Rijkswaterstaat Hands Its EUR 15 Million Bridge and Lock Control Systems Contract to a Single Bidder
Standfirst
Rijkswaterstaat has awarded a EUR 15 000 000 contract to integrate the technical systems behind its "Bedienketen," the operating chain used to remotely control bridges, locks and other movable infrastructure across the Netherlands, to SWARCO Nederland B.V. The seven-year contract, extendable further, drew exactly one bid in an open tender.
Introduction
Every time a Dutch bridge lifts to let a ship pass or a lock gate opens on command, a chain of technical systems is working behind the scenes to make that remote operation possible. Rijkswaterstaat, the agency responsible for the Netherlands' major roads, waterways and water systems, calls this its Bedienketen, literally its operating chain and it has just secured a long term partner to integrate and maintain the technology that keeps it running.
SWARCO Nederland B.V., the Dutch arm of the Austrian founded global traffic technology group, won the contract as the sole bidder in an open tender, a modest field for a contract of this scale and technical specificity.
Why This Contract Matters
Rijkswaterstaat operates a large number of movable bridges, locks and other structures across the Dutch waterway and road network, many of which have shifted from local, on-site operation to remote or centralised control over recent years. The technical systems enabling that shift, sensors, control software, communication links and integration between different structures and control centres, are what this contract calls the Bedienketen. Keeping that chain reliable and well integrated is directly tied to how smoothly Dutch waterways and roads function day to day.
A seven year systems integration contract, with renewal options extending it further, gives Rijkswaterstaat continuity in a technically complex area where switching integrators mid-stream would carry real operational risk.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure type: Open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU
- Winner selected: 23 June 2026
- Contract concluded: 18 August 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 18 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 160/2026: 20 August 2026
- Contract duration: 84 months, with up to 2 renewal options
Contract Overview
Rijkswaterstaat Centrale Informatievoorziening ran an open procedure for a systems and technical consultancy contract described as Integrator Bedienketen Rijkswaterstaat, with most technical detail deferred to a separate descriptive document not included in the published notice. Only one tender was submitted and SWARCO Nederland B.V. was awarded the contract at a value of EUR 15 000 000, matching the notice's total awarded value exactly.
The contract runs 84 months, seven years, with up to two renewal options, though the notice does not specify their individual length, again deferring to the underlying tender documentation.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Rijkswaterstaat Centrale Informatievoorziening |
| Contract title | Integrator Bedienketen Rijkswaterstaat (Integrator Operating Chain Rijkswaterstaat) |
| CPV code | 72220000, Systems and technical consultancy services, plus 72600000, Computer support and consultancy services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Awarded value | EUR 15 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Contract duration | 84 months (7 years) |
| Renewal options | Up to 2, length not specified in the notice |
| Award criteria | Quality 60 points; price 40 points |
| Tenders received | 1, submitted electronically |
| Winner | SWARCO Nederland B.V. |
| Winner size classification | Large enterprise |
| Winner selected | 23 June 2026 |
| Contract signed | 18 August 2026 |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| EU funding | No |
| Framework structure | No framework agreement, direct contract |
| Subcontracting | No |
| Review body | Rijkswaterstaat internal appeals unit, with the Civil Court of The Hague as the competent authority |
| Notice reference | 575774 2026, OJ S 160/2026, published 20 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract covers systems integration and technical consultancy for Rijkswaterstaat's Bedienketen, the chain of technical systems supporting remote and centralised operation of movable infrastructure such as bridges and locks. The notice discloses that the lot includes options, but directs both the scope of those options and the core technical requirements to the tender's descriptive document, which is not published as part of this result notice.
About the Contracting Authority
Rijkswaterstaat Centrale Informatievoorziening is a central government authority based in Delft, part of Rijkswaterstaat, the executive agency of the Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management responsible for the country's main road, water and infrastructure networks. This particular unit handles central information provision and IT related procurement across Rijkswaterstaat's operations.
About the Organisations Involved
Rijkswaterstaat Centrale Informatievoorziening
As covered above, Rijkswaterstaat Centrale Informatievoorziening is the buyer for this contract and is also the organisation signing the resulting agreement and providing further procedural information.
SWARCO Nederland B.V.
SWARCO Nederland B.V., based in Amersfoort and classified as a large enterprise, is the winning supplier and the sole tenderer. It is the Dutch subsidiary of SWARCO, an Austrian founded global traffic technology and intelligent transportation systems group established in 1969, active in more than 80 countries with a broad portfolio spanning traffic signals, highway and tunnel management systems, urban traffic control and systems integration for public infrastructure operators. That systems integration background across highway and tunnel control systems aligns closely with the operating chain integration role this contract describes.
