Dutch Government Locks In Ten Audit Firms for a 300 Million Euro Framework

By Admin | Posted on 17 Aug 2026


Dutch Government Locks In Ten Audit Firms for a 300 Million Euro Framework

Standfirst

The Netherlands' Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management has appointed ten audit firms, including Deloitte, KPMG, EY and PwC, to a government wide framework agreement worth up to 300 million euros. The four year framework covers general audit services, IT audit work and multidisciplinary result based auditing across the entire Dutch central government.

Introduction

Every government department needs independent assurance that its finances, IT systems and operations are sound. Rather than each ministry tendering separately for audit services, the Netherlands runs a single, government wide procurement that any central government body can draw on.

The Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management has just completed exactly this exercise, appointing a panel of ten audit firms to serve the whole of Dutch central government for the next four years.

Why This Contract Matters

This framework is the backbone of how the Dutch national government sources external audit expertise, spanning everything from traditional financial audits to specialist IT security assessments and complex multidisciplinary engagements. Its scale, up to 300 million euros, reflects how much of this work central government departments currently outsource to external professional firms.

By splitting the framework into three distinct service categories and appointing multiple firms to each, the Netherlands ensures competitive tension and genuine choice remains available across the full range of audit needs any government body might have.

Contract Timeline

The notice recording these awards was dispatched on 14 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 17 August 2026, under OJ S issue 157/2026. Each lot runs for 48 months, with an option for two further one year extensions.

Contract Overview

The Ministerie van Infrastructuur en Waterstaat ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU on behalf of the Dutch central government, covering auditing services classified under CPV code 79212000. Awards were decided on best price quality ratio, with detailed methodology set out in the tender's descriptive document rather than the notice itself.

The overall procedure carried an estimated value of 183,000,000.00 EUR, with a confirmed maximum framework value of 300,000,000.00 EUR. The framework is divided into three lots: Lot 1, Effort based Audit Services, estimated at 108,000,000 EUR; Lot 2, Effort and Result based IT Audit Services, estimated at 40,000,000 EUR; and Lot 3, Result based Multidisciplinary Audit Services, estimated at 35,000,000 EUR. Each lot operates as a framework agreement with reopening of competition, meaning specific assignments will be competed among the appointed firms as they arise.

Key Contract Details

Contracting AuthorityMinisterie van Infrastructuur en Waterstaat (on behalf of Dutch central government)
Contract TitleRijksbrede aanbesteding Auditdiensten 2026-2030 (Government wide procurement of Audit Services 2026-2030)
Procedure TypeOpen procedure, not accelerated
Legal BasisDirective 2014/24/EU
CPV Code79212000 Auditing services
Lot 1Effort based Audit Services, estimated 108,000,000 EUR, 7 firms appointed
Lot 2Effort and Result based IT Audit Services, estimated 40,000,000 EUR, 6 firms appointed
Lot 3Result based Multidisciplinary Audit Services, estimated 35,000,000 EUR, 6 firms appointed
Overall Estimated Value (excl VAT)183,000,000.00 EUR
Maximum Framework Value (excl VAT)300,000,000.00 EUR
Award CriteriaBest price quality ratio (detailed methodology in tender documents)
Framework StructureFramework agreement with reopening of competition, all lots
Contract Duration48 months, with two possible 1 year extensions
Distinct Appointed Firms10, across all three lots
Place of PerformanceAnywhere in the Netherlands

Project Scope

Lot 1 covers effort based audit services, the traditional model of general financial and operational auditing where firms are engaged for their professional time and expertise rather than a fixed deliverable. Lot 2 covers IT audit services structured on both an effort and a result basis, specialist work assessing the reliability, security and control environment of government IT systems. Lot 3 covers multidisciplinary audit services structured purely on a results basis, combining different audit specialisms into single engagements with defined outcomes.

About the Contracting Authority

Ministerie van Infrastructuur en Waterstaat

The Ministerie van Infrastructuur en Waterstaat is a central government authority with general public services as its classified activity. For this procurement, it acted as the coordinating buyer running a government wide framework on behalf of the entire Dutch central government, meaning any national government body can draw on the appointed firms for its own audit needs.

About the Organisations Involved

Ten firms were appointed across the three lots, with several securing positions across all three. Deloitte Accountants B.V. and KPMG Advisory N.V., both large enterprises based in Rotterdam and Amstelveen respectively, won all three lots. PricewaterhouseCoopers Accountants N.V., based in Amsterdam and EY Accountants B.V., based in Rotterdam, both large enterprises, won Lots 2 and 3.

On Lot 1, EY Adviseurs B.V., based in Rotterdam and classified as a large enterprise and USG Professionals BV, based in Almere and classified as a medium sized enterprise, secured positions alongside RA'Quel B.V., a small Nootdorp based firm winning Lots 1 and 3, Vinario B.V., a small 's-Gravenhage based firm winning Lots 1 and 2 and Vanberkel Professionals B.V., a large Zoetermeer based firm winning Lots 1 and 3.

