Rijkswaterstaat Splits a EUR 521 Million Meuse River Maintenance Programme Among Four Dutch Contractor Teams
Standfirst
Rijkswaterstaat, the Dutch government agency responsible for the country's main infrastructure, has awarded four six year framework agreements for variable maintenance of civil and hydraulic engineering works along the Meuse river and adjoining canals in North Brabant and Limburg. The combined maximum framework value reaches EUR 521 000 000, split among four contractor teams including three multi company joint ventures, though the agency's own figures show realistic spending is likely closer to half that ceiling.
Introduction
The Meuse river and its canal network through the southern Netherlands need constant upkeep, from lock structures and quay walls to embankments and the vegetation along their banks. Rather than tendering each maintenance job separately, Rijkswaterstaat has set up a structure designed to keep this work flowing steadily for the next six years: four parallel framework agreements, each covering a distinct combination of discipline and geography, each held by a single contractor team for the full term.
The four winning teams range from established Dutch engineering names bidding solo to three separate multi company joint ventures, reflecting how contractors are increasingly banding together to take on this scale of long term public infrastructure work. Underpinning the whole programme is an unusually well explained set of financial figures, worth understanding before taking the headline value at face value.
Why This Contract Matters
Variable maintenance frameworks like this one are the unglamorous backbone of river and canal management: lock gates need repair, banks need reinforcement, vegetation needs clearing and none of it can wait for a fresh tender every time. By securing single contractor per lot arrangements for six years, Rijkswaterstaat gains continuity and faster response times, while contractors gain a stable, long term revenue base tied to one of the Netherlands' busiest inland waterway corridors.
The programme's structure, split cleanly between civil engineering and hydraulic engineering work streams and between the Meuse river itself and the separate Brabant and Central Limburg canal network, gives a clear picture of how Rijkswaterstaat organises large scale regional infrastructure upkeep and offers a template other Rijkswaterstaat divisions may follow for comparable work elsewhere in the country.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure type: Competitive dialogue under Directive 2014/24/EU
- Winner selected, all four lots: 2 March 2026
- Contracts concluded, all four lots: 7 May 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 6 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 151/2026: 7 August 2026
- Framework term per lot: 72 months or 6 years
Contract Overview
Rijkswaterstaat ran a competitive dialogue procedure, a route reserved for particularly complex contracts where the buyer works iteratively with candidates to shape the final solution before tenders are submitted, for variable maintenance of wet infrastructure across its South Netherlands management area. The programme was split into four lots, each awarded to a single contractor team for the full six year term, with individual maintenance jobs subsequently assigned through further call off agreements within each framework.
Rijkswaterstaat explains clearly in its own tender documentation that it uses two distinct financial figures for framework agreements of this kind: an indicative estimate, a non binding planning guideline based on information available at tender time and a maximum financial scope, a binding ceiling that cannot be exceeded but which itself offers no guarantee of actual spending, functioning only as a contract termination threshold. Summed across all four lots, the indicative estimates total EUR 261 000 000, while the binding maximum ceilings total EUR 521 000 000, the figure that appears as this procedure's headline estimated value.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud |
| Contract title | Framework agreement variable maintenance, Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, wet area South Netherlands |
| CPV code | 45240000, Construction work for water projects, plus 45000000, Construction work |
| Procedure type | Competitive dialogue |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Combined maximum value, all 4 lots | EUR 521 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Combined indicative estimate, all 4 lots | EUR 261 000 000, a non-binding planning figure roughly half the maximum |
| Framework term per lot | 72 months (6 years) |
| Award criteria | Quality and price, evaluated under the Dutch Best Price Quality Ratio (BPKV) methodology |
| Tenders received | 18 total across the 4 lots, ranging from 4 to 5 per lot |
| Framework structure | Framework agreement without reopening of competition, single contractor team per lot |
| Winner selected | 2 March 2026, all lots |
| Contracts signed | 7 May 2026, all lots |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| EU funding | No |
| Strategic procurement aim | None declared |
| Review body | Civil Court of The Hague, via Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud |
| Notice reference | 548946 2026, OJ S 151/2026, published 7 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The four lots divide the work by both discipline and geography.
| Lot and scope | Winner, indicative estimate and maximum value |
| Lot 1, Hydraulic engineering, Meuse river | Tebezo Waterbouw & Nautische Dienstverlening B.V., EUR 51 million indicative, EUR 101 million maximum |
| Lot 2, Civil engineering, Meuse river | Combinatie SamenMaasSterk v.o.f. (Mobilis B.V., Mourik Infra B.V. and Van den Herik Kust- en Oeverwerken B.V.), EUR 89 million indicative, EUR 177 million maximum |
| Lot 3, Hydraulic engineering, North Brabant and Central Limburg canals | Combinatie Hakkers Waterbouw B.V. and Beens Constructieve Waterbouw B.V., EUR 85 million indicative, EUR 170 million maximum |
| Lot 4, Civil engineering, North Brabant and Central Limburg canals | Combinatie Van Doorn Geldermalsen B.V. and Hegeman Bouw Civiel B.V., EUR 36 million indicative, EUR 73 million maximum |
Work covers civil and hydraulic engineering maintenance, including associated vegetation and green space upkeep, across the river Meuse and the canal network spanning North Brabant and Central Limburg. Individual jobs will be commissioned throughout the six year term through further agreements issued under each framework, rather than being fully specified at the point of award.
