Netherlands Awards €180 Million Framework Contract for Bullet-Resistant Vests to Strengthen Police Officer Protection
Standfirst
The Dutch National Police (Politie) has awarded a framework agreement valued at approximately €180 million for the supply of bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vests equipped with a MOLLE carrying system and scaling module. The long-term procurement aims to modernise personal protective equipment while ensuring operational readiness for police officers across the Netherlands.
Introduction
The Netherlands has completed a major public procurement for advanced ballistic protection equipment by awarding a framework agreement covering bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vests with an integrated MOLLE carrying system and scaling module. The contract forms part of the Dutch Police's ongoing investment in modern protective equipment designed to enhance officer safety during operational duties.
The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and attracted competitive participation from the protective equipment industry. With an estimated framework value of €180 million, the project represents one of the largest recent investments in police personal protective equipment in the Netherlands.
Why This Contract Matters
Personal protective equipment is a critical component of modern law enforcement operations. Police officers increasingly face diverse operational risks that require reliable ballistic and stab protection while maintaining mobility, comfort and compatibility with operational gear.
By investing in next-generation protective vests featuring a MOLLE carrying system, the Dutch Police aims to provide officers with modular equipment that can be adapted to different operational scenarios. The long-term framework agreement also provides procurement stability, allowing equipment to be supplied over several years while maintaining consistent technical standards.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Details |
|---|---|
| Contract Award Notice Published | 30 July 2026 (OJ S 145/2026) |
| Winner Selected | 25 February 2026 |
| Contract Signed | 1 July 2026 |
| Contract Start | 1 July 2026 |
| Contract End | 30 June 2032 |
Contract Overview
The procurement covers the supply of bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vests incorporating a MOLLE carrying system together with a scaling module for the Dutch National Police. The contract also includes compliance with detailed technical and ballistic performance requirements specified within the procurement documentation.
The framework agreement has an estimated value of €180 million (excluding VAT) and will operate for an initial six-year period. The contracting authority has also included options to extend the agreement through three additional renewal periods, enabling long-term continuity in the supply of protective equipment if required.
Key Contract Details
| Item | Information |
|---|---|
| Country | Netherlands |
| Contracting Authority | Politie (Dutch National Police) |
| Project | Bullet-resistant and Stab-resistant Vest with MOLLE Carrying System and Scaling Module (KSWV & OM) |
| Procurement Type | Supplies |
| Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Estimated Framework Value | EUR 180,000,000 (excluding VAT) |
| Main CPV Code | 35815100 – Bullet-proof vests |
| Additional CPV Code | 35200000 – Police equipment |
| Framework Duration | 1 July 2026 – 30 June 2032 |
| Applicable Legislation | Directive 2014/24/EU |
Project Scope
The procurement covers the acquisition of bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vests equipped with a Modular Lightweight Load-carrying Equipment (MOLLE) system and an associated scaling module for the Dutch National Police. The equipment is intended to provide enhanced ballistic protection while allowing officers to configure and carry operational gear according to different policing requirements.
According to the procurement documents, the contract includes not only the supply of protective vests but also compliance with detailed technical specifications relating to the vest covers, plate carriers, transport bags and ballistic protection performance. These requirements are defined through the contracting authority's programme of requirements and product specifications, ensuring that all supplied equipment meets operational and safety standards.
The framework agreement has been established without reopening competition during its execution. It will run for an initial six-year period, with options for three additional extensions of three years each, allowing the Dutch Police to maintain long-term continuity in the supply of critical personal protective equipment.
- Supply of bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vests.
- Integrated MOLLE carrying system for modular operational equipment.
- Scaling module to support different deployment requirements.
- Compliance with detailed ballistic and product performance specifications.
- Long-term framework agreement supporting nationwide police operations.
About the Contracting Authority
Politie (Dutch National Police) is the national law enforcement authority of the Netherlands and acted as the contracting authority for this procurement. As a central government authority responsible for public order and safety, the organisation regularly procures specialised operational equipment to support frontline policing activities.
