Liander Locks In Three Transport Partners to Keep the Dutch Power Grid's Supply Chain Moving, But Won't Say for How Much Until 2030
Standfirst
Alliander N.V., parent company of Dutch grid operator Liander, has awarded three nine year transport contracts worth up to a combined EUR 181 000 000 to Schotpoort Connect, Klomp Transport Zwolle and Zwatra, covering everything from pallet deliveries to crane lifted transformers. The individual winning bid prices, however, will stay confidential until 2030.
Introduction
Every cable, transformer and fitting that goes into upgrading the Dutch electricity grid has to get from a warehouse to a work site first, on the right day, at the right time, in the right vehicle. Liander, the grid operator serving large parts of the Netherlands, runs that logistics operation through a central distribution centre in Apeldoorn and three regional cable storage hubs and has just locked in the transport partners who will keep it running for years to come.
Three companies split the work: Schotpoort Connect for smaller, palletised deliveries and Klomp Transport Zwolle and Zwatra for the heavier lifting, literally, moving oversized materials and transformers that require a truck mounted crane to load, unload and install. Notably, none of the actual winning prices are public yet and won't be until 2030.
Why This Contract Matters
Grid construction and maintenance depends on a functioning supply chain as much as it depends on engineers and electricians. Liander's own description of this contract makes the stakes plain: this transport network also handles emergency callouts when power fails somewhere in its service area, meaning the contractors chosen here are not just moving routine deliveries but supporting the grid operator's ability to respond to outages.
The contract's structure, splitting standard distribution work from specialised crane transport and further separating routine crane jobs from the more complex work of placing transformers in medium voltage substations, reflects how much planning and coordination sits behind what looks, from the outside, like simple haulage.
Contract Timeline
- Winner selected, all three lots: 1 June 2026
- Contract concluded, Lot 1: 1 July 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 11 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 154/2026: 12 August 2026
- Base framework term: 4 years, extendable to a maximum of 9 years
- Individual winning tender values scheduled for future publication: 31 August 2030
Contract Overview
Alliander ran an open procedure under the EU's Utilities Directive for transport services supporting Liander's logistics operations, split into three lots. Lot 1 covers distribution transport of smaller, typically palletised materials. Lots 2 and 3 cover crane transport, the movement of large or heavy materials requiring a truck mounted crane, with Lot 3 specifically covering station work, the more complex task of placing equipment like transformers into medium voltage substations, which requires advance site surveys, planning with Liander's project managers and coordination with other parties on site.
Three tenders were received for Lot 1, five for Lot 2 and three for Lot 3. Schotpoort Connect B.V. won Lot 1, Klomp Transport Zwolle B.V. won Lot 2 and Zwatra B.V. won Lot 3. Kisjes Transport B.V. competed but did not win any lot. None of the winning tender values have been published; Alliander cites the commercial interests of the economic operators as justification, with publication scheduled for 31 August 2030.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Alliander N.V. (Liander Logistiek) |
| Contract title | Transport (Liander Logistiek) |
| CPV code | 60000000, Transport services (excluding waste transport) |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/25/EU, the Utilities Directive |
| Combined estimated value, all 3 lots | EUR 119 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Combined maximum framework value, all 3 lots | EUR 181 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Base framework term | 4 years |
| Renewal options | Two renewals of 2 years each, plus one further 1 year renewal for a transition phase, maximum total term 9 years |
| Tenders received | 3 for Lot 1, 5 for Lot 2, 3 for Lot 3 |
| Winners | Schotpoort Connect (Lot 1), Klomp Transport Zwolle (Lot 2), Zwatra (Lot 3) |
| Winning tender values | Unpublished, citing commercial interests, scheduled for publication 31 August 2030 |
| Winner selected | 1 June 2026, all lots |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| Framework structure | Framework agreement without reopening of competition, single supplier per lot |
| Subcontracting | No |
| Review body | Rechtbank Den Haag (The Hague District Court) |
| Notice reference | 559742 2026, OJ S 154/2026, published 12 August 2026 |
Project Scope
Lot 1, Distribution, covers physical transport of small materials in routes from the Central Distribution Centre in Apeldoorn to delivery locations across Liander's service area, including returning packaging materials like pallets, servicing both staffed and unstaffed locations, executing same day relocation orders between arbitrary pickup and delivery points and responding to urgent callouts during outages. It carries an estimated value of EUR 29 000 000 and a maximum framework value of EUR 44 000 000.