About the Contracting Authority
Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud is part of Rijkswaterstaat, the executive agency of the Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management responsible for the design, construction, management and maintenance of the Netherlands' main road, water and infrastructure networks. This programme falls under its South Netherlands division, covering the Meuse river corridor and associated canal systems across North Brabant and Limburg.
About the Organisations Involved
Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud
As covered above, Rijkswaterstaat is the buyer for all four lots and also serves as the organisation signing each contract and providing further procedural information.
Tebezo Waterbouw & Nautische Dienstverlening B.V.
Tebezo Waterbouw & Nautische Dienstverlening B.V. won Lot 1, covering hydraulic engineering maintenance on the Meuse river, the only one of the four lots awarded to a single company rather than a joint venture. Its winning tender was one of five received for this lot.
Combinatie SamenMaasSterk v.o.f.
Lot 2, civil engineering maintenance on the Meuse river, went to Combinatie SamenMaasSterk v.o.f., a joint venture of three companies: Mobilis B.V., Mourik Infra B.V. and Van den Herik Kust- en Oeverwerken B.V., operating from Apeldoorn. This was the largest lot by value, with a maximum framework ceiling of EUR 177 million, awarded from a field of four tenders.
Combinatie Hakkers Waterbouw B.V. / Beens Constructieve Waterbouw B.V.
Lot 3, hydraulic engineering maintenance across the North Brabant and Central Limburg canals, was awarded to a joint venture of Hakkers Waterbouw B.V. and Beens Constructieve Waterbouw B.V., based in Werkendam. Five tenders were received for this lot.
Combinatie Van Doorn Geldermalsen B.V. / Hegeman Bouw Civiel B.V.
Lot 4, civil engineering maintenance across the same canal network, went to a joint venture of Van Doorn Geldermalsen B.V. and Hegeman Bouw Civiel B.V., based in Geldermalsen. This was the smallest lot by value, with a maximum ceiling of EUR 73 million, drawn from four tenders.
Procurement Analysis
Rijkswaterstaat's use of competitive dialogue, rather than a simpler open or restricted procedure, reflects the complexity of structuring long term, variable scope maintenance frameworks of this kind, where the precise mix of future work cannot be fully specified upfront. Evaluation combined quality and price under the Dutch Best Price Quality Ratio methodology, a well established Dutch public procurement standard that assesses submitted quality documentation alongside price rather than defaulting to lowest cost.
All four lots drew a healthy competitive field, between four and five tenders each, for a combined 18 tenders across the programme, indicating solid market interest in this multi year work despite its complexity and scale. None of the winning tenders for Lot 1 involved subcontracting and none were recorded as variant bids.
The clearest and most useful data point in this notice is Rijkswaterstaat's own explanation of its value reporting methodology. Rather than leaving readers to guess why an "estimated value" might differ from a contract's real financial scale, Rijkswaterstaat states plainly that its published maximum figures are binding ceilings that provide no guarantee of actual spending, while its indicative estimates, roughly half the maximum in this case, represent its more realistic planning assumption. That distinction and Rijkswaterstaat's willingness to publish both figures with a clear explanation, sets a genuinely useful transparency standard.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This programme is confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement and as not financed with EU funds.
- No strategic procurement aim, such as environmental or social criteria, was declared for these lots.
- Each framework operates without reopening of competition, meaning the same contractor team handles all call off work under its lot for the full six year term.
- Rijkswaterstaat operates under its own published code of conduct for public commissioning and directs complaints about the tender process to a dedicated central complaints point.
Market and Industry Perspective
The prevalence of multi company joint ventures among the winners, three of the four lots, reflects a broader pattern in large scale Dutch civil and hydraulic engineering work, where firms increasingly combine complementary capabilities and capacity to compete for framework agreements of this size and duration. Pairing a hydraulic engineering specialist with a general civil contractor or combining several regional firms under a joint venture structure, spreads both risk and workload across a six year commitment that a single mid sized firm might otherwise struggle to resource consistently.
Rijkswaterstaat's decision to split the work by both discipline and geography, rather than awarding one large combined contract, also reflects a deliberate strategy to maintain multiple active supplier relationships across its South Netherlands portfolio, reducing dependency on any single contractor for the region's entire wet infrastructure maintenance need.
