Netherlands Awards €14.87 Million Framework for Sustainable Sanitary Facilities Across Government Buildings

By Admin | Posted on 23 Jul 2026


Netherlands Awards €14.87 Million Framework for Sustainable Sanitary Facilities Across Government Buildings

Introduction: 

The Dutch government has concluded a major public procurement initiative aimed at modernising and standardising sustainable sanitary facilities across central government buildings. The contract, titled "Duurzame sanitaire voorzieningen voor de Rijksoverheid", has been awarded through an open European procurement procedure and carries an estimated framework value of €14.866 million (excluding VAT). The procurement was managed by the Ministerie van Sociale Zaken en Werkgelegenheid (Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment), acting on behalf of the Dutch government's Cleaning Category Management programme.

Rather than purchasing products alone, the procurement combines the supply of sanitary dispensers and consumables with long term maintenance and service operations. The framework has been divided into seven regional lots covering virtually every province in the Netherlands, enabling the government to establish reliable supply chains while ensuring consistent service quality across its nationwide property portfolio. The procurement has been designed to support transparent supplier selection and establish framework agreements for future requirements within government buildings.

This contract award demonstrates how governments are increasingly adopting framework agreements to simplify procurement, improve operational efficiency and support sustainable public facility management. By combining procurement volumes across multiple ministries and regions, the Dutch government aims to achieve greater purchasing efficiency while maintaining consistent service standards for thousands of public employees and visitors.

Why This Contract Matters

Although sanitary supplies may appear to represent routine operational spending, they form an essential component of public infrastructure management. Government offices require uninterrupted availability of hygiene products including dispensers, paper products and related consumables. Equally important is the maintenance of these systems to ensure public buildings remain safe, functional and compliant with workplace hygiene standards.

This procurement therefore extends beyond purchasing dispensers or refill products. It establishes a long term operational framework covering installation support, replenishment systems and ongoing servicing across multiple Dutch government facilities. By dividing responsibilities geographically, the contracting authority can improve supplier responsiveness while reducing logistical complexity.

The framework also reflects broader public procurement priorities seen across Europe, where contracting authorities increasingly integrate sustainability considerations into routine operational contracts. Centralised purchasing enables governments to reduce administrative costs, standardise specifications and create economies of scale without compromising regional service delivery.

The procurement further illustrates how category management has become an important element of Dutch public procurement strategy. Instead of individual ministries conducting separate tenders for similar products, procurement responsibilities are consolidated under specialised category managers capable of delivering coordinated purchasing programmes.

Contract Timeline

Item Details
Country Netherlands
Contract Type Contract Award Notice – Supplies
Procedure Open Procedure
Publication OJ S 140/2026 – 23 July 2026
Buyer Ministerie van Sociale Zaken en Werkgelegenheid
Estimated Framework Value €14,866,000 (excluding VAT)
Total Lots 7 Regional Lots

Contract Overview

The contracting authority launched this procurement to establish framework agreements for sustainable sanitary provisions throughout government buildings located within the Regional Service Organisation (RSO) coverage areas. According to the procurement documents, the objective of the tender was to conduct a transparent, fair and efficient procurement process capable of selecting the most suitable service providers for supplying sanitary facilities and associated services.

The procurement combines two closely connected operational requirements. The first concerns the supply of dispensers and refill products, while the second focuses on service activities necessary to maintain those installations during the framework period. This integrated procurement model allows government agencies to work with coordinated suppliers capable of supporting both product availability and operational maintenance.

The estimated value of all seven lots together amounts to approximately €14.866 million, highlighting the substantial scale of routine facilities management undertaken across Dutch government buildings. Rather than concentrating all requirements under one supplier, the procurement divides responsibilities among regional lots, enabling improved market participation and stronger regional service capabilities.

The procurement was conducted through an Open Procedure, allowing interested economic operators to compete under transparent European procurement rules. The notice further indicates that the procedure was not accelerated, demonstrating that the contracting authority followed the standard procurement timetable for evaluating submissions and awarding framework agreements.

Key Contract Details

Category Information
Procurement Title Duurzame sanitaire voorzieningen voor de Rijksoverheid
Contracting Authority Ministerie van Sociale Zaken en Werkgelegenheid
Buyer Type Central Government Authority
Main Activity Social Protection
Procurement Method Open Procedure
Framework Structure Seven Regional Lots
Estimated Framework Value €14.866 Million
Coverage Government Buildings Across Multiple Dutch Provinces

Project Scope

The procurement has been structured around seven regional lots covering two primary operational activities. Lots 1 through 4 focus on the supply of sanitary dispensers together with refill products for government buildings located across different Dutch provinces. Lots 5 through 7 cover service operations associated with maintaining those sanitary facilities.

For dispenser supply, the procurement divides the Netherlands into four regional clusters. The first covers Groningen, Friesland, Drenthe and Overijssel. The second includes Flevoland, Gelderland, Noord Brabant and Limburg. The third covers Zuid Holland and Zeeland, while the fourth includes Utrecht and Noord Holland.

