Protinus IT Wins €30 Million Software Framework Agreement from Dutch Air Navigation Service Provider

By Admin | Posted on 28 Jul 2026


Protinus IT Wins €30 Million Software Framework Agreement from Dutch Air Navigation Service Provider

Introduction: 

Protinus IT B.V. has secured a framework agreement worth up to EUR 30 million from Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL), the Netherlands' national air navigation service provider, for the supply of standard software and related consultancy services. The contract was awarded following an open procurement procedure conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU.

The four-year framework agreement supports LVNL's ongoing digital transformation and IT modernisation programme at Schiphol, one of Europe's busiest aviation hubs. The procurement covers the supply of standard software packages together with associated software consultancy services required to support mission-critical operational systems.

According to the procurement notice published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 143/2026), the framework agreement has an estimated and maximum value of EUR 30 million. The contract was awarded to Protinus IT B.V. on 24 July 2026.

The procurement was completed through an open procedure, with the framework agreement allowing LVNL to procure software products and related services directly from the selected supplier without reopening competition during the contract period.

Why This Contract Matters

Modern air navigation service providers rely heavily on secure, resilient and continuously updated software platforms to manage air traffic operations, communication systems, cybersecurity and enterprise IT infrastructure. The framework agreement enables LVNL to streamline the procurement of standard software while ensuring long-term access to technical expertise and consultancy services.

Rather than issuing separate tenders for individual software purchases, the framework agreement establishes a single procurement vehicle through which software products and related services can be acquired efficiently over the next four years. This approach reduces procurement lead times while providing greater flexibility to respond to evolving operational and technological requirements.

The contract also reflects the increasing importance of digital infrastructure within the aviation sector. As airports and air navigation authorities continue investing in automation, cybersecurity, cloud technologies and operational resilience, long-term software framework agreements have become a key component of public sector IT procurement strategies.

For technology suppliers, contracts of this nature create opportunities not only for software licensing but also for consultancy, implementation, integration, maintenance and lifecycle support services throughout the duration of the framework agreement.

Contract Timeline

Milestone Details
Country Netherlands
Publication OJ S 143/2026 – 28 July 2026
Contracting Authority Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL)
Procedure Type Open Procedure
Contract Type Supplies (Framework Agreement)
Project Location Schiphol, Groot-Amsterdam, Netherlands
Winner Selected 24 July 2026
Contract Concluded 24 July 2026
Notice Published 28 July 2026

Contract Overview

The procurement establishes a four-year framework agreement for the supply of standard software products and associated consultancy services required by Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland. The framework enables the contracting authority to procure software solutions without reopening competition for each individual requirement, improving procurement efficiency and operational flexibility.

The contract covers software packages together with related consultancy services that support the organisation's information systems and IT operations. The procurement notice identifies software package and information systems as the primary classification, with software consultancy services included as an additional procurement category.

According to the procurement notice, the framework agreement has both an estimated and maximum value of EUR 30 million. The agreement will remain in force for an estimated duration of 48 months.

Key Contract Details

Item Information
Project Supply of Standard Software and Related Services
Contracting Authority Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL)
Country Netherlands
Location Schiphol, Groot-Amsterdam
Main CPV 48000000 – Software Package and Information Systems
Additional CPV 72266000 – Software Consultancy Services
Framework Agreement Value EUR 30,000,000
Framework Duration 48 Months
Winning Supplier Protinus IT B.V.

Project Scope

The framework agreement covers the supply of standard software packages together with related software consultancy services required by Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL). The agreement establishes a long-term procurement mechanism that enables the contracting authority to acquire software products and associated professional services throughout the four-year contract period.

According to the procurement notice, the contract includes software package and information systems as its primary procurement category, with software consultancy services forming an integral part of the overall scope. The framework agreement supports the acquisition of commercial off the shelf software as well as services necessary for implementation, configuration and technical support.

The procurement will be delivered primarily for LVNL's operations at Schiphol in the Groot-Amsterdam region. The notice does not disclose detailed technical specifications, individual software products or implementation requirements.

The framework agreement has been awarded without reopening competition, allowing the contracting authority to place orders directly with the selected supplier during the contract period in accordance with the agreed contractual terms.

  • Supply of standard software packages.
  • Provision of related software consultancy services.
  • Support for software package and information system requirements.
  • Implementation through a four-year framework agreement.
  • Delivery for operations based in Schiphol, Netherlands.
  • Framework agreement awarded without reopening competition.
  • No dynamic purchasing system applies.
  • The procurement notice does not disclose individual software products or technologies.

About the Contracting Authority

Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL) is the contracting authority responsible for this procurement. The organisation is a body governed by public law and operates in the public order and safety sector.