On Lot 2 specifically, Bureau Veritas Cybersecurity Europe B.V., formerly known as Secura B.V. and based in Eindhoven, was appointed as a medium sized specialist firm, reflecting the IT security expertise this lot demands.

Procurement Analysis

Every lot uses a framework agreement with reopening of competition, meaning the ten appointed firms will compete against each other for individual audit assignments as government bodies identify specific needs, rather than being allocated work directly. This structure preserves genuine competitive pressure and choice throughout the framework's four year term.

The distribution of winners shows a clear pattern: the largest global accounting networks, Deloitte and KPMG, secured positions across all three lots, while EY and PwC split their presence between the two more specialised lots, IT audit and multidisciplinary result based work. Smaller and mid sized Dutch firms, including RA'Quel, Vinario, USG Professionals and Vanberkel Professionals, secured meaningful positions particularly on the largest lot, Lot 1, demonstrating genuine access for firms beyond the largest global networks.

Additional Procurement Facts

Each lot includes an option for two further one year extensions beyond the initial 48 month term, giving the framework a potential maximum life of six years if fully extended. No dynamic purchasing system applies to any lot.

Market and Industry Perspective

This framework's winner list reads as a near comprehensive map of the Dutch audit and accounting sector, spanning the global Big Four style networks, Deloitte, KPMG, EY and PwC, alongside smaller specialist and boutique firms. The inclusion of Bureau Veritas Cybersecurity, a specialist cybersecurity firm rather than a traditional accountancy practice, on the IT audit lot reflects how government IT assurance increasingly requires technical security expertise beyond conventional financial auditing skills.

Economic Significance

At a maximum value of 300 million euros, this is one of the larger professional services frameworks disclosed by the Dutch government, reflecting the sheer scale of external audit spending across the full breadth of Dutch central government departments and agencies.

Future Procurement Opportunities

With reopening of competition built into every lot, appointed firms will face ongoing competitive rounds for specific audit assignments throughout the framework's term. Firms not appointed to this round should watch for the framework's eventual renewal, potentially several years away if the built in extension options are exercised.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Audit and assurance firms, particularly smaller and specialist practices, should note that this framework demonstrates genuine room for firms beyond the largest global networks, with several mid sized and small Dutch firms securing meaningful positions, especially on the general audit services lot.

What Businesses Should Watch

Professional services firms in the Dutch audit and assurance market should watch for individual mini competitions launched under this framework as government departments identify specific engagement needs and should monitor whether the framework's extension options are exercised as its initial term progresses.

NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This framework illustrates how the Dutch government consolidates a fragmented set of individual departmental audit needs into a single, centrally coordinated procurement, giving every central government body access to a pre-qualified panel of ten firms rather than each running its own separate tender.

Its strategic importance lies in the balance struck between global scale and domestic specialisation. Deloitte and KPMG secured universal coverage across all three lots, while the framework still made meaningful room for smaller Dutch firms and a dedicated cybersecurity specialist, showing that centralised government frameworks of this kind need not default entirely to the largest global players.

Suppliers can draw a clear lesson from how this framework was structured: reopening of competition on every lot means appointment is an entry ticket rather than a guarantee and firms should expect to actively compete for individual assignments throughout the framework's term rather than relying on passive allocation.

Supplier Takeaways

  • All three lots use reopening of competition, meaning appointed firms will actively compete for individual assignments
  • Deloitte and KPMG were the only two firms appointed across all three lots
  • Smaller and specialist firms, including a dedicated cybersecurity practice, secured meaningful positions alongside the largest global networks
  • Each lot includes options for two further one year extensions beyond the initial four year term
  • Award decisions are based on best price quality ratio, with full methodology reserved for the tender documents

Key Takeaways

  • The Dutch government has appointed ten audit firms to a government wide framework worth up to 300,000,000.00 EUR
  • The framework covers three lots: general audit services, IT audit services and multidisciplinary result based auditing
  • Deloitte Accountants and KPMG Advisory were appointed to all three lots
  • Each lot runs for 48 months with options for two further one year extensions
  • All lots operate as framework agreements with reopening of competition

Conclusion

This framework gives the Dutch central government a single, coordinated route to specialist audit expertise across financial, IT and multidisciplinary assurance needs for the next four to six years. For the ten appointed firms, from global networks to specialist boutiques, it secures ongoing eligibility to compete for a meaningful share of the Netherlands' substantial government audit spending.

For the wider Dutch professional services market, this award confirms that centrally coordinated government frameworks can accommodate genuine diversity among suppliers, rewarding both global scale and specialist domestic expertise within the same competitive structure.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 567417 -2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 157/2026, published on 17/08/2026.