Through this procurement, the Dutch Police sought to establish a long-term supply arrangement for modern protective equipment capable of meeting evolving operational requirements. The procurement was conducted under the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU using an open procurement procedure.
About the Organisations Involved
Politie served as the contracting authority responsible for designing the procurement, evaluating tenders and awarding the framework agreement for the supply of ballistic protective equipment.
Sioen NV, a large Belgium-based manufacturer of protective clothing and technical textiles, was selected as the successful contractor and awarded the primary framework agreement for supplying the bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vest system.
Coneen Protection Ltd, a United Kingdom-based manufacturer of protective equipment, was also identified in the award notice. The company received a secondary framework arrangement referred to as a waiting agreement, providing additional supply capability within the procurement framework.
Rechtbank Den Haag (District Court of The Hague) is identified in the notice as the review organisation responsible for handling legal challenges and providing information relating to procurement review procedures.
Procurement Analysis
This procurement demonstrates the Dutch Police's emphasis on balancing operational performance with long-term procurement efficiency. Rather than purchasing protective equipment through multiple short-term contracts, the authority established a high-value framework agreement that enables standardisation of equipment while simplifying future ordering throughout the contract period.
The award criteria also highlight that procurement decisions were based on more than price alone. While commercial competitiveness formed part of the evaluation, quality accounted for the majority of the assessment. Factors including wearing comfort, ease of use, appearance, overall performance and simulated wear testing were considered alongside price, reflecting the operational importance of protective equipment used daily by police personnel.
The selection of multiple suppliers within the overall procurement framework also strengthens supply resilience. By maintaining an additional qualified supplier, the Dutch Police can better manage future operational requirements and reduce potential risks associated with supply interruptions during the life of the framework agreement.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Country: Netherlands.
- Contracting Authority: Politie (Dutch National Police).
- Project: Bullet-resistant and Stab-resistant Vest with MOLLE Carrying System and Scaling Module (KSWV & OM).
- Procurement Type: Supplies.
- Procedure: Open Procedure.
- Main CPV Code: 35815100 - Bullet-proof vests.
- Additional CPV Code: 35200000 - Police equipment.
- Estimated Framework Value: EUR 180,000,000 (excluding VAT).
- Initial Contract Period: 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2032.
- Framework Agreement: Without reopening competition.
- Maximum Renewal Options: Three extensions of three years each.
- Number of Tenders Received: Seven electronic tenders.
- Number of Procurement Complaints Received: Two.
- The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- The project is not financed by European Union funds.
Market & Industry Perspective
Demand for advanced personal protective equipment continues to grow across European law enforcement agencies as police organisations modernise frontline equipment to address increasingly complex operational environments. Modern ballistic protection is expected to provide not only certified protection against firearms and edged weapons but also improved ergonomics, mobility and compatibility with tactical accessories.
The Dutch Police procurement reflects this evolution by combining ballistic protection with a modular MOLLE carrying system, enabling officers to configure equipment according to operational requirements. By placing significant emphasis on quality during tender evaluation, the contracting authority recognised that officer comfort, durability and usability are essential factors influencing operational effectiveness throughout the service life of protective equipment.
The long-term framework structure also provides greater certainty for manufacturers while enabling the contracting authority to standardise protective equipment across the organisation. Such procurement models encourage suppliers to invest in product innovation, manufacturing capability and long-term customer support rather than competing solely on price.
Economic Significance
With an estimated framework value of EUR 180 million, the procurement represents a substantial public investment in officer safety and operational capability. The contract provides long-term business opportunities for manufacturers specialising in ballistic protection, tactical apparel and police equipment while supporting sustained production planning over several years.
The framework agreement also contributes to procurement efficiency by reducing the need for repeated large-scale competitions during the contract period. Through a single long-term procurement, the Dutch Police can maintain consistent technical standards, improve supply continuity and simplify future purchasing processes while ensuring that protective equipment remains available for operational requirements.