LVNL is responsible for managing air navigation services within the Netherlands and supports safe, efficient and reliable air traffic operations. The organisation regularly procures specialised technology, software, information systems and professional services to maintain and modernise its operational and enterprise IT infrastructure.

The procurement was conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU using an open procedure, ensuring transparent competition for suppliers capable of delivering software products and associated consultancy services.

Organisations Involved

Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL) acted as the contracting authority, managed the procurement procedure and signed the framework agreement.

Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland - Rechtbank Amsterdam has been identified as the review organisation, while LVNL also provides additional information relating to both the procurement procedure and review process.

The framework agreement was awarded to Protinus IT B.V., which will supply standard software and related consultancy services throughout the duration of the agreement.

Winning Supplier

The successful supplier is Protinus IT B.V., a large enterprise headquartered in Houten, Netherlands. The company was selected to provide standard software products together with related consultancy services under the four-year framework agreement.

The procurement notice confirms that the framework agreement has a maximum value of EUR 30 million. The winning supplier was selected on 24 July 2026 and the contract was concluded on the same date.

The procurement notice further states that no subcontracting is planned under the awarded contract.

Contract Award Summary

Item Details
Winning Supplier Protinus IT B.V.
Framework Agreement Value EUR 30,000,000
Contract Type Supplies (Framework Agreement)
Framework Duration 48 Months
Winner Selected 24 July 2026
Contract Concluded 24 July 2026
Procurement Procedure Open Procedure
Electronic Tenders Received 1
Project Financed by EU Funds No
Subcontracting No

Procurement Analysis

The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU, providing suppliers with the opportunity to compete transparently for a long-term framework agreement. The contract establishes a procurement mechanism through which Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL) can purchase standard software and related consultancy services over a four-year period without reopening competition.

The framework agreement has a maximum and estimated value of EUR 30 million. According to the procurement notice, only one electronic tender was submitted and that tender was awarded to Protinus IT B.V.. The procurement attracted no complaints during the award process.

The evaluation methodology placed greater emphasis on quality than price. Quality accounted for 70 points, while price represented 30 points. This evaluation approach reflects the importance of technical capability, service quality and long-term support when procuring software solutions for an organisation responsible for critical national air navigation services.

The contract has been awarded as a framework agreement without reopening competition, enabling LVNL to procure software products and consultancy services directly from the selected supplier throughout the agreement's duration. The procurement notice also confirms that no dynamic purchasing system has been established.

The procurement is not financed through European Union funds, is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) and does not include any strategic procurement objectives.

Technical Highlights

The procurement establishes a comprehensive framework for software acquisition and associated consultancy services supporting LVNL's operational and enterprise IT requirements. According to the procurement notice, the principal elements include:

  • Supply of standard software packages.
  • Provision of software consultancy services.
  • Support for software package and information system requirements.
  • Framework agreement with an estimated duration of 48 months.
  • Direct call-off mechanism without reopening competition.
  • Delivery supporting LVNL operations in Schiphol.
  • No subcontracting under the awarded contract.
  • The procurement notice does not disclose individual software products, vendors or implementation technologies.

The contracting authority has not disclosed detailed technical specifications, licensing models or software implementation requirements within the published contract award notice.

Market & Industry Perspective

Public sector organisations responsible for critical national infrastructure continue investing in long-term software procurement frameworks to simplify technology acquisition while ensuring operational continuity. Framework agreements enable contracting authorities to respond quickly to changing technology requirements without conducting separate procurement procedures for each software purchase.

For organisations operating essential services such as air navigation, software procurement extends beyond application licensing to include consultancy, implementation support, system integration and ongoing technical expertise. Long-term framework agreements therefore provide greater procurement flexibility while reducing administrative complexity.

The increasing adoption of framework agreements for software procurement also reflects wider trends across Europe, where public authorities seek scalable procurement models capable of supporting digital transformation initiatives over multiple years.

Economic Significance

The EUR 30 million framework agreement represents a significant investment in the digital infrastructure supporting Dutch air traffic management operations. Reliable software platforms play an important role in maintaining operational resilience, information management and technology modernisation within critical aviation infrastructure.

Beyond software licensing, agreements of this scale generate opportunities for consultancy firms, systems integrators, implementation specialists, software distributors and technical support providers participating throughout the technology lifecycle.

