Dutch Defence Ministry Locks In Standby Cargo Ships From a 125 Year Old Family Shipping Firm

By Admin | Posted on 06 Aug 2026


Dutch Defence Ministry Locks In Standby Cargo Ships From a 125 Year Old Family Shipping Firm

Standfirst

The Dutch Ministry of Defence has awarded Wagenborg Offshore Holding B.V. a framework agreement securing guaranteed access to three Load on Load off cargo vessels, ready to sail within 10, 15 or 20 days' notice, beating fellow Dutch shipping group Spliethoff Transport in a two firm competition. The contract's own figures disagree sharply on scale, ranging from just over EUR 17 million to nearly EUR 345 million.

Introduction

Militaries do not own enough ships to move everything they might need, everywhere they might need it, on short notice. Instead, many rely on standby arrangements with commercial shipping companies, paying to guarantee access to vessels that can be activated quickly when required, rather than maintaining an oversized fleet of their own.

The Netherlands has just renewed exactly this kind of arrangement. Wagenborg Offshore Holding B.V., part of the 125 year old, family owned Royal Wagenborg maritime group, has won a framework agreement to provide the Dutch Ministry of Defence with guaranteed access to three cargo vessels capable of loading and unloading cargo without port crane infrastructure, on notice periods as short as ten days.

Why This Contract Matters

Strategic sealift capacity, the ability to move military equipment and supplies by sea on demand, is a foundational piece of national defence logistics, particularly for a country like the Netherlands whose armed forces regularly deploy or support allied operations beyond its own borders. Rather than owning and crewing its own transport fleet for this purpose, the Ministry of Defence secures Assured Access to commercial vessels through contracts like this one.

The structure here, three vessels available at three different notice periods, 10, 15 and 20 days, suggests a tiered readiness model: faster access likely commands a premium, giving the Ministry flexibility to balance cost against how quickly it might need sealift capacity in different scenarios.

Contract Timeline

  • Original tender procedure referenced by this result: a previously published notice on file with the Publications Office
  • Winner selected: 25 March 2026
  • Contract concluded and framework start date: 20 April 2026
  • Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 5 August 2026
  • Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 150/2026: 6 August 2026
  • Base framework term ends: 20 April 2031

Contract Overview

The Ministry of Defence ran a restricted procedure under the EU's defence and security procurement directive for a framework agreement covering the hire of three Load on Load off vessels on the basis of Assured Access, with Notice to Move periods of 10, 15 and 20 days respectively. Two tenders were submitted, both electronically and Wagenborg Offshore Holding B.V. was selected as the sole winner, ahead of Spliethoff Transport B.V.

The framework runs without reopening of competition, meaning the Ministry will call on Wagenborg directly under the agreed terms rather than running further competitions during the contract term. Its base period runs five years, from 20 April 2026 to 20 April 2031, with two available one year renewal options, for a potential total term of seven years.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authorityMinisterie van Defensie (Dutch Ministry of Defence)
Contract titleStrategic Sealift LoLo capacity
CPV code60650000, Hire of water transport equipment with crew
Procedure typeRestricted procedure
Legal basisDirective 2009/81/EC, the EU Defence and Security Procurement Directive
Estimated value (procedure, lot and results sections)EUR 17 355 371, excluding VAT
Maximum framework value stated at procedure and lot levelEUR 344 925 000, an outlier not repeated in the results section of the same notice
Base contract term20 April 2026 to 20 April 2031
Renewal optionsUp to 2 renewals of 1 year each, maximum total term 7 years
Award criteriaLowest price, single fixed criterion, 100 percent
Tenders received2, both submitted electronically
WinnerWagenborg Offshore Holding B.V.
Non-winning tendererSpliethoff Transport B.V.
Winner selected25 March 2026
Contract signed20 April 2026
EU fundingNo
Framework structureFramework agreement without reopening of competition
SubcontractingNo
Review deadline7 days
Complaints received0
Notice reference546021 2026, OJ S 150/2026, published 6 August 2026

Project Scope

The contract secures Assured Access to three Load on Load off or LoLo, vessels, a type of cargo ship equipped with onboard cranes or ramps that let it load and unload cargo without depending on shore based port equipment, a valuable feature for military logistics operating into ports with limited infrastructure. Each of the three vessels carries a different Notice to Move requirement, meaning Wagenborg must be able to make each ship available for Ministry use within 10, 15 or 20 days of activation, depending on which vessel is called upon. The notice directs further technical detail to separate tender documentation not included in the published record and states the place of performance simply as anywhere.

