Two Dutch Municipalities Bet Everything on Quality in a 70 Million Euro Road Maintenance Deal
Standfirst
Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen has awarded Schagen Infra B.V. a road management and maintenance contract worth up to 70 million euros over a possible ten years. Uniquely, the tender set no price competition at all, evaluating all eight competing bids purely on how well they matched the authority's ambitions for the road network.
Introduction
Most public tenders come down, at least in part, to price. This one deliberately did not. When Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen, the joint administrative body serving the Dutch municipalities of Hoogeveen and De Wolden, went looking for a partner to manage and maintain its roads, it fixed the budget in advance and asked contractors to compete entirely on the strength of their plans.
The result is a long term partnership contract built around a Dutch performance based maintenance methodology known as RIC, and it has just been awarded to Schagen Infra B.V.
Why This Contract Matters
Roads, sewers, bridges, verges and traffic signs are the kind of everyday infrastructure that residents notice only when something goes wrong. This contract bundles the management and maintenance of all of it, road surfaces, weed control, sewer works, civil engineering structures like bridges and embankments, road markings and traffic signage, into a single long term partnership rather than a series of separate maintenance contracts.
What makes it particularly notable is the procurement approach itself. Rather than asking contractors to bid a price and compete on cost, the authority set a fixed ceiling budget and asked bidders to compete purely on the quality and ambition of their proposed approach, a structure that puts genuine weight behind the idea that how the work gets done matters more than shaving costs at the margin.
Contract Timeline
The contract was concluded on 1 August 2026. The notice recording this award was dispatched on 10 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 11 August 2026, under OJ S issue 153/2026. The initial contract term runs for 96 months, eight years, with an option to extend twice by one year each, giving a maximum possible term of ten years.
Contract Overview
Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for the management and maintenance of roads and related services, using the RIC methodology, a Dutch results oriented maintenance contracting approach. The main classification is CPV code 45233141, Road maintenance works, with additional classifications spanning engineering and construction works, sewer construction, road surface painting, weed clearance, sewerage management and traffic signage.
The overall procedure carried an estimated value of 74,200,000.00 EUR, while the single lot itself was estimated at 70,000,000.00 EUR. The winning tender from Schagen Infra B.V. was recorded at exactly 70,000,000.00 EUR, matching the lot's estimated value precisely. This is not a coincidence or a data anomaly. The notice explicitly states that no price was actually requested from bidders; instead, a fixed ceiling budget applied, and a nominal price criterion was included only because the Dutch national tendering platform, TenderNed, does not allow publication without one.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting Authority | Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen |
| Winning Bidder | Schagen Infra B.V. |
| Contract Title | Beheer en onderhoud van wegen en aanverwante dienstverlening (RIC methodiek), Management and maintenance of roads and related services |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure, not accelerated |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| CPV Code (Main) | 45233141 Road maintenance works |
| Estimated Procedure Value (excl VAT) | 74,200,000.00 EUR |
| Estimated and Awarded Lot Value (excl VAT) | 70,000,000.00 EUR, a fixed ceiling budget rather than a competed price |
| Award Criteria | Quality 100 points, price nominally 0 points (no price competition, fixed ceiling budget) |
| Initial Contract Term | 96 months (8 years) |
| Maximum Renewals | 2, one year each, for a maximum total term of 10 years |
| Tenders Received | 8, all submitted electronically, 1 from an SME |
| EU Funding | Not financed with EU funds |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Subcontracting | No |
| Contract Concluded | 1 August 2026 |
| Place of Performance | Municipalities of Hoogeveen and De Wolden, Zuidwest Drenthe, Netherlands |
Project Scope
The contract covers road maintenance, weed control on all paved surfaces except cemeteries, sewerage works, civil engineering structures including bridges, embankments and jetties, verge maintenance, typically the narrow strip of one to one and a half metres bordering the carriageway, line markings and road figuration, and traffic signage.
Under the RIC methodology, the winning contractor and the authority work as partners over the contract term, each contributing their expertise, with the authority's ambitions for the network's condition and performance, rather than a prescriptive technical specification, guiding what the contractor delivers. The tender documents describe this as a Programme of Ambitions, setting out what the authority wants to achieve relative to the current state of its road network, which formed the actual basis for scoring competing bids.
About the Contracting Authority
Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen
Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen is a body governed by public law with general public services as its classified activity, based in Hoogeveen in the Zuidwest Drenthe region of the Netherlands. It is a joint administrative organisation serving both the municipality of Hoogeveen and the municipality of De Wolden, running this procurement and managing the resulting contract on behalf of both.
About the Organisations Involved
Schagen Infra B.V.
Schagen Infra B.V., classified as a medium sized enterprise, is based in Hasselt in the Netherlands. It won this contract, designated internally as contract P1, with a tender recorded at the full 70,000,000.00 EUR ceiling budget. No subcontracting was declared, and the tender was not formally ranked against other bids, consistent with an evaluation process built around a qualitative Programme of Ambitions rather than a scored competitive ranking against price.
Rechtbank Noord Nederland
Rechtbank Noord Nederland, the District Court of North Netherlands, based in Assen, is named alongside the contracting authority itself as the review organisation for this procurement, the standard route for legal challenges to Dutch public procurement decisions in this region.
Procurement Analysis
This procurement's defining feature is its complete departure from price based competition. Rather than asking bidders to compete on cost, the authority fixed a fully allocated ceiling budget of 70 million euros and asked all eight competing bidders to describe how their approach would meet its ambitions for the road network, scoring proposals entirely on quality across 100 available points.
