The Hague Is Replacing an Eight-Year-Old Learning System And Betting Up to €126 Million on the Company That Will Do It
Standfirst: The municipality of The Hague has awarded a framework agreement worth up to €126 million to Amsterdam based Studytube, covering a new learning management system and training intermediary service for city staff. The award replaces a platform the municipality has relied on for more than eight years and only one company bid for the contract.
Local governments rarely attract attention for how they train their own staff, yet the infrastructure behind employee learning has quietly become one of the more consequential digital investments a municipality makes. The Hague employs thousands of people across dozens of departments, each needing different skills, certifications and career development paths. The system managing all of that is now changing hands, in a deal that could run for up to eight years and well over €100 million.
Why This Contract Matters
For more than eight years, The Hague has run its staff training through an application called Class, built by supplier Archipel and known internally as LOES. That system let employees browse and enrol in courses, handled ordering and payment, hosted e learning modules and organised structured learning pathways for different job groups. It has now been replaced.
The new arrangement goes further than a simple software swap. The winning supplier does not just provide the learning management platform, it also acts as a training intermediary, sourcing nearly 70,000 external courses and training programmes from the market on the municipality's behalf, rather than delivering any training itself. That combination of software platform and market sourcing service is what makes this contract unusually large for what might otherwise look like a routine IT procurement.
Contract Timeline
- 4 May 2026 - The municipality selected the winning tenderer.
- 25 June 2026 - The framework contract was formally concluded.
- 7 July 2026 - The award notice was dispatched to the EU Publications Office.
- 9 July 2026 - The notice was published in OJ S issue 130/2026.
- 1 June 2027 - Contract services are scheduled to begin.
- 1 June 2031 - Initial contract term ends, with two possible two year renewals extending service potentially to 2035.
Contract Overview
Gemeente Den Haag ran an open EU wide tender for a combined learning management system and training intermediary service, estimating the contract's value at €108.75 million and capping the framework's maximum value at €126 million. Only one tender was received: from Studytube B.V., a small or medium sized Amsterdam company, which was duly awarded the framework.
The agreement takes the form of a framework with reopening of competition, meaning individual call offs or work packages under the framework may still involve mini competitions, even though Studytube is now the sole framework holder. Bids were judged overwhelmingly on quality rather than price: quality carried 750 of a possible 1,000 points, with price contributing just 250, a three to one weighting favouring technical and service quality over cost.
Key Contract Details
- Contracting authority: Gemeente Den Haag (Municipality of The Hague), Netherlands
- Contract title: Leermanagementsysteem en Opleidingsintermediair (Learning management system and training intermediary)
- CPV classification: 80000000 - Education and training services
- Procedure type: Open procedure, non accelerated
- Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
- Framework type: Framework agreement with reopening of competition
- Estimated value: EUR 108,750,000 (excluding VAT)
- Maximum framework value: EUR 126,000,000
- Contract term: 1 June 2027 to 1 June 2031 (4 years)
- Renewals: Up to 2 renewals of 2 years each (potential total of 8 years)
- Award criteria: Quality (750 of 1,000 points), price (250 of 1,000 points)
- Number of tenders received: 1
- Winning supplier: Studytube B.V.
- Date winner selected: 4 May 2026
- Contract conclusion date: 25 June 2026
- Subcontracting: Not yet known
- Complaints received: 0
- GPA coverage: Yes
- EU funding: Not financed with EU funds
- Place of performance: Anywhere in the Netherlands
Project Scope
The contract combines two distinct functions under one supplier. First, a learning management system: the software platform through which municipal employees browse, select and enrol in training, complete eLearning modules and follow structured learning pathways built around specific job groups. Second, a training intermediary service, through which the supplier sources external courses from a huge pool of nearly 70,000 available programmes, negotiates discounts against list prices and handles ordering, invoicing and payment on the municipality's behalf.
Crucially, the supplier does not deliver any training content itself. It functions purely as a platform and a market sourcing intermediary, aggregating external training providers and giving city employees and their managers a single point of access to see available courses, costs and schedules, rather than requiring staff to search independently online.
About the Contracting Authority
Gemeente Den Haag is the municipal authority for The Hague, the Netherlands' third largest city and seat of the national government and numerous international institutions. Classified in the notice as a local authority operating in general public services, the municipality signed the contract directly and remains the point of contact for procurement enquiries.
About the Organisations Involved
Gemeente Den Haag - Buyer and Contract Signatory
The municipality both procured this framework and signed the resulting contract. Its Learning & Development team, referred to in the notice as L&O, previously handled separate purchasing of group and in company training; this contract consolidates the individual, open enrolment side of that activity under a single supplier relationship.
Studytube B.V. - Winning Tenderer
Studytube B.V., based in Amsterdam, is the sole winner of the contract's only lot. Classified in the notice as a small or medium sized enterprise, Studytube submitted the only tender received for a framework potentially worth up to €126 million, a striking scale for a company in the SME category. Whether Studytube will use subcontractors to help deliver the service is not yet known, according to the notice.
Rechtbank Den Haag - Review Authority
The District Court of The Hague is the judicial body designated to hear any legal challenge to this procurement. Parties have 20 days to lodge a review, according to the notice.
Procurement Analysis
This was run as an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU, the EU's general public procurement framework, allowing any qualified supplier to bid without a pre qualification stage. Despite that open access and despite the contract's substantial scale, only one tender was received.
