The Dutch Central Bank Picks a Family Run Travel Agency From Venlo to Handle Its Business Trips
Standfirst
De Nederlandsche Bank, the Dutch central bank, has awarded its corporate travel management contract to Munckhof Business Travel Venlo B.V., under a framework agreement worth an estimated EUR 7 000 000 and capped at EUR 20 000 000. Only one company bid for the contract, which weights service quality more than twice as heavily as price.
Introduction
Even a central bank needs someone to book the flights. De Nederlandsche Bank, the institution responsible for Dutch monetary stability and financial supervision, has just settled on who will manage its staff business travel for the next two to four years: Munckhof Business Travel, a family owned travel management company based in the southern Dutch city of Venlo.
The tender itself was a quiet affair, drawing exactly one bidder for a contract that could be worth up to EUR 20 000 000 over its full term. What the notice lacks in competitive drama, it makes up for in a clear signal about what DNB actually values in a travel partner: the scoring criteria put service quality well ahead of price.
Why This Contract Matters
Central bank staff travel is not glamorous, but it is a genuine operational need, covering everything from routine domestic trips to more complex international travel connected to DNB's role in European and global financial oversight. A dependable travel management partner, capable of handling bookings, changes and support around the clock, is a small but real piece of institutional infrastructure.
The scoring structure behind this award is also informative. DNB built its evaluation around the traveller's actual journey, from the initial booking request through departure and all the way to return, alongside a separate criterion on the supplier's knowledge continuity and team structure, together worth more than double the weight given to price. That is a deliberate signal that DNB prioritised service reliability and consistency over simply finding the cheapest travel agent.
Contract Timeline
- Winner selected and contract concluded: 6 July 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 7 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 152/2026: 10 August 2026
- Contract start date: 1 October 2026
- Base contract term ends: 30 September 2028
Contract Overview
DNB ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for corporate travel agency services, structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning a single supplier holds the full agreement for its term. Only one tender was submitted, from Munckhof Business Travel Venlo B.V., which was selected as the winner with a tender valued at EUR 7 000 000, matching the contract's estimated value exactly.
The framework runs for a base term of two years, from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2028, with DNB holding a unilateral option to extend twice, each extension lasting up to twelve months, for a maximum possible term of four years and a binding ceiling of EUR 20 000 000.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | De Nederlandsche Bank N.V. (DNB) |
| Contract title | European tender: Travel agent |
| CPV code | 63000000, Supporting and auxiliary transport services, travel agencies services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Estimated value | EUR 7 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Maximum framework value | EUR 20 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Base contract term | 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2028 |
| Renewal options | Up to 2 renewals of 12 months each, unilateral for DNB, maximum total term 4 years |
| Award criteria | Quality, booking to departure process, 40 points; quality, departure to return process, 20 points; quality, knowledge continuity and team structure, 10 points; price, 30 points |
| Tenders received | 1 |
| Winner | Munckhof Business Travel Venlo B.V. |
| Winner size classification | Large enterprise |
| Winner selected and contract signed | 6 July 2026 |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| EU funding | No |
| Framework structure | Framework agreement without reopening of competition |
| Subcontracting | No |
| Review body | Rechtbank van Amsterdam (Amsterdam District Court), 20 calendar day review deadline |
| Complaints received | 0 |
| Notice reference | 552946 2026, OJ S 152/2026, published 10 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract covers travel agency services for DNB, with the tender documents themselves, referenced but not reproduced in the notice, containing the detailed scope. The four award criteria give the clearest public picture of what DNB actually expects: a well managed process from the moment a travel request is made through to departure, continued quality of service from departure through to the traveller's return, strong knowledge continuity and team structure on the supplier's side and competitive pricing set out in a formal price schedule.
That structure suggests DNB is looking for more than transactional booking services, placing real weight on how consistently and reliably the agency supports travellers throughout an entire trip, not just at the point of purchase.
About the Contracting Authority
De Nederlandsche Bank N.V. is the Dutch central bank, based in Amsterdam and classified in the notice as a central government authority active in economic affairs. DNB is responsible for monetary policy implementation in the Netherlands as part of the Eurosystem, alongside financial supervision and broader economic stability functions.
About the Organisations Involved
De Nederlandsche Bank N.V.
As covered above, DNB is the buyer behind this contract, with its procurement handled through contact point Thomas van Ommeren.
Rechtbank van Amsterdam
The Amsterdam District Court is named as the review organisation for this contract, with a twenty calendar day window specified for review requests.
Munckhof Business Travel Venlo B.V.
Munckhof Business Travel Venlo B.V., based in Venlo and classified as a large enterprise, is the sole tenderer and winner of this contract. The company is part of the Munckhof Group, a Dutch mobility and travel business founded in 1927 and has operated as a specialist corporate travel management company for close to three decades, with multiple branches across the Netherlands. Munckhof is also a partner within Reed & Mackay's international network of corporate travel agencies, giving it reach into business travel management across dozens of countries. Alongside standard international business travel, the company has a specific niche handling marine and offshore travel, arranging trips for seafarers and personnel in the shipping, gas and oil sectors, reflecting broader operational scope beyond conventional office worker business travel.
