Netherlands Awards €370.6 Million A27 Motorway Expansion and Maintenance Contract

By Admin | Posted on 20 May 2026


Netherlands Awards €370.6 Million A27 Motorway Expansion and Maintenance Contract

The Netherlands has awarded one of its most significant road infrastructure contracts of 2026, marking a major milestone in the modernization of the country’s transport network. Rijkswaterstaat Major Projects and Maintenance has awarded the contract for the realization and maintenance of the A27 Everdingen-Hooipolder corridor to ALSO.

Signed on 29 April 2026, the contract is valued at €370.64 million and forms a central component of the broader A27 Houten-Hooipolder improvement programme, one of the Netherlands’ most important highway capacity expansion initiatives.

Contract Details and Scope

The awarded tender (Reference Number 31127608, Notice No. 298560-2026, TOT Ref No. 26014793) covers both construction and long-term maintenance works along the A27 motorway corridor.

The project spans approximately 47 kilometres and passes through:

  • Eight municipalities

  • Three provinces

  • Three water boards

  • Four regional Rijkswaterstaat service areas

  • Three traffic management centres

The corridor is among the most congested routes in the Netherlands and frequently appears in the country's list of worst traffic bottlenecks.

Major Works Included

The contract encompasses a wide range of infrastructure upgrades, including:

  • Widening sections of the A27 motorway

  • Construction of additional traffic and rush-hour lanes

  • Demolition and replacement of existing bridges over the Boven Merwede River

  • Construction of two new bridges, including movable bridge sections

  • Replacement of bridges across the Bergsche Maas River

  • Upgrading the Hooipolder interchange through a grade-separated connecting flyover

  • Development of a new connection near Gorinchem

  • Long-term maintenance and operational support for the upgraded infrastructure

The route crosses several critical waterways, including the Lek, Boven Merwede, and Bergsche Maas rivers, as well as the Amsterdam-Rhine Canal, requiring highly specialized engineering solutions.

Strategic Importance

The A27 corridor serves as a key transportation artery linking major economic regions in the Netherlands. Increasing traffic demand has led to recurring congestion, delays, and pressure on existing infrastructure.

The project aims to:

  • Reduce chronic traffic congestion

  • Improve travel reliability and road safety

  • Increase motorway capacity

  • Enhance freight movement efficiency

  • Strengthen connections between key economic hubs

  • Improve mobility for commuters and commercial transport

The modernization is expected to significantly improve traffic flow on one of the country's busiest transport corridors.

Economic and Regional Impact

The investment is anticipated to generate substantial economic benefits, including:

  • Improved logistics and supply-chain efficiency

  • Reduced travel times for businesses and commuters

  • Employment opportunities during construction

  • Enhanced regional competitiveness

  • Long-term support for economic growth in surrounding municipalities

Large-scale infrastructure projects of this nature also create demand for engineering, construction, environmental, and maintenance services throughout the project lifecycle.

Technical and Engineering Challenges

The project is particularly complex due to its interaction with major waterways and heavily trafficked transport corridors. Replacing bridges over the Boven Merwede and Bergsche Maas while maintaining traffic and navigation flows will require advanced planning and execution.

The inclusion of maintenance responsibilities within the contract also encourages lifecycle asset management and long-term infrastructure performance.

Conclusion

The €370.64 million A27 Everdingen-Hooipolder contract award represents a transformative investment in Dutch transport infrastructure. By expanding motorway capacity, replacing aging bridges, and improving critical interchanges, the project will address longstanding congestion challenges while supporting economic development and mobility across the Netherlands.

As construction progresses, the A27 modernization programme is expected to become one of the country's most impactful road infrastructure projects, delivering benefits to motorists, freight operators, and regional economies for decades to come.


#Netherlands tenders, #A27 Everdingen Hooipolder project, #Contract award, #Dutch motorway expansion, #highway infrastructure Netherlands, #bridge project Netherlands, #road construction Europe, #transport infrastructure investment, #government contracts Netherlands, #procurement news Europe, #A27 widening project, #civil engineering contracts, #major infrastructure tenders, #awarded tenders Netherlands, #motorway modernization project

NetherlandsTenders Features
NetherlandsTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Netherlands. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting NetherlandsTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Netherlands in your email inbox.