Dutch Defence Ministry Signs Single Supplier Deal to Ship Ammunition and Sensitive Cargo Across the Atlantic
Standfirst
The Dutch Ministry of Defence has awarded Seko Benelux B.V. a framework agreement to handle ad hoc sea transport of military cargo, including ammunition and other sensitive or oversized loads, between the Netherlands and Belgium and the east coast of the United States and Canada. Only one supplier bid for the contract, which carries an estimated value of EUR 21 000 000 but a stated ceiling of EUR 50 000 000.
Introduction
Moving military equipment across an ocean is never a routine shipping job. Loads can be oversized, security sensitive or classified as dangerous goods under international maritime rules and the cargo described in this Dutch defence contract includes exactly that mix, right down to ammunition moving alongside standard containers.
The Netherlands has now locked in a single logistics partner, Seko Benelux B.V., to handle this transatlantic transport on an ad hoc, call off basis whenever the need arises. The tender ran under EU defence procurement rules, attracted exactly one bid and leaves a notable gap between what the Ministry expects to spend and the ceiling it has built into the contract.
Why This Contract Matters
The Dutch Ministry of Defence describes a regular, ongoing need to move cargo between the Netherlands and Belgium and the east coast of North America, on an ad hoc basis tied to single containers or other materiel dispatched per call off within a set timeframe. The notice is explicit that this cargo is often security sensitive, both to transport and to discuss openly and frequently falls outside standard shipping categories, including out of gauge loads that exceed normal container dimensions and IMDG classified materiel, the international code covering dangerous goods at sea, among which the notice specifically names ammunition.
That specificity matters. A logistics provider handling this kind of cargo needs the certifications, security clearances and operational experience to move dangerous and oversized military goods internationally, a considerably narrower capability set than general container shipping, which likely explains much of what follows in this tender's competitive outcome.
Contract Timeline
- Intended framework start date, per the buyer's own documentation: 1 January 2026
- Contract concluded: 30 July 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 3 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 148/2026: 4 August 2026
Contract Overview
The Ministry of Defence ran a restricted procedure under the EU's defence and security procurement directive for sea transport of military materiel between the Netherlands and or Belgium and the United States and or Canada and back, including the pre and onward transport legs needed to move cargo to and from port. Only one tender was submitted, from Seko Benelux B.V., which was selected as the sole framework supplier.
The framework is structured without reopening of competition, meaning the Ministry will issue individual call offs directly to Seko Benelux under the agreed terms rather than running further competitions for each shipment. Its base term is 3 years, with the buyer holding two separate options, each exercisable unilaterally, to extend the agreement by a further 2 years under unchanged conditions, for a potential total term of up to 7 years.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Ministerie van Defensie (Dutch Ministry of Defence) |
| Contract title | Sea transport from the Netherlands and or Belgium to the United States and or Canada and vice versa, including pre and onward transport |
| CPV code | 60600000, Water transport services |
| Procedure type | Restricted procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2009/81/EC, the EU Defence and Security Procurement Directive |
| Estimated and re-estimated value | EUR 21 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Framework maximum value (lot result field) | EUR 50 000 000, excluding VAT, not matched by the estimated or notice level figures |
| Base contract term | 3 years, intended start 1 January 2026 |
| Renewal options | Up to 2 renewals of 2 years each, maximum total term 7 years |
| Award criteria | Quality, implementation plan and price, lowest acceptable bid; no percentage weighting disclosed |
| Tenders received | 1, submitted electronically |
| Winner | Seko Benelux B.V. |
| Contract signed | 30 July 2026 |
| EU funding | Yes, project fully or partially financed with EU funds |
| Framework structure | Framework agreement without reopening of competition |
| Subcontracting | No |
| Review body | Rechtbank Den Haag (The Hague District Court) |
| Complaints received | 0 |
| Notice reference | 539200 2026, OJ S 148/2026, published 4 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The contract covers sea transport of military materiel between the Netherlands and or Belgium and the United States and or Canada and the return journey, including the pre and onward transport legs that move cargo to and from the relevant ports. The Ministry describes the underlying need as regular but ad hoc: individual shipments of single containers or other materiel, dispatched per call off, that must be executed within a specified timeframe rather than on a fixed recurring schedule.