A single bid for a framework potentially worth €126 million is a significant outcome to unpack. It may reflect a genuinely narrow field of suppliers capable of combining a learning management platform with a training intermediary function sourcing tens of thousands of courses, a fairly specialised combination of software and market brokering capability. It could also reflect that few providers were prepared to compete against Studytube, given the technical requirements involved. The contracting authority has not disclosed why competing bids did not materialise.
The award criteria weighting, 750 points for quality against 250 for price, indicates The Hague prioritised the platform's functionality, usability and the intermediary's course sourcing capability far more heavily than cost. That is a notable choice for a contract of this financial scale and it suggests the municipality viewed the quality of the employee learning experience and the intermediary's ability to negotiate favourable training prices across a huge catalogue, as more important than minimising the headline contract value.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The procurement was not financed with EU funds.
- It is covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No dynamic purchasing system was used alongside the framework.
- Zero complaints were recorded against the procurement process, according to the notice.
- The framework permits up to two two year renewals beyond the initial four year term, extending potential total duration to eight years.
Market & Industry Perspective
Employee learning platforms have become an increasingly consolidated market, with a small number of European providers now competing to combine software, content curation and procurement brokering services into a single offering for large employers. Municipalities and other public bodies, which employ thousands of staff across highly varied roles, are natural anchor clients for this model, since the scale of demand justifies building a dedicated marketplace layer on top of a learning management system.
Studytube's win here reflects the Dutch learning technology sector's growing role in public sector HR technology, an area where the Netherlands has produced several notable providers competing both domestically and increasingly across Europe.
Economic Significance
At an estimated value of nearly €109 million and a ceiling of €126 million, this is one of the larger municipal HR technology contracts to be awarded in the Netherlands this year. For Studytube, classified as an SME, winning a framework of this scale represents a substantial anchor client relationship that could underpin years of predictable revenue and validate its platform for other large public sector prospects.
For The Hague, the investment reflects a broader recognition that staff training and development, delivered efficiently and at scale, has real budgetary weight, automating enrolment, ordering and payment processes and negotiating catalogue discounts across tens of thousands of courses can generate savings that offset a significant share of the platform's own cost.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With the framework running until at least 2031 and potentially to 2035 with renewals, direct retendering opportunities for this specific contract are years away. However, the framework's "reopening of competition" structure means individual call offs or specific work packages under the agreement may still generate competitive opportunities during its life for suppliers able to partner with or complement Studytube's offering.
Other Dutch municipalities and public bodies facing similar staff training modernisation needs are likely to bring comparable tenders to market, particularly those still operating older, single function learning management systems.
Opportunities for Suppliers
- Training content providers and course creators should register interest with Studytube's marketplace, given the scale of course sourcing this contract requires.
- HR technology integrators may find opportunities supporting the transition away from the previous Archipel based Class/LOES system.
- Competing learning platform providers should track how this framework's "reopening of competition" mechanism generates call off opportunities over its multi year life.
- Suppliers serving Dutch local government HR functions should monitor other municipalities for similar learning management system tenders.
What Businesses Should Watch
Watch how The Hague's transition away from its previous Archipel based system unfolds operationally, since large scale LMS migrations for thousands of municipal employees often surface implementation challenges worth tracking. Watch also whether other Dutch municipalities follow The Hague's lead in consolidating training procurement under a single platform and intermediary model, rather than managing group training and individual course access separately.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award illustrates a broader shift in how public employers approach staff training: rather than treating a learning management system as a standalone software purchase, The Hague has bundled the platform together with a market sourcing intermediary function, effectively outsourcing both the technology and much of the administrative burden of managing tens of thousands of course options. The scale of the resulting contract, up to €126 million for what began as a training catalogue access tool, shows how significant this bundled approach has become financially.
The single bid outcome, despite an open procedure and a contract of real scale, deserves attention. It suggests the market for combined learning platform and intermediary services capable of operating at this scale in the Dutch public sector remains narrow, giving established providers like Studytube considerable pricing power in future public sector bids of this kind.
Expect more Dutch and wider European public bodies to consolidate employee training procurement into similarly bundled frameworks and expect the field of credible bidders for contracts of this scale and complexity to remain limited in the near term.
Supplier Takeaways
- Track Studytube's course sourcing marketplace for opportunities to supply training content into this framework.
- Watch for individual call off competitions under the framework's "reopening of competition" mechanism over its multi year term.
- Monitor other Dutch municipalities for comparable learning management system and training intermediary tenders.
- Build combined software and market sourcing capability to compete credibly for future contracts of this type, since bundled offerings appear to be outcompeting standalone software providers.
- Engage early with contracting authorities planning similar HR technology consolidations, given how few suppliers currently bid for this scale of combined service.
Key Takeaways
- The Hague awarded a framework worth up to €126 million to Studytube B.V. for a combined learning management system and training intermediary service.
- Only one tender was received for the contract, despite an open EU wide procedure.
- The award replaces an Archipel supplied system, known internally as LOES, that had been in use for more than eight years.
- Quality accounted for 750 of 1,000 award criteria points, against 250 for price.
- The framework runs to 2031, with options extending it to 2035.
Conclusion
Behind a contract title that reads like routine back office software, The Hague has committed up to €126 million and as much as eight years to overhauling how its workforce learns and develops new skills. The single bid outcome and the heavy weighting toward quality over price, both point to a specialised, narrow supplier market that Studytube now occupies for the Dutch capital's civil service. For an industry watching how public employers modernise workforce development, this is a contract worth tracking closely as it moves from award to implementation.