Hecht Awards €173.1 Million Managed Service Provider Framework for External Workforce Management in the Netherlands

By Admin | Posted on 24 Jul 2026


Hecht Awards €173.1 Million Managed Service Provider Framework for External Workforce Management in the Netherlands

Introduction: 

Dutch public health organisation Hecht has awarded a major framework agreement for the provision of Managed Service Provider (MSP) services to centralise and optimise its external workforce hiring process. The contract, published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 141/2026), covers the management of temporary staffing, recruitment coordination and vendor management services across the organisation.

The framework agreement has a maximum value of €173.1 million excluding VAT, making it one of the largest public sector workforce management contracts awarded in the Netherlands this year. The agreement has been awarded to Randstad Enterprise Inhouse Services B.V. following a negotiated procedure without prior publication after an earlier open procurement failed to receive any suitable tenders.

Hecht intends to centralise its complete external hiring process under a single managed service provider supported by a Vendor Management System (VMS). The selected provider will oversee recruitment, supplier management, contract administration and workforce coordination while helping the organisation respond efficiently to both routine staffing requirements and unexpected public health emergencies.

The procurement reflects the growing importance of strategic workforce management within healthcare organisations. Besides addressing regular staffing needs, the framework has been designed to provide rapid scalability during crises such as infectious disease outbreaks or future pandemics, ensuring that qualified external professionals can be mobilised quickly whenever required.

Why This Contract Matters

Healthcare organisations across Europe increasingly depend on flexible staffing models to address workforce shortages, fluctuating service demand and emergency preparedness. Rather than managing multiple recruitment agencies independently, many public authorities are adopting Managed Service Provider models that centralise procurement, supplier management and workforce administration under a single contractual framework.

For Hecht, the framework creates a structured approach to external hiring across multiple operational areas while improving governance, transparency and efficiency. According to the procurement notice, the organisation expects a continuing structural need for external personnel over the coming years and anticipates further growth in demand as healthcare responsibilities evolve.

The contract is particularly significant because it supports public health resilience. The procurement documentation notes that future infectious disease preparedness or other crisis situations could require the rapid mobilisation of a substantial number of external professionals within a very short timeframe. By establishing a long term MSP framework, Hecht aims to ensure that recruitment processes remain responsive during both normal operations and emergency situations.

The procurement also demonstrates how contracting authorities can legally transition to a negotiated procedure when an earlier open competition does not attract suitable bids. Rather than abandoning the procurement, Hecht continued the process under the provisions of Dutch procurement legislation while maintaining the original contractual requirements.

Contract Timeline

Milestone Details
Country Netherlands
Notice Type Contract Award Notice - Standard Regime
Publication OJ S 141/2026 - 24 July 2026
Contracting Authority Hecht
Procedure Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition
Contract Type Services
Main CPV 79610000 - Placement services of personnel
Framework Value €173,100,000 excluding VAT
Framework Duration 96 Months
Winner Selected 30 June 2026
Contract Signed 14 July 2026

Contract Overview

The procurement concerns the establishment of a single framework agreement for Managed Service Provider (MSP) services covering the complete lifecycle of external workforce procurement. Hecht intends to centralise recruitment, supplier coordination, contract administration and workforce management through one specialist provider supported by a Vendor Management System.

According to the procurement notice, the organisation expects annual external hiring requirements of approximately €6.3 million for routine staffing activities, including regular operational roles, roster based assignments and project related personnel. In addition, the authority has planned significant contingency capacity to support emergency response scenarios that could require rapid recruitment during public health crises.

To accommodate future uncertainty, including increased pandemic preparedness and possible expansion of organisational responsibilities, Hecht established a substantially higher maximum framework value. The procurement documentation explains that the overall contract value has been increased to ensure sufficient flexibility throughout the framework period, including extension options.

The contract will operate as a framework agreement without reopening competition, allowing Hecht to obtain MSP services directly from the selected provider during the contract term. The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) and is not financed through European Union funds.