The cargo itself is described in some detail. It frequently includes materiel that is security sensitive both to transport and to discuss and often falls into non standard categories, specifically out of gauge cargo that exceeds normal container dimensions and IMDG classified materiel, the international maritime code for dangerous goods, which the notice states includes ammunition. The contracting authority directs further technical detail to separate tender documentation not included in this notice.
About the Contracting Authority
The Ministerie van Defensie, the Dutch Ministry of Defence, is based in The Hague and is classified in this notice as a contracting entity for procurement purposes. Its contact for this tender was Renate Bloemsma Bomhof. As the Netherlands' national defence ministry, it manages logistics and equipment movement in support of the Dutch armed forces, including the international sea and land transport arrangements covered by this contract.
About the Organisations Involved
Ministerie van Defensie
As covered above, the Ministry of Defence is the buyer for this contract and is also the organisation that signed it and the body providing further information about the procurement procedure.
Rechtbank Den Haag
Rechtbank Den Haag, The Hague District Court, is named as the review organisation and the body providing further information on review procedures. The notice directs suppliers to a separate selection guide document for specific detail on review deadlines rather than stating them directly.
Seko Benelux B.V.
Seko Benelux B.V., based in Rozenburg in the Netherlands, is the sole tenderer and winner of this contract. The notice lists Michel Melbourne as its contact point. Seko Benelux operates as part of the broader Seko Logistics group, an international freight forwarding and logistics network, giving it access to the kind of global shipping infrastructure and specialised handling capability that transatlantic military cargo movement typically requires.
Procurement Analysis
The Ministry ran this as a restricted procedure under the EU's defence and security procurement directive, a route that requires interested suppliers to qualify before submitting a full tender, appropriate for a contract involving security sensitive cargo and dangerous goods handling. Only one supplier reached the tendering stage and submitted a bid, a strikingly narrow field even accounting for the specialised nature of the work.
Award criteria combined a quality assessment, described only as an implementation or approach plan with further detail held in separate documentation and a price criterion structured around a lowest acceptable bid threshold rather than a simple lowest price comparison. That structure, sometimes called best price quality ratio with a floor price mechanism, suggests the Ministry wanted assurance that bids were not just cheap but operationally credible, though the notice does not disclose the specific weighting applied between the two criteria.
The value figures in this notice do not fully align. The estimated value, the re-estimated value recorded against the lot result and the notice level maximum framework figure all agree at EUR 21 000 000. Only the lot result's own maximum framework value field states a considerably higher EUR 50 000 000, more than double the figure appearing everywhere else in the notice. The contracting authority has not explained this outlier and readers should treat EUR 21 000 000 as the more consistently supported figure across the document, while noting the EUR 50 000 000 ceiling as a separate, unreconciled data point.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This project is confirmed as fully or partially financed with EU funds, though the notice does not identify the specific funding programme involved.
- Subcontracting is marked as not applicable for the winning tender.
- No complaints were recorded against this award.
- The framework's intended start date of 1 January 2026 predates both the contract's actual conclusion date of 30 July 2026 and this notice's publication, indicating a gap between the planned commencement and the completed award process.
Market and Industry Perspective
Specialised military logistics, particularly transatlantic movement of dangerous goods and oversized cargo, sits in a genuinely narrow segment of the freight forwarding market. Providers need the security clearances, handling certifications and carrier relationships to move ammunition and other IMDG classified materiel internationally, a combination relatively few logistics firms maintain at the scale a national defence ministry requires. A single bid outcome in a restricted procedure is consistent with that reality, even allowing for the additional step of a pre-qualification stage designed specifically to filter for exactly this kind of capability.
Seko Benelux's position within a larger international logistics network is likely a relevant factor in its ability to meet these requirements, since global freight forwarding groups typically maintain the breadth of carrier relationships and specialised handling capacity needed for this kind of contract.