For the wider protective equipment industry, the contract demonstrates the continued importance of quality-driven public procurement. Manufacturers capable of delivering certified ballistic protection, innovative product design and reliable long-term supply arrangements are likely to remain competitive as European law enforcement agencies continue investing in modern personal protective equipment.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The award of this framework agreement concludes the current procurement process for bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vests. However, the long-term nature of the framework indicates that future procurement opportunities may arise through contract renewals, replacement programmes and new equipment requirements as operational needs evolve. The contract award notice does not identify any additional planned procurements beyond the renewal options included in the framework agreement.
Manufacturers specialising in ballistic protection, tactical apparel and police equipment should continue monitoring procurement notices issued by the Dutch National Police for future opportunities involving personal protective equipment, tactical gear and related law enforcement supplies.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Although the framework agreement has now been awarded, the procurement highlights the continuing demand for innovative personal protective equipment within European law enforcement agencies. Companies seeking future opportunities should focus on developing products that combine certified ballistic protection with operational comfort, durability and modular functionality.
- Manufacturers of certified bullet-resistant and stab-resistant body armour.
- Suppliers of modular tactical equipment and MOLLE-compatible systems.
- Companies specialising in police protective clothing and operational gear.
- Manufacturers capable of demonstrating long-term production capacity and supply reliability.
- Businesses with strong quality assurance, product testing and regulatory compliance capabilities.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Future Dutch Police procurements for personal protective equipment.
- Framework agreement renewal decisions during the contract lifecycle.
- New European tenders covering ballistic protection and police equipment.
- Developments in ballistic protection technologies and officer safety standards.
- Changes in public procurement requirements relating to operational quality and product performance.
- Growing emphasis on modular equipment systems and long-term supply partnerships.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
The Dutch National Police has adopted a long-term procurement strategy that places operational effectiveness ahead of short-term purchasing considerations. Rather than evaluating suppliers primarily on cost, the procurement allocated the majority of evaluation weight to quality, recognising that protective equipment directly influences officer safety, mobility and operational performance.
The framework agreement also reflects a strategic approach to supply chain resilience. By establishing a long-term contractual arrangement supported by an additional supplier through a waiting agreement, the contracting authority has strengthened its ability to maintain uninterrupted access to critical protective equipment throughout the contract period. This approach reduces procurement risk while supporting consistent equipment standards across the police organisation.
For manufacturers operating in the defence, law enforcement and protective equipment sectors, the procurement demonstrates that public buyers increasingly value proven product performance, user comfort, lifecycle reliability and manufacturing capability alongside competitive pricing. Suppliers that can consistently meet these expectations are likely to remain well positioned for future public-sector opportunities.
Supplier Takeaways
- The Dutch National Police has awarded a framework agreement valued at approximately EUR 180 million for advanced ballistic protective equipment.
- The contract covers the supply of bullet-resistant and stab-resistant vests with integrated MOLLE carrying systems and scaling modules.
- The framework agreement will operate for an initial six-year period beginning on 1 July 2026.
- Quality represented the primary evaluation criterion, carrying greater weight than price during tender assessment.
- Manufacturers should continue monitoring future Dutch and European law enforcement procurement opportunities for protective equipment.
Key Takeaways
- The Netherlands has completed a major investment in police officer protective equipment through a long-term framework agreement.
- The procurement supports the modernisation of frontline policing by supplying advanced ballistic and stab-resistant body armour.
- The estimated framework value is EUR 180 million, making it one of the country's significant public procurement projects for police equipment.
- The procurement balanced commercial competitiveness with demanding technical and operational quality requirements.
- The framework agreement strengthens long-term equipment standardisation and supply continuity for the Dutch National Police.
Conclusion
The award of the KSWV & OM framework agreement marks an important step in strengthening personal protection for police officers across the Netherlands. By investing in advanced ballistic protection supported by modular equipment systems, the Dutch National Police is enhancing operational readiness while providing officers with equipment designed for modern policing environments.
Beyond its immediate procurement value, the contract demonstrates how European public authorities increasingly view protective equipment as a long-term strategic investment rather than a routine supply purchase. The emphasis on quality, operational performance and supply continuity offers valuable insights for manufacturers seeking future opportunities within the public safety and law enforcement sectors.
Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 145/2026, Notice No. 526424-2026. Contracting Authority: Politie (Dutch National Police)