Lot 2, Regular Crane Transport, covers movement of large or heavy materials requiring a truck mounted crane for loading and unloading, estimated at EUR 72 500 000 with a maximum of EUR 110 000 000, the largest of the three lots by a considerable margin. Lot 3, Crane Transport Station Work, covers the more specialised task of transporting and placing equipment such as transformers into medium voltage substations, requiring advance planning, site surveys and on site coordination with other contractors, estimated at EUR 17 500 000 with a maximum of EUR 27 000 000.
All three lots operate from the same underlying network: Liander's Central Distribution Centre in Apeldoorn, plus three cable storage hubs in Apeldoorn Woudhuis, Marknesse and the Amsterdam area.
About the Contracting Authority
Alliander N.V. is a Dutch grid operator group active in electricity related activities, with its logistics function operating under the Liander brand. Alliander manages electricity and gas distribution infrastructure across large parts of the Netherlands and Liander Logistiek is the internal function responsible for ensuring construction and maintenance materials reach the right location at the right time to support the group's network operations.
About the Organisations Involved
Alliander N.V.
As covered above, Alliander is the buyer for all three lots and is also the organisation that signed each resulting contract and provides further procedural information.
Rechtbank Den Haag
The Hague District Court is named as the review organisation for this contract, with review deadline detail deferred to the underlying tender documentation.
Schotpoort Connect B.V.
Schotpoort Connect B.V. won Lot 1, distribution transport, the highest volume, most frequent category of deliveries under this contract, moving smaller materials from Liander's central distribution centre to delivery points across its service area.
Klomp Transport Zwolle B.V.
Klomp Transport Zwolle B.V., based in Zwolle, won Lot 2, regular crane transport, the largest lot by value in this award, covering movement of large and heavy grid materials requiring specialised crane equipped vehicles. This lot also drew the most competitive interest, with five tenders submitted.
Zwatra B.V.
Zwatra B.V., based in Delft, won Lot 3, crane transport station work, the most technically demanding category, covering the placement of equipment such as transformers into medium voltage substations, work that requires site surveys, project coordination and specialised lifting equipment beyond standard crane transport.
Kisjes Transport B.V.
Kisjes Transport B.V., based in Apeldoorn, competed for this contract but did not win any of the three lots.
Procurement Analysis
Alliander ran a standard open procedure under the Utilities Directive, appropriate for its status as a regulated grid operator. Each of the three lots is structured as a framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning the single winning supplier per lot holds that work exclusively for the contract term rather than competing in ongoing mini competitions.
The framework's renewal structure is notably deliberate: a 4 year base term, followed by two 2 year renewal options, plus a distinct final 1 year renewal specifically earmarked for a transition phase, suggesting Alliander has built in explicit runway for winding down or handing over the contract smoothly whenever its maximum 9 year term eventually concludes.
The decision to withhold all three winning tender values is worth explaining rather than treating as a data gap. Alliander has formally invoked the commercial interests of the winning economic operators as justification, a legitimate basis under EU procurement transparency rules and has committed to a specific future publication date of 31 August 2030. This is a considerably more transparent approach to withheld pricing than simply omitting the information without explanation, even though it means market observers cannot currently assess how competitively priced these contracts were relative to their estimated values.
Additional Procurement Facts
- All three lots are confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- None of the three winning tenders involve subcontracting or variant bids.
- Award criteria are not disclosed in this notice, with detail deferred to the underlying tender documentation.
- The combined lot values sum exactly to the procedure level totals, EUR 119 000 000 estimated and EUR 181 000 000 maximum, with no discrepancy between the two levels of reporting.
Market and Industry Perspective
Specialised grid logistics, particularly crane transport for oversized electrical equipment like transformers, sits in a genuinely narrow segment of the Dutch transport and logistics market, requiring specific vehicle types, crane operating capability and, for station work, technical coordination skills beyond standard haulage. The five tenders received for the crane transport lot suggest a reasonably active competitive field even within this specialised niche, more so than the three tenders each received for the distribution and station work lots.