Economic Significance
At an estimated EUR 21 000 000 over a term that could run as long as seven years with both renewal options exercised, this is a meaningful but specialised logistics commitment for the Dutch Ministry of Defence, supporting its ability to move equipment and supplies to and from North America as operational needs require. The unresolved EUR 50 000 000 ceiling figure, if it does reflect a genuine contractual maximum, would represent a substantially larger potential commitment, underlining why the discrepancy is worth watching rather than dismissing.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The framework's two available 2 year renewal options give the Ministry natural review points, likely around 2029 and again around 2031 if both are exercised, before any full recompete becomes necessary. Given the apparent narrowness of the supplier field this time, other logistics providers considering this market should treat the intervening years as time to build the specific certifications and capabilities this contract category demands.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Freight forwarders and logistics providers with dangerous goods handling certification, security clearance capability and established transatlantic shipping networks should treat this notice as confirmation that the Dutch Ministry of Defence maintains ongoing demand in this category. With only one bidder competing this time, providers who can credibly meet the security and handling requirements may find a considerably more open field whenever this framework is eventually retendered.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether the Ministry of Defence clarifies or corrects the discrepancy between the EUR 21 000 000 estimated value and the EUR 50 000 000 framework maximum figure.
- Which EU funding programme, once disclosed, supports this contract and whether that signals a broader EU financed defence logistics initiative worth monitoring.
- Whether the Ministry exercises either of its two available 2 year renewal options as the base term progresses.
- Broader Dutch and European defence ministry demand for specialised dangerous goods and oversized cargo logistics, given the narrow supplier field this tender revealed.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award illustrates a pattern common to specialised defence logistics procurement: a legally open, EU regulated tender process that nonetheless produces a single viable bidder, because the practical requirements, security clearances, dangerous goods certification and established international shipping capacity, do the real work of narrowing the field long before any formal evaluation begins. Suppliers considering this market should recognise that winning this kind of contract starts with building the underlying operational capability, not with tender stage price competition.
The unresolved value discrepancy in this notice, a fourfold gap between the figure that appears in three separate places and the one that appears in a fourth, is also a useful reminder that even well established defence ministries produce imperfect procurement records. Businesses relying on TED data to assess contract scale should treat outlier figures with appropriate scepticism and, where possible, seek confirmation directly from the buyer before making commercial decisions based on a single disputed number.
Strategically, this contract's EU funding status is worth flagging as an open question for further research. Confirmation that a bilateral Dutch Belgian military logistics contract carries EU financing, without a disclosed programme name, invites closer attention to how European funding mechanisms are supporting national defence logistics arrangements that extend well beyond Europe's own borders.
Supplier Takeaways
- This restricted procedure attracted only one tender, reflecting how narrow the qualified supplier pool is for dangerous goods and oversized military cargo logistics.
- Award criteria combined a quality implementation plan with a lowest acceptable bid price threshold, rather than a simple lowest price comparison.
- The contract's value figures do not fully reconcile, with a EUR 21 000 000 estimate appearing alongside an unexplained EUR 50 000 000 ceiling in one section of the notice.
- The framework can run for up to seven years if both available two year renewal options are exercised.
- Providers with dangerous goods certification and established transatlantic freight networks are well positioned for future opportunities in this category.
Key Takeaways
- The Dutch Ministry of Defence awarded Seko Benelux B.V. a framework agreement for transatlantic sea transport of military cargo, including ammunition and other sensitive or oversized materiel.
- Only one tender was received in this restricted procedure under the EU's defence and security procurement directive.
- The estimated contract value is EUR 21 000 000, though a separate field in the notice records an unreconciled EUR 50 000 000 framework maximum.
- The framework runs for a base term of 3 years with up to two further 2 year renewal options, for a potential total of 7 years.
- The project is confirmed as financed at least partly with EU funds, though the specific programme is not disclosed.
- No complaints were recorded and the contract operates without reopening of competition.
Conclusion
Behind a modest sounding shipping contract sits a genuinely specialised corner of defence logistics: moving ammunition, oversized loads and other sensitive military cargo across the Atlantic on demand, a job few logistics providers are equipped to bid for at all. Seko Benelux B.V. now holds that role alone for the Dutch Ministry of Defence, in a contract whose true scale, somewhere between twenty one and fifty million euro depending on which figure in the notice is right, remains one open question among several this award leaves for suppliers and observers to watch.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 539200 2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 148/2026, published on 4 August 2026. Contracting authority: Ministerie van Defensie (Dutch Ministry of Defence)