Separate service lots have similarly been organised to provide maintenance activities across corresponding regional groupings. This structure allows suppliers specialising in maintenance services to compete independently while ensuring that operational support remains geographically efficient.

By separating supply and service components into dedicated regional lots, the contracting authority creates procurement flexibility while reducing operational risks. Suppliers can focus on their areas of expertise, and government facilities benefit from regional support networks capable of responding more quickly to operational requirements.

The framework therefore represents more than a purchasing exercise. It establishes a coordinated facilities management strategy that supports sustainable sanitary infrastructure across the Dutch central government estate while promoting transparent competition, regional supplier participation and efficient public expenditure.


About the Contracting Authority

The procurement has been managed by the Ministerie van Sociale Zaken en Werkgelegenheid (Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment), acting as the contracting authority on behalf of the Dutch Government's Cleaning Category Management programme. Within the Dutch central procurement framework, the Cleaning Category Manager is responsible for coordinating procurement activities related to sanitary and cleaning services across government organisations. Instead of allowing individual departments to procure these products independently, the category management approach consolidates demand into a single procurement exercise that benefits multiple government entities.

According to the contract notice, the objective of this procurement was to establish framework agreements through a transparent, fair and efficient procurement process. These framework agreements will support sanitary facilities across government buildings located within the Regional Service Organisation (RSO) service areas. By centralising procurement under one authority, the government seeks to ensure consistent product quality, uniform service standards and improved procurement efficiency while reducing duplication across ministries.

The contracting authority also structured the procurement to encourage competition while ensuring suppliers possess the operational capability required to deliver products and services throughout multiple Dutch provinces. The framework arrangement enables future orders to be placed under predefined contractual conditions, reducing procurement lead times while maintaining compliance with European public procurement regulations.

Regional Procurement Structure

One of the defining characteristics of this procurement is its regional framework structure. Rather than awarding a single nationwide contract, the procurement has been divided into seven lots covering different geographical regions and operational responsibilities. This approach distributes procurement opportunities among multiple suppliers while improving logistics and service responsiveness.

The first four lots relate to the supply of dispensers and refill products for government facilities. These lots have been organised according to regional demand clusters, allowing suppliers to manage inventory, deliveries and customer support more efficiently.

Lot Scope Coverage Area
Lot 1 Dispensers and Refills Groningen, Friesland, Drenthe and Overijssel
Lot 2 Dispensers and Refills Flevoland, Gelderland, Noord Brabant and Limburg
Lot 3 Dispensers and Refills Zuid Holland and Zeeland
Lot 4 Dispensers and Refills Utrecht and Noord Holland
Lot 5 Service Activities Groningen, Friesland, Drenthe, Overijssel, Utrecht and Noord Holland
Lot 6 Service Activities Flevoland, Gelderland, Noord Brabant and Limburg
Lot 7 Service Activities Zuid Holland and Zeeland

The regional structure enables suppliers to focus on specific operational territories while allowing the contracting authority to diversify service delivery across multiple framework participants. Such an arrangement can also improve continuity of supply by avoiding dependence on a single nationwide contractor.

Understanding the Scope of Supply and Services

The procurement combines two complementary operational components that together support hygiene management across government facilities.

The first component involves the supply of sustainable sanitary dispensers together with associated refill products. These products are intended for installation and continuous operation in public buildings occupied by central government organisations. Since sanitary facilities require uninterrupted availability, suppliers are expected to maintain reliable distribution networks capable of meeting recurring demand throughout the framework period.

The second component concerns service activities associated with those sanitary installations. These activities include operational support required to maintain dispenser functionality across government premises. By separating supply and service responsibilities into dedicated regional lots, the contracting authority creates opportunities for specialised market participants while ensuring that maintenance activities remain closely aligned with regional operational requirements.

The procurement therefore establishes a complete operational solution rather than a simple purchasing contract. Government facilities will receive not only sanitary products but also the ongoing technical and logistical support required to maintain service continuity throughout the duration of the framework agreements.

Procurement Strategy and Framework Approach

The contract notice explains that the objective of the procurement was to conduct a transparent, fair and efficient competition for selecting the most suitable service providers. To achieve this objective, the contracting authority selected the Open Procedure, enabling eligible suppliers to compete under the same procurement conditions.

Framework agreements provide significant operational flexibility for public authorities. Instead of conducting separate procurement exercises whenever sanitary supplies or related services are required, government organisations can place future orders under pre established contractual terms. This reduces administrative effort while allowing procurement activities to remain fully compliant with public procurement legislation.

The estimated framework value of €14.866 million demonstrates the long term operational importance of the procurement. Rather than representing a one time purchase, the framework supports continuing requirements across numerous government buildings distributed throughout the Netherlands. The procurement therefore forms part of the government's broader facilities management strategy, ensuring reliable hygiene infrastructure while simplifying future purchasing activities.

