Centraal Museum Utrecht Awards €24.51 Million Cleaning Services Contract to Effektief Groep
Introduction:
The Centraal Museum Utrecht has awarded a contract worth EUR 24.51 million for comprehensive cleaning maintenance and window cleaning services across its museum facilities in Utrecht, Netherlands. Published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 142/2026), the procurement covers cleaning operations for six museum locations over a contract period of 36 months.
The contract was awarded following an open procurement procedure conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU. After receiving five electronic tenders, the museum selected Effektief Groep B.V. as the successful contractor. The winning tender was valued at EUR 361,900, while the total value of contracts awarded under the notice amounts to EUR 24,505,500.
The procurement includes routine building cleaning and window cleaning services across approximately 7,610 square metres of museum facilities. The scope extends to office spaces, exhibition galleries, storage depots, sanitary facilities, circulation areas and catering facilities, ensuring that the museum maintains high standards of cleanliness for visitors, staff and valuable cultural collections.
As one of the Netherlands' leading cultural institutions, the Centraal Museum requires specialised cleaning services capable of preserving exhibition environments while supporting daily museum operations. The contract reflects the museum's commitment to maintaining safe, hygienic and professionally managed facilities through a competitive public procurement process.
Why This Contract Matters
Cleaning and facility maintenance play a vital role in the operation of museums, where visitor experience, employee wellbeing and the preservation of cultural heritage depend on consistently maintained environments. Unlike standard commercial buildings, museums require cleaning practices that protect sensitive exhibition spaces, storage areas and historic collections while ensuring uninterrupted public access.
The awarded contract supports six different museum locations, making it a significant facilities management procurement within the Dutch cultural sector. By selecting a specialised cleaning provider through an open competition, the museum aims to secure consistent service quality, operational reliability and efficient maintenance throughout the three year contract period.
The procurement also demonstrates the growing emphasis on quality in public service contracts. According to the award criteria, quality accounted for 70% of the evaluation, while price represented 30%. This weighting highlights the contracting authority's focus on service standards and operational performance rather than selecting a supplier solely on the basis of the lowest cost.
As museums, galleries and cultural institutions continue investing in professional facility management, similar procurement opportunities are expected to remain an important segment of the European public procurement market.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Details |
|---|---|
| Country | Netherlands |
| Notice Type | Contract Award Notice - Standard Regime |
| Publication | OJ S 142/2026 - 27 July 2026 |
| Contracting Authority | stichting Centraal Museum |
| Procurement Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Contract Type | Services |
| Main CPV | 90911200 - Building cleaning services |
| Contract Duration | 36 Months |
| Winner Selected | 7 July 2026 |
| Contract Signed | 7 July 2026 |
Contract Overview
The awarded contract covers comprehensive cleaning maintenance and window cleaning services for the Centraal Museum Utrecht. Services will be delivered across six museum locations covering approximately 7,610 square metres of floor space.
The cleaning programme includes offices, exhibition galleries, storage depots, exhibition spaces, sanitary facilities, circulation areas and catering facilities. The contract has been awarded through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU, ensuring transparent competition among qualified service providers.
According to the procurement notice, the project is not financed through European Union funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA). No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system forms part of this procurement.
Key Contract Details
| Item | Information |
|---|---|
| Project | Cleaning Maintenance and Window Cleaning Services for Centraal Museum Utrecht |
| Contracting Authority | stichting Centraal Museum |
| Country | Netherlands |
| Main CPV | 90911200 – Building cleaning services |
| Additional CPV | 90911300 – Window cleaning services |
| Total Award Value | EUR 24,505,500 |
| Winning Tender Value | EUR 361,900 |
| Contract Duration | 36 Months |
| Winning Supplier | Effektief Groep B.V. |
| Total Electronic Tenders Received | 5 |
Project Scope
The contract covers comprehensive building cleaning and window cleaning services for the Centraal Museum Utrecht and its associated facilities in the Netherlands. The successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining high standards of cleanliness across six museum locations over a contract period of 36 months.
According to the procurement notice, the services extend across approximately 7,610 square metres of floor space and include a wide variety of operational areas. These comprise office rooms, museum depots, exhibition galleries, temporary exhibition spaces, sanitary facilities, circulation areas and catering facilities. The contract also includes professional glass cleaning services to ensure the museum's buildings maintain an appropriate appearance for visitors and staff.