Procurement Analysis
DNB ran a standard open procedure, in principle accessible to any qualified travel management company able to serve the Dutch market, yet only one firm submitted a tender. For a contract of this profile and value, corporate travel management for a national institution with international dimensions, a single bid is not unusual, since the market for large scale, high service corporate travel management in the Netherlands is served by a relatively concentrated group of established Travel Management Companies capable of meeting the compliance, reporting and continuity demands a central bank would expect.
The award criteria weighting, 70 points combined across three quality measures against 30 points for price, reflects a deliberate institutional choice to prioritise service consistency and process quality over cost minimisation. For a buyer like DNB, where travel often intersects with matters of confidentiality, scheduling reliability and staff duty of care, that weighting is a sensible reflection of what actually matters in a travel management relationship.
Unlike several other Dutch and European notices, this one shows fully consistent value figures throughout, with the EUR 7 000 000 estimate and EUR 20 000 000 maximum appearing identically at both the procedure and lot level and again matching in the results section, a clean and reliable record.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This project is confirmed as not financed with EU funds.
- The contract is confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- The winning tender involves no subcontracting.
- No complaints were recorded against this award.
- This result establishes the framework agreement itself, rather than being a call off issued under an existing one.
Market and Industry Perspective
Corporate travel management remains a specialised service category dominated by a relatively small number of established Travel Management Companies capable of combining booking technology, account management and round the clock support at the scale large institutional clients require. Munckhof's membership in the Reed & Mackay international network gives it access to a broader pool of global travel infrastructure than its size as a regional Dutch company might otherwise suggest, a structure increasingly common among mid sized national travel agencies competing for large institutional contracts.
Economic Significance
At an estimated EUR 7 000 000 rising to a possible EUR 20 000 000 across a term that could run four years, this is a moderate but steady institutional contract for Munckhof, providing predictable multi year revenue from one of the Netherlands' most prominent public institutions.
Future Procurement Opportunities
DNB's two available twelve month renewal options give it flexibility to extend the relationship with Munckhof incrementally rather than committing to the full four year term upfront. A future recompete, whenever it occurs, would offer other Travel Management Companies a fresh opportunity to compete for this business, provided they can meet the same emphasis on service quality DNB has signalled through its scoring criteria.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Corporate travel management companies serving the Dutch public sector should note DNB's clear preference for quality focused evaluation over price competition in this category. Firms able to demonstrate strong process management across the full travel lifecycle and stable, well resourced account teams, are likely to be well positioned for institutional travel contracts structured along similar lines.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether DNB exercises either of its two available twelve month renewal options as the base term progresses toward 2028.
- Broader Dutch public sector demand for corporate travel management services, particularly among institutions with complex international travel needs.
- Munckhof's continued expansion within the Reed & Mackay international network and its specialist marine and offshore travel business.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful, low drama illustration of how institutional buyers signal their real priorities through award criteria rather than through headline competition. With only one bidder in the field, the outcome here was never going to be decided by a contest between rivals, but the scoring structure DNB published still tells suppliers exactly what kind of travel management relationship the bank wants: one built around consistent service delivery across an entire trip, not simply the lowest quoted price.
For travel management companies eyeing similar institutional contracts, the lesson is to treat single bidder outcomes on complex service contracts like this one less as evidence of a closed market and more as a reminder that few firms may currently be positioned or motivated, to compete for a specific buyer's exact requirements. A well prepared new entrant, particularly one able to match the international network reach and specialist capabilities incumbents like Munckhof bring, may find real opportunity whenever this or comparable contracts next come to market.
Strategically, this award also reflects a broader pattern of institutional buyers favouring established, network affiliated Travel Management Companies for contracts requiring both local service depth and international reach, a combination that increasingly favours mid sized specialists over either purely local agencies or the largest global players.
Supplier Takeaways
- Award criteria weighted quality measures at 70 points combined against 30 points for price, prioritising service consistency over cost.
- Only one tender was submitted, suggesting a relatively narrow field of Travel Management Companies positioned to compete for large scale Dutch institutional travel contracts.
- The framework's value figures are fully consistent throughout the notice, a reliable record by comparison with several other recent European procurement notices.
- Membership in an international travel management network, as Munckhof holds through Reed & Mackay, appears to be a meaningful asset for competing on institutional contracts with international travel dimensions.
- DNB's two available renewal options give the relationship a potential runway of up to four years before any recompete.
Key Takeaways
- De Nederlandsche Bank awarded its corporate travel management framework, worth an estimated EUR 7 000 000 and capped at EUR 20 000 000, to Munckhof Business Travel Venlo B.V.
- Only one tender was received for this open procedure.
- Award criteria weighted quality measures, covering the full travel process and team continuity, at 70 points against 30 points for price.
- The base contract term runs from October 2026 to September 2028, with up to two 12 month renewal options.
- No complaints were recorded and the contract is not financed with EU funds.
- Munckhof is a Venlo based Travel Management Company, part of the Munckhof Group and a partner within the Reed & Mackay international travel network.
Conclusion
There is nothing dramatic about a central bank choosing a travel agent, but the details still say something worth noting: DNB built its evaluation around the quality of the entire travel experience rather than price alone and found its answer in a family rooted, internationally networked Dutch travel management company nearly a century in business. For Munckhof, it is a steady, multi year institutional relationship. For DNB, it is one small piece of operational continuity secured well before the framework even begins.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 552946-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 152/2026, published on 10 August 2026.