The procurement demonstrates the continued importance of digital transformation within the aviation sector, where public authorities increasingly rely on long-term technology partnerships to maintain secure and efficient operational environments.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Country: Netherlands.
  • Contracting Authority: Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL).
  • Project Location: Schiphol, Groot-Amsterdam.
  • Main CPV: 48000000 – Software Package and Information Systems.
  • Additional CPV: 72266000 – Software Consultancy Services.
  • Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
  • Framework Agreement Value: EUR 30,000,000.
  • Framework Agreement Duration: 48 Months.
  • Winning Supplier: Protinus IT B.V..
  • Total Tenders Received: 1.
  • Electronic Tenders Submitted: 1.
  • Number of Procurement Complaints: 0.
  • Project not financed through European Union funds.
  • Procurement covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No strategic procurement objective.
  • Framework agreement awarded without reopening competition.
  • No dynamic purchasing system.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The award of this framework agreement reflects the continuing investment by public sector organisations in long-term software procurement and digital infrastructure. Similar opportunities are expected from government agencies, transport authorities, airports and operators of critical national infrastructure seeking reliable partners for enterprise software supply and technology support.

Future procurements may include software licensing, enterprise applications, cloud services, cybersecurity solutions, software consultancy, systems integration, technical support, software maintenance and digital transformation programmes. Framework agreements are expected to remain a preferred procurement model for organisations requiring flexible access to technology over multiple years.

Opportunities for Suppliers

This procurement demonstrates the growing demand for suppliers capable of delivering both software products and value-added consultancy services under long-term contractual arrangements. Technology providers offering comprehensive software portfolios, implementation expertise and lifecycle support are likely to remain competitive in future public sector procurements.

Opportunities also extend to software vendors, cloud solution providers, cybersecurity specialists, systems integrators, IT consultancy firms and managed service providers supporting organisations responsible for essential public services. Suppliers able to deliver scalable, secure and cost-effective software solutions together with professional advisory services are well positioned to benefit from similar framework agreements.

The evaluation methodology, which assigned greater weighting to quality than price, highlights the importance of technical competence, service delivery capability and long-term customer support when competing for public sector technology contracts.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Upcoming software framework agreements across the Dutch public sector.
  • Digital transformation initiatives within aviation and transport authorities.
  • Public procurements for enterprise software and information systems.
  • Software consultancy and systems integration opportunities.
  • Cybersecurity, cloud and IT infrastructure modernisation projects.
  • Long-term framework agreements supporting critical national infrastructure.

NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

The framework agreement awarded by Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland illustrates a broader procurement trend across Europe, where public authorities increasingly favour long-term software partnerships over individual software procurements. Framework agreements provide greater flexibility, enabling organisations to respond rapidly to evolving technology requirements while reducing procurement administration.

For organisations operating critical national infrastructure such as air navigation services, technology procurement is closely linked to operational resilience and service continuity. Procuring software through a single strategic framework allows buyers to maintain consistent technology standards while simplifying future acquisitions throughout the contract period.

The procurement also demonstrates the increasing importance of service capability in public sector IT purchasing decisions. With quality accounting for more than twice the weighting assigned to price, the contracting authority placed significant emphasis on technical expertise and supplier capability rather than acquisition cost alone.

For technology suppliers, the contract highlights continuing opportunities within government digital transformation programmes. Companies able to combine software distribution with consultancy, implementation, integration and ongoing support services are likely to remain competitive as public organisations continue modernising their IT environments.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Protinus IT B.V. secured a four-year software framework agreement valued at up to EUR 30 million.
  • The agreement covers both standard software supply and related consultancy services.
  • The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • Quality accounted for 70% of the evaluation, with price representing 30%.
  • The framework agreement allows direct call-offs without reopening competition.
  • No subcontracting arrangements have been identified in the awarded contract.

Key Takeaways

  • Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland has awarded a software framework agreement to Protinus IT B.V..
  • The framework agreement has a maximum value of EUR 30 million and a duration of 48 months.
  • The procurement covers standard software packages and software consultancy services.
  • The agreement supports technology procurement for LVNL's operations in Schiphol.
  • The contract was awarded through an open procurement procedure.
  • The framework agreement reflects the continued digital transformation of critical public infrastructure in the Netherlands.

Conclusion

The award of this framework agreement provides Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland with a long-term procurement mechanism for acquiring software products and related consultancy services that support its operational and enterprise technology requirements. By establishing a four-year agreement with Protinus IT B.V., the organisation has created a flexible procurement framework capable of supporting future software needs while streamlining purchasing processes.

The procurement also reflects wider developments across the European public sector, where long-term technology partnerships are becoming increasingly important for organisations responsible for critical infrastructure. As digital transformation initiatives continue across government and transport sectors, similar framework agreements are expected to generate further opportunities for software vendors, consultancy firms and technology service providers.

Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 143/2026, Notice 520473-2026.published 28/07/2026; Contracting Authorities: Luchtverkeersleiding Nederland (LVNL)