Key Contract Details

Item Information
Project Title Managed Service Provider (MSP) - External Hiring
Contracting Authority Hecht
Country Netherlands
Main CPV 79610000 - Placement services of personnel
Additional CPV 79620000 - Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Maximum Framework Value €173,100,000 excluding VAT
Framework Duration 96 Months
Procedure Negotiated Without Prior Call for Competition
Framework Agreement Yes - Without Reopening Competition
Dynamic Purchasing System No
EU Funding Not financed by European Union funds

Project Scope

The framework agreement establishes a comprehensive Managed Service Provider (MSP) solution that will centralise Hecht's complete external workforce hiring process under a single service provider. The selected contractor will manage recruitment coordination, supplier relationships, contract administration and workforce deployment using a dedicated Vendor Management System (VMS).

According to the procurement notice, Hecht expects a long term structural requirement for external personnel across its organisation. For 2026, the authority has allocated approximately €6.3 million for regular external hiring activities, including around €3.25 million for standard operational roles, €1.55 million for roster based staffing and approximately €1.5 million for project related assignments.

Beyond routine staffing, the framework has been designed to provide exceptional flexibility during emergency situations. The procurement documentation explains that Hecht is preparing for future public health crises and enhanced infectious disease preparedness. Consequently, the MSP must be capable of rapidly scaling external workforce capacity should circumstances such as pandemics or other emergencies require substantial increases in temporary personnel.

The contracting authority decided not to divide the procurement into multiple lots. According to the published notice, managing all external workforce activities through one provider reduces administrative complexity, lowers organisational costs, minimises coordination risks and supports consistent contract management across the organisation.

  • Management of the complete external hiring process.
  • Operation of a Vendor Management System (VMS).
  • Recruitment, sourcing and placement of external professionals.
  • Supplier relationship and contract management.
  • Support for routine staffing requirements across multiple operational areas.
  • Rapid mobilisation of external personnel during crises and emergency situations.
  • Framework management throughout the 96 month contract period.

About the Contracting Authority

Hecht is a Dutch public sector organisation operating in the healthcare sector. As a body governed by public law, the organisation is responsible for delivering health related services while ensuring access to qualified professionals capable of supporting both routine operations and emergency response activities.

The authority initiated this procurement to modernise and centralise its external workforce management strategy. By appointing a single Managed Service Provider, Hecht aims to improve transparency, strengthen supplier governance and standardise recruitment processes across the organisation.

The procurement documents indicate that the organisation anticipates continued growth in demand for external personnel. Changing healthcare requirements, evolving organisational responsibilities and future public health preparedness initiatives are expected to increase reliance on flexible workforce solutions during the coming years.

Organisations Involved

The procurement process was led by Hecht, which acted as the contracting authority responsible for preparing the tender documentation, conducting negotiations and awarding the framework agreement.

The notice identifies Rechtbank Den Haag as the review body responsible for handling procurement disputes in accordance with Dutch public procurement legislation. Additional procurement information and review procedure guidance are also provided by Hecht throughout the procurement process.

The successful contractor, Randstad Enterprise Inhouse Services B.V., will deliver Managed Service Provider services under the framework agreement and will become the central coordinator for Hecht's external workforce procurement activities.

Winning Supplier

The framework agreement was awarded to Randstad Enterprise Inhouse Services B.V., a specialist provider of workforce management and recruitment solutions. The company will manage the complete MSP service throughout the framework period, including recruitment coordination, supplier management and operation of the Vendor Management System.

The winner was selected following a negotiated procedure conducted without prior publication. The procurement notice explains that this procedure was used because the earlier open tender failed to receive any suitable tenders, allowing the contracting authority to continue under the applicable provisions of Dutch procurement legislation without materially changing the original contract conditions.

The successful contractor was selected on 30 June 2026 and the framework agreement was formally concluded on 14 July 2026.

Contract Award Details

Item Details
Winning Supplier Randstad Enterprise Inhouse Services B.V.
Contract Type Framework Agreement for Managed Service Provider Services
Maximum Framework Value €173,100,000 excluding VAT
Winner Selected 30 June 2026
Contract Conclusion Date 14 July 2026
Procurement Procedure Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition
Framework Agreement Yes - Without Reopening Competition
Subcontracting No subcontracting indicated in the published notice.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement reflects a growing trend among public healthcare organisations to consolidate external workforce management under a single Managed Service Provider (MSP). Rather than coordinating multiple recruitment agencies independently, Hecht has opted for a centralised model supported by a Vendor Management System (VMS), enabling greater oversight of recruitment, supplier performance and contract administration.