About the Contracting Authority

The Ministerie van Defensie, the Dutch Ministry of Defence, is based in The Hague. Its contact for this tender was Cindy Kuyt. As the Netherlands' national defence ministry, it maintains a range of standing service arrangements with commercial providers to supplement its own military logistics and transport capabilities, of which this sealift framework is one example.

About the Organisations Involved

Ministerie van Defensie

As covered above, the Ministry of Defence is the buyer and group leader for this contract and is also the organisation that signed the resulting agreement with Wagenborg.

Rechtbank Den Haag

Rechtbank Den Haag, The Hague District Court, appears in the notice's organisational records in connection with this procurement, consistent with its standard role as the review venue for Dutch Ministry of Defence procurement disputes, alongside a stated seven day review deadline.

Wagenborg Offshore Holding B.V.

Wagenborg Offshore Holding B.V., based in Delfzijl, is the winning supplier. It is part of Royal Wagenborg, a family owned and managed maritime logistics group founded in 1898 and still headquartered in Delfzijl, employing roughly 3 000 people across shipping, offshore support, towage, heavy lifting and port services, with a commercial network extending into Sweden, Finland, Greece, Spain, Canada and beyond. The group's long track record includes multi year charter arrangements with major industrial clients, including a ten year contract with Shell for a specialised offshore support vessel, experience directly relevant to sustaining a multi year Assured Access commitment of the kind this Ministry of Defence contract requires.

Spliethoff Transport B.V.

Spliethoff Transport B.V., based in Amsterdam, submitted the sole competing, non-winning tender. Spliethoff is itself a long established major Dutch shipping group, known internationally for multipurpose and heavy lift cargo vessel operations, making this a genuine contest between two of the Netherlands' most established maritime logistics players.

Procurement Analysis

The Ministry ran this as a restricted procedure under the EU's defence and security procurement directive, appropriate for a contract involving national military logistics capability. Only two suppliers competed, both established Dutch shipping groups with the scale and vessel access needed to credibly offer guaranteed multi year sealift capacity, a specialised requirement that naturally limits the realistic field of bidders regardless of how the tender itself was run.

Award criteria were decided entirely on price, a single fixed criterion worth the full 100 points, suggesting that once bidders demonstrated the technical capability to meet the Assured Access and Notice to Move requirements, cost became the deciding factor between two qualified competitors.

This notice contains a significant unresolved value discrepancy. At the procedure and lot description level, two figures appear side by side: an estimated value of EUR 17 355 371 and a separately stated maximum framework value of EUR 344 925 000, nearly twenty times higher. Yet in the notice's own results section, both the maximum value of the framework agreement and its re-estimated value are recorded at EUR 17 355 371, matching the smaller figure rather than the larger one. The much higher EUR 344 925 000 figure does not reappear anywhere in the results section and the contracting authority offers no explanation reconciling the two. One plausible reading, though unconfirmed by the notice itself, is that the larger figure represents a theoretical ceiling covering full activation and extended real world use of all three vessels across the contract's maximum seven year term, while the smaller, more consistently repeated figure reflects the baseline cost of simply maintaining the standby Assured Access arrangement. Readers should treat this as an open question rather than a resolved one.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • This project is confirmed as not financed with EU funds.
  • Subcontracting is marked as not applicable for the winning tender.
  • No complaints were recorded against this award.
  • The contract's start date aligns exactly with its conclusion date, 20 April 2026, indicating the framework became active immediately upon signature.

Market and Industry Perspective

Strategic sealift charter arrangements of this kind sit within a broader European pattern of national militaries relying on commercial shipping capacity rather than owning dedicated transport fleets outright, a model that shifts vessel maintenance and crewing costs onto established maritime operators while preserving military access to capacity when genuinely needed. The two firm competitive field here, Wagenborg against Spliethoff, reflects how concentrated the pool of Dutch shipping groups capable of offering this kind of guaranteed, multi year military charter commitment actually is.

Wagenborg's win also fits a broader trend of established family owned European shipping conglomerates diversifying into long term government and industrial charter arrangements, alongside their traditional commercial shipping, offshore energy support and towage businesses, as a way of securing stable, multi year revenue streams.

