term | 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2033 (7 years) |
Project Scope
The framework covers design and work preparation of primary and secondary heat and cold networks, both inside and outside buildings, construction of those primary and secondary networks, maintenance and fault response for the networks and installation of delivery sets, heat meters and heat links, the equipment connecting individual buildings to the wider network.
About the Contracting Authority
Vattenfall Warmte N.V.
Vattenfall Warmte N.V. is a contracting entity with production, transport or distribution of gas or heat as its classified activity. It operates district heating and cooling networks across several Dutch urban regions as part of the broader Vattenfall energy group.
About the Organisations Involved
A. Hak Warmte B.V.
A. Hak Warmte B.V., based in Tricht and classified as a large enterprise, won Lot 1, covering the Amsterdam 1 region. A. Hak is an established Dutch pipeline and infrastructure contractor with a specific heat network division.
Van den Heuvel Aannemingsbedrijf B.V.
Van den Heuvel Aannemingsbedrijf B.V., based in Heesch and classified as a large enterprise, won Lot 2, covering the Amsterdam 2 region.
Siers Leiding-Montage Projekten, Oldenzaal, B.V.
Siers Leiding-Montage Projekten, based in Oldenzaal and classified as a large enterprise, won two lots, Lot 3 covering Almere and Lelystad and Lot 4 covering Arnhem and Nijmegen, making it the framework's largest winner by geographic coverage.
MVOI B.V.
MVOI B.V., based in Dordrecht and classified as a medium sized enterprise, won Lot 5, covering the Rotterdam and Leiden region.
Procurement Analysis
Vattenfall used a negotiated procedure with prior publication of a call for competition, a route that allows direct dialogue with qualified bidders on technical and commercial terms rather than pure sealed bid evaluation, often used for complex infrastructure works of this kind. Each of the five geographic lots was awarded to a different contractor except Siers, which secured two, reflecting either broader capacity or a stronger competitive position across two adjacent regions.
Additional Procurement Facts
No further detail on award criteria weighting is disclosed at the individual lot level in this notice, with reference instead made to the underlying tender documentation for detailed information on place of performance and other conditions.
Market and Industry Perspective
The four winning contractors, A. Hak, Van den Heuvel, Siers Leiding-Montage Projekten and MVOI, represent an established base of Dutch pipeline and civil infrastructure specialists with track records in utility network construction, reflecting the specialised nature of district heating infrastructure work.
Economic Significance
At up to 610.8 million euros over seven years, this framework represents a substantial, multi region investment in Dutch district heating infrastructure, supporting the Netherlands' broader transition away from natural gas heating.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With the framework running through mid 2033, further individual works orders will be issued to the appointed regional contractors throughout that period as Vattenfall's network expansion and maintenance needs arise.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Pipeline and infrastructure contractors not appointed to this framework should watch for its eventual renewal as it approaches its 2033 expiry and should monitor for similar district heating framework tenders from other Dutch energy utilities pursuing comparable network expansion.
What Businesses Should Watch
Civil engineering and pipeline contractors should watch for individual works orders issued under this framework across its five regions and should monitor the broader Dutch district heating market as a growing area of infrastructure investment tied to the country's energy transition.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This framework illustrates how Dutch energy utilities are building out the physical infrastructure for district heating expansion region by region, appointing specialist contractors matched to specific geographic areas rather than a single national contractor, reflecting the localised, labour intensive nature of underground network construction.
Its strategic importance lies in its direct connection to the Netherlands' energy transition, as more cities and neighbourhoods move away from natural gas heating toward district heat networks fed by lower carbon sources, work of this kind will only grow in scale and importance.
Supplier Takeaways
- Four different contractors were appointed across five geographic lots, with Siers Leiding-Montage Projekten winning two
- The framework runs for seven years, from mid 2026 through mid 2033
- The procedure used negotiated dialogue with prior competition rather than pure sealed bidding
- Winners span established Dutch pipeline and infrastructure specialists of varying scale
Key Takeaways
- Vattenfall Warmte has awarded a district heating and cooling network framework worth up to 610,800,000.00 EUR
- Four contractors were appointed: A. Hak Warmte, Van den Heuvel Aannemingsbedrijf, Siers Leiding-Montage Projekten and MVOI
- The framework covers five regions: Amsterdam (two lots), Almere/Lelystad, Arnhem/Nijmegen and Rotterdam/Leiden
- The framework runs from July 2026 to June 2033
Conclusion
This framework secures the contractors who will physically build and maintain district heating infrastructure across several of the Netherlands' major urban regions for the next seven years, a critical piece of the country's shift away from natural gas heating.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 592263-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 165/2026, published on 27/08/2026.