As a prominent cultural institution, the Centraal Museum requires cleaning services that support day to day operations while maintaining suitable conditions for exhibitions, visitors and employees. The procurement therefore combines routine building maintenance with specialised cleaning activities appropriate for museum environments.
- Routine building cleaning services across six museum locations.
- Professional window and glass cleaning services.
- Cleaning of exhibition galleries and temporary exhibition spaces.
- Maintenance of office areas and administrative facilities.
- Cleaning of museum storage depots.
- Maintenance of sanitary facilities and circulation areas.
- Cleaning support for catering and hospitality facilities.
- Service delivery over a 36 month contract period.
About the Contracting Authority
stichting Centraal Museum is the contracting authority responsible for this procurement. Based in Utrecht, the museum is one of the Netherlands' leading cultural institutions and manages extensive collections covering art, design, fashion and local history.
The organisation is classified as a body governed by public law and operates within the recreation, culture and religion sector. To support its daily operations and provide visitors with a clean, safe and welcoming environment, the museum periodically procures specialist facility management and cleaning services through competitive public procurement procedures.
The procurement was conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU using an open procedure, ensuring transparent competition and equal treatment of suppliers.
Organisations Involved
stichting Centraal Museum acted as the contracting authority, procurement organiser and organisation responsible for signing the contract.
The procurement notice identifies Rechtbank Midden Nederland as the review organisation responsible for handling any procurement related legal proceedings.
The contract was awarded to Effektief Groep B.V., a Dutch cleaning and facility services company that will deliver building cleaning and window cleaning services throughout the contract period.
Winning Supplier
The successful bidder is Effektief Groep B.V., a small enterprise headquartered in Groningen, Netherlands. Following the evaluation of submitted tenders, the company secured the contract to provide cleaning maintenance and glass cleaning services for the Centraal Museum Utrecht.
The procurement notice states that the winning tender was valued at EUR 361,900. The contract was awarded on 7 July 2026, with the agreement concluded on the same date.
The notice further confirms that no subcontracting has been declared, indicating that the awarded supplier will perform the contracted services directly.
Contract Award Summary
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Winning Supplier | Effektief Groep B.V. |
| Total Contract Value | EUR 24,505,500 |
| Winning Tender Value | EUR 361,900 |
| Contract Duration | 36 Months |
| Contract Award Date | 7 July 2026 |
| Contract Signature Date | 7 July 2026 |
| Total Tenders Received | 5 |
| Electronic Tenders | 5 |
| Tenders from SMEs | 1 |
| Subcontracting | No |
Procurement Analysis
The Centraal Museum Utrecht conducted this procurement through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU, allowing qualified cleaning service providers to compete for the contract on equal terms. The open procedure is widely used for public service contracts as it promotes transparency, competition and value for money.
The procurement attracted five electronic tenders, indicating healthy competition within the Dutch facilities management market. Among these submissions, one tender was received from a small or medium sized enterprise (SME), demonstrating that smaller businesses continue to participate in public procurement opportunities alongside larger service providers.
The evaluation methodology placed significant emphasis on service quality, which accounted for 70 points of the overall assessment, while price represented 30 points. This weighting suggests that the contracting authority prioritised operational performance, cleaning standards and service delivery capabilities over cost alone. For facilities that house valuable museum collections and receive thousands of visitors each year, maintaining consistently high cleaning standards is essential.
The procurement notice confirms that the contract is not financed through European Union funds and that it is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA). Additionally, the contract does not involve a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system, making it a standalone procurement for specialised cleaning services.
Technical Highlights
The awarded contract provides comprehensive cleaning and window cleaning services across multiple museum facilities. The published notice outlines the following operational features:
- Building cleaning services for approximately 7,610 square metres of museum facilities.
- Professional window and glass cleaning services.
- Coverage across six museum locations.
- Cleaning of offices, exhibition galleries and temporary exhibition spaces.
- Maintenance of museum storage depots.
- Cleaning of sanitary facilities, circulation areas and catering facilities.
- Contract duration of 36 months.
- No subcontracting declared by the successful contractor.
These services are intended to support the museum's daily operations while maintaining suitable conditions for visitors, staff and cultural assets throughout the contract period.
Market & Industry Perspective
Cleaning and facility management services remain a significant segment of public procurement across Europe. Museums, universities, hospitals and government buildings regularly procure specialised contractors to maintain safe, hygienic and professionally managed environments.
Cultural institutions often require service providers capable of working in sensitive environments where cleaning activities must be carefully coordinated around exhibitions, visitors and valuable collections. This creates opportunities for companies with experience in specialised facility management rather than conventional commercial cleaning alone.