A notable feature of this procurement is the use of a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition. According to the contract notice, Hecht initially launched an open procurement procedure through TenderNed. However, no tenders were submitted during that competition. As permitted under Article 2.32(1)(a) of the Dutch Public Procurement Act 2012, the contracting authority proceeded with a negotiated procedure without substantially changing the original procurement conditions.

The framework agreement has a maximum value of €173.1 million excluding VAT, considerably exceeding the organisation's estimated annual staffing expenditure. The procurement notice explains that this higher ceiling provides sufficient flexibility to accommodate future organisational growth, extension options and potential emergency situations requiring rapid workforce expansion.

The decision to appoint a single Managed Service Provider instead of dividing the contract into multiple lots also demonstrates a procurement strategy focused on operational efficiency. According to the published notice, splitting the contract would increase administrative workload, coordination complexity and compliance risks while reducing overall efficiency.

Technical Highlights

The Managed Service Provider framework extends beyond conventional recruitment services by combining workforce sourcing, contract management and digital workforce administration within a single integrated solution.

  • Centralised management of external workforce procurement.
  • Implementation and operation of a Vendor Management System (VMS).
  • Recruitment, sourcing, matching and placement of external professionals.
  • Supplier relationship and contract management.
  • Support for roster based staffing and project assignments.
  • Capability to rapidly scale workforce capacity during public health emergencies.
  • Single provider governance model reducing administrative complexity.

The procurement documentation also places significant emphasis on implementation quality and service delivery. Award criteria covered areas such as recruitment methodology, implementation planning, stakeholder collaboration, Vendor Management System functionality, practical case presentations and pricing, demonstrating that service quality played a central role in contractor selection.

Market & Industry Perspective

Public sector organisations across Europe continue to modernise workforce procurement through Managed Service Provider models that integrate recruitment, technology platforms and supplier management. Healthcare institutions in particular face increasing pressure to maintain access to qualified professionals while ensuring efficient governance of temporary staffing expenditure.

The Hecht framework reflects this broader market evolution by combining recruitment expertise with digital workforce management technology. Vendor Management Systems have become increasingly important in enabling organisations to monitor recruitment activity, improve transparency, standardise procurement processes and generate workforce intelligence for future planning.

The procurement also illustrates how public authorities are strengthening workforce resilience following recent public health emergencies. Framework agreements capable of supporting rapid mobilisation of external personnel are becoming increasingly valuable as organisations prepare for future healthcare challenges and changing operational requirements.

Economic Significance

With a maximum framework value of €173.1 million excluding VAT, the agreement represents a substantial long term investment in workforce management rather than direct infrastructure or equipment procurement. The framework provides financial flexibility for both routine staffing requirements and exceptional circumstances requiring large scale deployment of external professionals.

The procurement supports a broad ecosystem of recruitment agencies, staffing suppliers and workforce specialists operating under the Managed Service Provider model. By centralising supplier relationships through one contract, Hecht aims to improve procurement efficiency while maintaining access to a diverse pool of qualified professionals across multiple healthcare disciplines.

Although the procurement is not financed by European Union funds, its economic impact extends across the Dutch healthcare labour market through long term demand for specialised recruitment, workforce planning and temporary staffing services over the framework's eight year duration.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Maximum framework agreement value: €173,100,000 excluding VAT.
  • Framework duration: 96 months.
  • Main CPV: 79610000 - Placement services of personnel.
  • Additional CPV: 79620000 - Supply services of personnel including temporary staff.
  • The procurement was conducted through a negotiated procedure without prior publication.
  • The negotiated procedure followed an earlier open competition that received no tenders.
  • The framework agreement operates without reopening competition.
  • The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • The project is not financed through European Union funding.
  • The successful contractor was selected on 30 June 2026, with the contract concluded on 14 July 2026.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The award of this Managed Service Provider framework establishes a long term partnership that is expected to generate ongoing procurement opportunities throughout the contract period. While the published notice awards a single framework agreement, implementation of the MSP model will require continuous engagement with staffing suppliers, recruitment partners and specialised workforce providers coordinated through the selected service provider.