Economic Significance

Taking the more consistently supported figure of EUR 17 355 371, this is a moderate but meaningful defence logistics commitment for the Netherlands, securing critical sealift readiness over a term that could run to seven years. Should the higher EUR 344 925 000 ceiling reflect a genuine potential maximum, the contract's real economic significance to Wagenborg could be substantially larger, underlining why the unresolved discrepancy in this notice matters for anyone assessing the deal's true scale.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The framework's two available one year renewal options give the Ministry natural review points as the base term approaches its 2031 conclusion, with a full recompete likely thereafter if the arrangement is not extended. Given the specialised nature of this capability, any future retender is likely to again draw primarily from the same small pool of major Dutch and possibly other European shipping groups capable of offering guaranteed military charter access.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Shipping companies with LoLo vessel capacity and the operational scale to commit to multi year guaranteed access arrangements should note that Dutch defence sealift contracts of this kind remain a competitive, if narrow, market. Firms not currently engaged with the Ministry of Defence in this capacity may find opportunities as the framework's renewal decisions and eventual recompete approach.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether the Ministry of Defence or the Publications Office clarifies the gap between the EUR 17 355 371 and EUR 344 925 000 figures in this notice.
  • Whether the Ministry exercises either of its two available one year renewal options as the base term progresses.
  • Broader Dutch and European defence sealift charter activity, given the specialised, concentrated nature of this supplier market.
  • Wagenborg's continued expansion into long term government and industrial charter contracts alongside its core shipping and offshore business.

NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award is a useful illustration of how European militaries increasingly lean on established commercial shipping relationships rather than owning dedicated sealift fleets, converting a capability requirement into a long term charter partnership with a firm that already has the vessels, crews and operational track record in place. For a country like the Netherlands, this model trades some direct control for considerable cost efficiency and flexibility.

The value discrepancy in this notice, a near twentyfold gap between figures appearing in different sections of the same document, is a reminder that defence procurement notices, often published with less granular detail than civilian contracts for legitimate security reasons, can leave real ambiguity in the public record about a contract's true financial scale. Businesses and analysts tracking European defence logistics spending should treat headline figures in notices like this one with appropriate caution and where possible, seek to understand how each value field was actually calculated before drawing conclusions about market size.

Strategically, Wagenborg's win here reinforces how established family owned maritime groups with century plus track records continue to compete successfully for sophisticated government logistics contracts against larger or more diversified rivals, suggesting operational reliability and existing charter relationship experience carry real weight in this kind of tender, alongside price.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Only two established Dutch shipping groups competed for this contract, reflecting how narrow the field is for firms able to offer guaranteed multi year military sealift access.
  • The award was decided entirely on price, a single fixed criterion worth the full evaluation weight.
  • This notice's value figures do not reconcile, with a near twentyfold gap between the estimated value and a separately stated framework maximum that does not reappear in the results section.
  • The framework can run for up to seven years if both available one year renewal options are exercised.
  • Established maritime groups with long term charter experience, such as prior multi year industrial contracts, appear well positioned for this kind of defence logistics work.

Key Takeaways

  • The Dutch Ministry of Defence awarded Wagenborg Offshore Holding B.V. a framework agreement for Assured Access to three Load on Load off cargo vessels, with Notice to Move periods of 10, 15 and 20 days.
  • Only two tenders were received, with Spliethoff Transport B.V. as the unsuccessful competitor.
  • The notice contains an unresolved value discrepancy, ranging from EUR 17 355 371 to EUR 344 925 000 depending on which section of the document is read.
  • The framework runs for a base term of 5 years, with up to two further 1 year renewal options.
  • Award criteria were 100 percent price and no complaints were recorded against the award.
  • The contract falls under the EU's defence and security procurement directive.

Conclusion

Guaranteed sealift access rarely makes headlines, but it is exactly the kind of unglamorous, dependable capability a modern military logistics chain depends on. Wagenborg's century old family shipping business now holds that role for the Dutch Ministry of Defence, in a contract whose true financial scale, somewhere between seventeen million and nearly three hundred and forty five million euro depending on which figure in the notice you trust, remains one more example of how much interpretation defence procurement transparency still leaves to the reader.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 546021-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 150/2026, published on 6 August 2026.