Economic Significance
At a combined maximum of EUR 521 000 000 or a more realistic indicative estimate of EUR 261 000 000, this programme represents a substantial, multi year commitment to maintaining critical inland waterway infrastructure along one of the Netherlands' busiest freight and water management corridors. For the four winning contractor teams, it offers six years of steady, recurring public sector revenue across civil and hydraulic engineering disciplines.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With each framework running a fixed 72 month term and no reopening of competition, the next major opportunity for other contractors will come when these agreements approach their conclusion around 2032, at which point Rijkswaterstaat is likely to retender the programme along similar lines. Contractors interested in this corridor should also watch for the individual call off agreements issued under these frameworks, which may create subcontracting opportunities even during the current term.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Civil and hydraulic engineering firms active in the Dutch inland waterway sector should note Rijkswaterstaat's clear preference for joint venture structures on large, multi year maintenance frameworks of this kind. Firms without the scale to bid solo may find that partnering with complementary specialists, as three of the four winning teams did here, offers a credible route into future Rijkswaterstaat framework competitions.
What Businesses Should Watch
- The volume and pace of call off work issued under each of the four frameworks as the six year terms progress.
- Whether actual spending tracks closer to the indicative estimates or approaches the higher binding maximum ceilings.
- Rijkswaterstaat's approach to structuring comparable maintenance frameworks in other regions of the Netherlands.
- Any subcontracting opportunities that may emerge as the four winning teams begin executing work under their frameworks.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This programme is a strong example of how well designed public value reporting can prevent the kind of unexplained figure discrepancies that undermine trust in procurement data elsewhere. By clearly defining and consistently applying the distinction between an indicative estimate and a binding maximum and by publishing both figures for every lot, Rijkswaterstaat gives suppliers, journalists and the public a genuinely usable picture of this programme's likely scale, rather than a single ambiguous number open to misinterpretation.
The competitive dynamics here also carry a clear strategic lesson. With three of four lots going to multi company joint ventures, firms hoping to compete for Rijkswaterstaat's largest, longest running maintenance frameworks should treat partnership structuring as a core part of their bid strategy, not an afterthought. The right combination of hydraulic and civil engineering capability, backed by sufficient scale to sustain six years of variable, unpredictable call off work, appears to be what separates winning teams from the rest of the field in this market.
Looking ahead, this award pattern, four parallel single supplier frameworks split by discipline and geography, may well become a template Rijkswaterstaat applies to other regional maintenance portfolios across the Netherlands. Contractors positioning for future opportunities in Dutch inland waterway and civil infrastructure maintenance should study this programme's structure closely as an indicator of how the agency is likely to organise comparable work elsewhere.
Supplier Takeaways
- Rijkswaterstaat's clear distinction between indicative estimates and binding maximum values is a transparency model worth understanding when evaluating the real scale of Dutch public framework agreements.
- Three of the four lots were won by multi company joint ventures, underscoring the value of partnership structures for large, long term maintenance frameworks.
- All four lots drew healthy competition, between four and five tenders each, showing this remains an actively contested market segment.
- Evaluation combined quality and price under the Dutch BPKV methodology, rewarding well documented technical proposals alongside competitive pricing.
- Each framework runs a fixed six year term without reopening of competition, giving winning teams a stable, multi year revenue base.
Key Takeaways
- Rijkswaterstaat awarded four six year framework agreements for variable maintenance of civil and hydraulic engineering works along the Meuse river and southern Netherlands canal network.
- The combined maximum framework value across all four lots is EUR 521 000 000, though Rijkswaterstaat's own indicative estimate totals roughly half that, EUR 261 000 000.
- Winners are Tebezo Waterbouw & Nautische Dienstverlening B.V., Combinatie SamenMaasSterk v.o.f., Combinatie Hakkers Waterbouw B.V./Beens Constructieve Waterbouw B.V. and Combinatie Van Doorn Geldermalsen B.V./Hegeman Bouw Civiel B.V.
- Three of the four lots were won by multi company joint ventures.
- All four lots drew active competition, totalling 18 tenders across the programme.
- Evaluation combined quality and price under the Netherlands' established Best Price Quality Ratio methodology.
Conclusion
Behind the routine language of a maintenance framework sits a carefully structured, six year commitment to keeping one of the Netherlands' most important inland waterway corridors in working order, split cleanly across discipline and geography and awarded to a mix of established solo contractors and freshly formed joint ventures. With its unusually clear explanation of what its headline numbers actually mean, this programme also offers a useful benchmark for how public buyers can report large, uncertain, multi year contract values without leaving the market to guess.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 548946-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 151/2026, published on 7 August 2026.