Utility logistics contracts of this scale and duration also reflect the sustained, long term capital investment Dutch grid operators are making to expand and upgrade electricity infrastructure, work that depends on reliable, high volume materials logistics running in the background.
Economic Significance
At a combined estimated value of EUR 119 000 000, rising to a possible EUR 181 000 000 across a term that could run nine years, this is a substantial, multi year logistics commitment supporting the physical build out and maintenance of part of the Dutch electricity grid. For the three winning transport companies, it represents a long term, diversified revenue base spanning both routine and highly specialised transport work.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With a 4 year base term and staged renewal options extending to 9 years, including a dedicated 1 year transition phase renewal, Alliander has built multiple natural review points into this contract before any full recompete becomes necessary, likely placing the next major opportunity for other transport companies toward the end of the next decade.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Transport and logistics companies serving the Dutch utilities sector should note the clear specialisation Alliander has built into this contract's structure, separating standard palletised distribution from crane transport and further separating routine crane work from complex substation equipment placement. Firms with specific crane operated vehicle fleets and technical coordination capability for utility installations are best positioned for future opportunities of this kind.
What Businesses Should Watch
- The eventual publication of winning tender values in 2030, which will allow retrospective assessment of how competitively these contracts were priced.
- Whether Alliander exercises its renewal options as the base 4 year term approaches its conclusion.
- Broader Dutch grid operator investment in logistics and materials handling capacity as electricity network expansion continues.
- Competitive dynamics in the Dutch specialised crane transport market, given the five bidder field seen for Lot 2.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful example of how utility operators structure long term logistics partnerships around genuinely distinct operational needs, rather than bundling dissimilar work into a single generic transport contract. Separating routine distribution from specialised crane transport and further isolating the most technically demanding substation work, lets Alliander match each category to a supplier with the right specific capability, rather than forcing a single contractor to be equally strong across very different logistics challenges.
The deferred publication of winning bid values is also worth noting as a transparency practice other utility buyers might reasonably adopt. Rather than leaving pricing data permanently undisclosed, Alliander has committed to a specific future date, giving the market eventual visibility into contract economics while protecting commercially sensitive figures during the period when that sensitivity is most acute.
For logistics companies, the strategic lesson is that specialisation, not scale alone, appears to be what wins contracts of this kind. Three different companies won three different lots, none sweeping the full contract, suggesting Alliander evaluated each category on its own specific technical merits rather than defaulting to a single preferred large scale logistics provider.
Supplier Takeaways
- Alliander split this contract into three functionally distinct lots, rewarding specialisation over broad scale, with three different companies each winning a different lot.
- Winning tender values are withheld until 2030, a disclosed and justified confidentiality practice rather than a data gap.
- The crane transport lot drew the most competitive interest, with five tenders, compared with three each for the distribution and station work lots.
- The framework's staged renewal structure, including a dedicated transition phase renewal, signals Alliander's deliberate planning for an eventual smooth handover at contract end.
- Technical capability for specialised work, such as substation equipment placement, appears to be a genuine differentiator separate from standard crane transport capability.
Key Takeaways
- Alliander awarded three transport framework agreements for Liander's logistics operations, worth a combined estimated EUR 119 000 000 and a maximum of EUR 181 000 000.
- Schotpoort Connect won distribution transport, Klomp Transport Zwolle won regular crane transport and Zwatra won crane transport station work.
- Winning tender values are not currently published, with disclosure scheduled for 31 August 2030 to protect commercial interests.
- Each framework runs a 4 year base term, extendable to a maximum of 9 years through staged renewal options.
- Tender competition ranged from three to five bidders per lot.
- All three contracts operate without reopening of competition, giving each winning supplier exclusive rights to their lot for the contract term.
Conclusion
Keeping the Dutch electricity grid under construction and repair depends on unglamorous but essential logistics and Liander has now secured that capability for the better part of a decade across three specialised transport partners. The prices behind these deals will stay under wraps for four more years, but the structure itself, splitting routine deliveries from crane lifted transformers, tells its own story about just how much careful planning sits behind getting the right material to the right substation at the right time.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 559742-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 154/2026, published on 12 August 2026.