The regional framework design also supports broader supplier participation. Companies capable of serving individual provinces or regional clusters can compete without necessarily requiring nationwide operational coverage. This creates a more balanced competitive environment while enabling the contracting authority to access specialised regional expertise.

Procurement Analysis

The contract for sustainable sanitary facilities demonstrates how public procurement is increasingly being used to improve operational efficiency while supporting long term facilities management across government organisations. Rather than procuring products through multiple independent contracts, the Dutch government has consolidated requirements into a single framework divided into regional lots. This approach simplifies procurement administration while ensuring that government buildings receive consistent products and service standards.

The procurement strategy reflects a balance between centralised purchasing and regional execution. By establishing one coordinated procurement exercise covering several provinces, the contracting authority can standardise technical specifications, contract conditions and service expectations. At the same time, regional lots allow suppliers to concentrate on manageable geographical areas, reducing transportation complexity and improving responsiveness to operational requirements.

Another notable aspect of the procurement is the integration of product supply and operational services. Government organisations require sanitary facilities to remain continuously available throughout the year. Procuring dispensers without corresponding maintenance support could create operational challenges. The inclusion of dedicated service lots therefore helps ensure that installations continue functioning effectively during the framework period.

The use of an open procedure also reinforces procurement transparency. Interested suppliers were given the opportunity to compete under uniform conditions, allowing the contracting authority to evaluate market capability before establishing framework agreements. Such competition supports value for money while maintaining compliance with European procurement principles.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The procurement concerns sustainable sanitary facilities for Dutch central government buildings.
  • The framework covers both sanitary dispensers with refill products and associated service activities.
  • The estimated total framework value for all seven lots is approximately €14.866 million.
  • The procurement was conducted through an Open Procedure.
  • The contracting authority confirmed that the procedure was not accelerated.
  • The framework has been divided into seven geographically organised lots.
  • The procurement has been coordinated through the Cleaning Category Management programme operating under the Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment.
  • The framework is intended to support government buildings located across multiple Regional Service Organisation (RSO) coverage areas.

Market and Industry Perspective

The procurement highlights the growing importance of facilities management contracts within the European public procurement market. While large infrastructure and construction projects often receive greater public attention, recurring operational contracts such as hygiene management represent substantial long term procurement opportunities for suppliers specialising in building services and workplace operations.

Framework agreements for sanitary products typically require suppliers to demonstrate not only manufacturing or distribution capability but also reliable logistics, inventory planning and customer support. Government facilities operate continuously throughout the year, making supply continuity an important consideration when awarding contracts of this nature.

The regional division adopted in this procurement also reflects broader procurement trends observed across Europe. Rather than concentrating every requirement under a single supplier, contracting authorities increasingly divide procurements into multiple lots to encourage wider participation from regional businesses. Such an approach can strengthen competition while reducing operational dependency on one contractor.

Suppliers capable of combining sustainable product offerings with dependable maintenance services are particularly well positioned within this segment of the public procurement market. As governments continue investing in workplace modernisation and environmentally responsible procurement, demand for integrated hygiene management solutions is expected to remain an important component of public facilities management.

Economic Significance

With an estimated framework value approaching €14.9 million, this procurement represents a significant operational investment in the management of Dutch government facilities. Although the contract focuses on sanitary infrastructure rather than capital construction, its scale demonstrates the substantial financial commitment required to maintain everyday public services across a nationwide government estate.

The framework also contributes to long term procurement efficiency. By consolidating purchasing requirements across multiple organisations, the government reduces administrative costs associated with repeated procurement exercises while benefiting from coordinated supplier relationships. Framework agreements further provide budget predictability by establishing predefined contractual conditions for future purchases.

Regional implementation creates additional economic benefits by enabling suppliers operating within different parts of the Netherlands to participate in public procurement opportunities. This broader participation supports competitive markets while allowing government organisations to benefit from local service capacity and regional operational expertise.

Overall, the procurement illustrates how strategic purchasing decisions can strengthen public sector operations while supporting efficient expenditure, transparent competition and sustainable service delivery across central government facilities.

Conclusion

The award of the Duurzame sanitaire voorzieningen voor de Rijksoverheid framework demonstrates a structured approach to managing sanitary facilities across the Dutch government's extensive property portfolio. Through an open procurement procedure, the Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment has established regional framework agreements covering both product supply and ongoing service activities, ensuring that government buildings continue to receive reliable hygiene solutions under standardised contractual arrangements.

By dividing the procurement into seven regional lots, the contracting authority has created opportunities for specialised suppliers while maintaining nationwide operational coverage. The combination of sustainable sanitary products, maintenance services and regional implementation reflects a procurement strategy designed to improve efficiency, strengthen competition and support long term facilities management across central government organisations.

Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 140/2026, Notice 511036-2026. Publication Date: 23 July 2026