Procurement Analysis
Rijkswaterstaat ran a standard open procedure, weighting quality at 60 points against price at 40 points, an evaluation structure favouring technical capability over cost alone, appropriate for a contract requiring deep integration expertise across critical, safety relevant infrastructure control systems. Despite the open, competitive structure, only one tender was submitted.
A single bid outcome for a contract this specialised is not unusual. Systems integration for critical infrastructure operating chains, spanning bridges, locks and centralised control technology, requires a narrow combination of technical capability, security clearance readiness and public infrastructure track record that few firms can credibly offer, likely limiting the realistic field of bidders regardless of how openly the tender was run.
The notice's figures are clean and consistent, with no discrepancy between the awarded value and the winning tender value and the contract was signed and published in quick succession, the notice reaching the Official Journal just two days after the contract's conclusion, an unusually prompt turnaround by the standards of comparable notices.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This project is confirmed as not financed with EU funds.
- The contract is confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- No strategic procurement aim, such as environmental or social criteria, was declared for this contract.
- The winning tender involves no subcontracting and is not recorded as a variant bid.
Market and Industry Perspective
This contract reflects a broader pattern across European infrastructure agencies: as ageing, locally operated infrastructure like bridges and locks is modernised toward remote and centralised control, the systems integration work required increasingly favours established international traffic technology and intelligent transportation systems specialists over smaller local IT contractors. SWARCO's win here, drawing on its wider portfolio of highway, tunnel and traffic control system integration work across multiple countries, is consistent with that trend.
Economic Significance
At EUR 15 000 000 over a term that could extend well beyond seven years through its renewal options, this is a meaningful, multi-year commitment supporting the reliability of Rijkswaterstaat's movable infrastructure control systems, a foundational, if largely invisible, piece of how the Dutch waterway and road network actually functions day to day.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With renewal options built into the contract structure, Rijkswaterstaat retains flexibility to extend its relationship with SWARCO before any full recompete becomes necessary, likely placing the next major opportunity for competing systems integrators well into the next decade.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Systems integrators and intelligent transportation technology firms serving the Dutch public infrastructure sector should note the highly specialised nature of this contract category. Firms hoping to compete for similar future Rijkswaterstaat systems integration work should focus on demonstrating deep, proven capability in critical infrastructure control systems rather than general IT integration experience alone.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether Rijkswaterstaat exercises its renewal options as the base seven-year term progresses.
- Further Rijkswaterstaat tenders related to modernising and centralising control of its movable infrastructure.
- SWARCO's broader activity across European public infrastructure control and traffic management contracts.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This notice is a reminder that specialised infrastructure control system contracts often produce single bidder outcomes even under fully open, competitive procedures, simply because so few firms hold the specific combination of technical depth and public infrastructure track record required. Businesses assessing competitive dynamics in this space should not read a single bid as a procedural failure, but as a genuine reflection of how narrow the qualified supplier pool is for work of this technical sensitivity.
For systems integrators considering this market, the strategic lesson is that building a credible position for contracts like this one requires sustained investment in critical infrastructure control systems expertise well before any specific tender appears, since the technical bar effectively pre-selects the realistic competitive field long before bids are submitted.
Supplier Takeaways
- This contract drew only one bid despite being run as a fully open procedure, reflecting the narrow field of firms qualified for critical infrastructure control system integration work.
- Award criteria weighted quality at 60 percent against price at 40 percent, favouring technical capability over cost.
- Most technical detail in this notice is deferred to a separate descriptive document, typical for complex systems integration tenders of this kind.
- The contract's renewal options extend its potential duration well beyond the base seven-year term.
- Established international traffic technology and ITS specialists appear well positioned for this category of Dutch infrastructure control system work.
Key Takeaways
- Rijkswaterstaat awarded a EUR 15 000 000 contract to integrate its Bedienketen infrastructure control systems to SWARCO Nederland B.V.
- Only one tender was received under this open procedure.
- The contract runs 84 months, with up to two renewal options.
- Award criteria weighted quality at 60 points against price at 40 points.
- The contract is not financed with EU funds and involves no subcontracting.
- SWARCO is the Dutch arm of a global Austrian founded traffic technology and intelligent transportation systems group.
Conclusion
Few travellers waiting for a Dutch bridge to lower back into place ever think about the technical chain that made its remote operation possible, but contracts like this one are what keep that chain reliable. Rijkswaterstaat has secured seven years and potentially more, of systems integration expertise from a global specialist to keep it that way, in a tender whose lone bidder says as much about the narrowness of this market as it does about the winner's fit for the job.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 575774-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 160/2026, published on 20 August 2026.