Healthcare organisations across the Netherlands continue to invest in flexible workforce solutions to address staff shortages, evolving healthcare demands and emergency preparedness. Similar procurements for Managed Service Providers, Vendor Management Systems, recruitment services and temporary staffing solutions are likely to remain important within the Dutch public healthcare sector as authorities seek greater operational efficiency and workforce resilience.

Opportunities for Suppliers

The procurement highlights increasing demand for integrated workforce management solutions that combine recruitment expertise with digital technology platforms. Organisations capable of delivering Vendor Management Systems, recruitment process outsourcing, contract management, supplier governance and workforce analytics may find expanding opportunities in future healthcare procurements.

The published procurement also demonstrates that contracting authorities place considerable emphasis on implementation capability rather than price alone. Evaluation criteria included recruitment methodology, implementation planning, collaboration with stakeholders, Vendor Management System functionality and practical demonstrations. Suppliers preparing for future competitions should therefore strengthen both operational expertise and digital service capabilities.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Future Dutch healthcare procurements for Managed Service Provider (MSP) solutions.
  • Vendor Management System (VMS) implementation opportunities.
  • Framework agreements covering temporary staffing and workforce management.
  • Recruitment and supplier management contracts within the public healthcare sector.
  • Digital workforce management platforms supporting procurement transparency.
  • Projects focused on emergency workforce mobilisation and healthcare resilience.

NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This framework agreement demonstrates how public sector organisations are transforming workforce procurement from traditional recruitment contracts into strategic workforce management programmes. Instead of simply purchasing recruitment services, Hecht has adopted an integrated Managed Service Provider model that combines sourcing, supplier management, contract administration and digital workforce oversight under a single contractual framework.

The procurement also illustrates an important legal aspect of European public procurement. Following an unsuccessful open tender that attracted no bids, the contracting authority lawfully proceeded with a negotiated procedure without prior publication while maintaining the original procurement conditions. This approach ensured procurement continuity without restarting the entire tender process.

Another significant insight is the emphasis placed on organisational resilience. The framework has been structured not only to support routine staffing requirements but also to enable rapid workforce expansion during future healthcare emergencies. This reflects a wider trend across European healthcare procurement, where flexibility and crisis preparedness are becoming key procurement objectives.

Supplier Takeaways

  • The framework agreement has a maximum value of €173.1 million excluding VAT.
  • Randstad Enterprise Inhouse Services B.V. was awarded the contract.
  • The agreement covers a period of 96 months.
  • The procurement followed a negotiated procedure after an earlier open competition received no tenders.
  • The framework centralises external workforce management through a single Managed Service Provider.
  • Digital workforce management and Vendor Management Systems are central components of the service model.

Key Takeaways

  • Hecht has awarded a long term Managed Service Provider framework to centralise external workforce hiring.
  • The framework agreement has a maximum value of €173.1 million excluding VAT.
  • The procurement supports routine staffing requirements as well as emergency workforce mobilisation.
  • The selected provider will manage recruitment, supplier relationships and Vendor Management System operations.
  • The contract demonstrates growing adoption of integrated workforce management solutions within European public healthcare.
  • The framework is expected to strengthen procurement transparency, operational efficiency and workforce resilience over the eight year contract period.

Conclusion

The award of the Managed Service Provider framework marks a significant step in Hecht's long term workforce management strategy. By centralising recruitment, supplier coordination and contract management under a single provider, the organisation aims to improve operational efficiency while ensuring reliable access to qualified external professionals.

Beyond its substantial financial value, the framework reflects broader trends in European public procurement, including digital workforce management, integrated service delivery and increased preparedness for future healthcare emergencies. As workforce flexibility becomes increasingly important across the healthcare sector, similar Managed Service Provider procurements are expected to play an increasingly important role in supporting sustainable public service delivery.

Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 141/2026, Notice 512828-2026. published 24/07/2026.