Eight tenders were received, a strong field for a contract of this scale and structure, though only one came from a bidder classified as an SME, suggesting the field was dominated by larger Dutch infrastructure contractors capable of taking on a multi year, multi service maintenance partnership of this size.
The RIC methodology itself, a results oriented maintenance contracting approach used in Dutch public infrastructure, reflects a deliberate move away from prescriptive technical specifications toward outcome based partnerships, where the contractor is judged and paid based on achieving stated ambitions for network condition and performance rather than simply completing a fixed list of tasks.
Additional Procurement Facts
The contract is not financed with EU funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system applies. No strategic procurement objectives, such as environmental or social criteria, were declared for this specific lot. No subcontracting was declared by the winning contractor, and zero complainants are recorded against this award.
Market and Industry Perspective
Performance based, results oriented maintenance contracting is an increasingly established model in Dutch public infrastructure, and this award reflects growing confidence among smaller and mid sized Dutch municipalities in using approaches like RIC for contracts well beyond the scale typically associated with joint municipal administrative bodies of this kind.
The decision to remove price competition entirely, relying instead on a fixed budget and pure quality evaluation, is a notable market signal. It suggests this specific buyer prioritises the certainty of a known budget envelope and confidence in contractor capability over the potential savings that open price competition might otherwise deliver.
Economic Significance
At up to 70 million euros over a potential ten year term, this is a substantial, long term commitment of shared municipal infrastructure budget for two Dutch municipalities. For Schagen Infra, it secures a significant, multi year revenue base and an extended partnership role managing essential road infrastructure across the Hoogeveen and De Wolden area.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With an initial term of eight years and two possible one year extensions, the next comparable procurement opportunity for competing contractors is unlikely to arise until close to the contract's eventual expiry, potentially a decade from now if both extension options are exercised.
Contractors interested in future RIC methodology contracts should watch for similar tenders from other Dutch municipalities and joint administrative bodies, since this procurement approach appears to be gaining traction beyond the largest infrastructure authorities.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Infrastructure and civil engineering contractors interested in Dutch municipal road maintenance work should note that this tender rewarded quality and ambition alignment over price entirely, a structure that favours contractors able to articulate a compelling, well substantiated approach to network management rather than simply offering the lowest cost.
The strong field of eight competing bidders also confirms genuine market interest in RIC style, ceiling budget contracts of this kind, suggesting Dutch infrastructure contractors are increasingly comfortable competing under this results oriented model.
What Businesses Should Watch
Road and infrastructure maintenance contractors active in the Netherlands should watch for further RIC methodology tenders from other municipalities and joint administrative bodies, and should monitor how Schagen Infra's approach to fulfilling the Programme of Ambitions performs in practice, since a successful outcome here could encourage wider adoption of this fixed budget, quality only procurement model.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award is a striking example of a public buyer stepping fully away from price competition in favour of a purely quality driven evaluation, backed by a fixed ceiling budget. It reflects growing confidence in the Netherlands that results oriented maintenance methodologies like RIC can deliver better long term outcomes than traditional price competitive tendering for essential infrastructure services.
Its strategic importance lies in what it signals for smaller public buyers considering similar approaches. By removing price as a scoring factor entirely, Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen placed its full trust in the evaluation of contractor ambition and approach, backed by a fixed, known budget commitment, a model that shifts commercial risk in a different direction than conventional lowest price or even weighted price quality tenders.
Suppliers can draw a clear lesson from how this competition was won. With eight competing tenders and price entirely removed from the equation, Schagen Infra's success rested purely on demonstrating the strongest alignment with the authority's stated ambitions for its road network, a reminder that in RIC style procurements, investment in a compelling, well evidenced technical and strategic proposal matters more than in almost any other public procurement format.
Contractors targeting future contracts of this kind should build genuine expertise in results oriented maintenance methodologies and invest heavily in proposal quality, since this procurement model explicitly and entirely rewards vision and technical credibility over cost competitiveness.
Supplier Takeaways
- This tender set no price competition at all, evaluating all bids purely on quality against a fixed ceiling budget of 70 million euros
- Eight tenders were received, with only one from an SME, suggesting the contract's scale favoured larger infrastructure contractors
- The RIC methodology structures the contract as an ongoing partnership judged on network outcomes rather than task completion
- The contract can run up to ten years with two optional one year extensions, offering a long term, predictable revenue base for the winner
- No subcontracting was declared, indicating the winning contractor intends to deliver the full scope directly
Key Takeaways
- Samenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden Hoogeveen has awarded a road management and maintenance contract worth up to 70 million euros to Schagen Infra B.V.
- The tender used a fixed ceiling budget with no price competition, scoring all bids entirely on quality
- Eight tenders were received for this open procedure, and the contract was concluded on 1 August 2026
- The initial term is eight years, extendable twice by one year each for a maximum ten year term
- The contract is not EU funded but is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement
Conclusion
This award shows two Dutch municipalities placing a clear bet that quality of approach, not price, delivers the best long term outcome for essential road infrastructure. For Schagen Infra B.V., it secures a substantial, potentially decade long partnership managing roads, sewers, bridges and traffic infrastructure across Hoogeveen and De Wolden.
For the wider Dutch infrastructure sector, this procurement is a signal that results oriented, quality only contracting models are gaining genuine traction beyond the country's largest infrastructure authorities, and contractors positioning for future opportunities of this kind should prepare accordingly.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 554923-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 153/2026, published on 11/08/2026.