The procurement also reflects a broader trend in European public procurement where contracting authorities increasingly balance quality with pricing. Rather than selecting suppliers solely on the basis of the lowest bid, many public organisations adopt weighted evaluation models that reward service quality, operational expertise and delivery capability.
Economic Significance
With a total contract value of EUR 24.51 million, the procurement represents a substantial investment in the operational management of one of the Netherlands' leading museums. Long term service contracts of this nature contribute to stable employment within the facilities management sector while supporting the ongoing operation of public cultural institutions.
The award also demonstrates that public procurement continues to provide opportunities for businesses of different sizes. In this case, the successful supplier, Effektief Groep B.V., is identified in the procurement notice as a small enterprise, highlighting the accessibility of competitive public contracts for qualified SMEs.
By investing in professional cleaning and maintenance services, the Centraal Museum supports visitor safety, asset preservation and operational continuity, all of which are essential for maintaining high quality cultural experiences.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Country: Netherlands.
- Contracting Authority: stichting Centraal Museum.
- Project Location: Utrecht.
- Main CPV: 90911200 – Building cleaning services.
- Additional CPV: 90911300 – Window cleaning services.
- Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
- Contract Duration: 36 Months.
- Total Contract Value: EUR 24,505,500.
- Winning Tender Value: EUR 361,900.
- Winning Supplier: Effektief Groep B.V..
- Total Electronic Tenders Received: 5.
- Project not financed through European Union funds.
- Procurement covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No framework agreement and no dynamic purchasing system.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The Centraal Museum Utrecht contract highlights the continued demand for professional cleaning and facility management services across public sector organisations in the Netherlands. Similar procurement opportunities are expected from museums, galleries, universities, municipal buildings, libraries and other publicly funded institutions that require specialist cleaning contractors capable of delivering consistent service quality.
Future tenders may include comprehensive facility maintenance, window cleaning, specialist conservation cleaning, exhibition preparation, sanitation services, high level cleaning, sustainable cleaning solutions and integrated facilities management. Organisations with experience in servicing cultural institutions and other high traffic public buildings are likely to find increasing opportunities as public authorities continue outsourcing operational support services.
Opportunities for Suppliers
This contract demonstrates that public institutions increasingly seek suppliers capable of combining operational excellence with high quality service delivery. Since quality accounted for 70% of the evaluation, contractors that can demonstrate experienced personnel, robust quality management systems and efficient service planning may enjoy a competitive advantage in future procurements.
Specialist cleaning companies, integrated facility management providers, environmental hygiene service providers and businesses offering sustainable cleaning technologies should monitor upcoming public procurement notices from museums and cultural organisations. The successful participation of a small enterprise in this procurement also indicates that SMEs remain competitive when they can demonstrate strong technical capability and service quality.
Suppliers investing in environmentally responsible cleaning practices, digital workforce management, quality assurance systems and specialised museum cleaning expertise may be well positioned to compete for similar contracts across Europe.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Upcoming museum and cultural institution cleaning contracts.
- Public sector facility management procurements in the Netherlands.
- Building cleaning and window cleaning service opportunities.
- Long term operational maintenance contracts for public buildings.
- Quality focused procurements where technical capability carries greater weight than price.
- Cleaning contracts requiring experience in heritage and cultural facilities.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
The Centraal Museum Utrecht procurement reflects an important trend within European public procurement, where contracting authorities increasingly evaluate suppliers on their ability to deliver consistent service quality rather than relying solely on competitive pricing. By assigning a higher weighting to quality, the museum emphasised the importance of operational performance in maintaining facilities that accommodate valuable collections and large numbers of visitors.
The procurement also illustrates the growing professionalism of the facilities management sector. Cultural institutions require contractors capable of working within operational environments that demand careful scheduling, attention to detail and compliance with strict cleanliness standards. Suppliers with proven experience in museum environments are therefore likely to remain competitive in future procurements.
Another notable feature of the procurement is the successful participation of a small enterprise. This demonstrates that public procurement frameworks continue to provide opportunities for SMEs capable of meeting technical and quality requirements, supporting greater competition and innovation within the facilities management market.
For businesses operating in building maintenance, specialist cleaning and integrated facility management, the contract provides a useful indication of how future public sector cleaning procurements may continue to prioritise service quality, operational capability and long term reliability.
Supplier Takeaways
- Effektief Groep B.V. secured the contract through an open procurement procedure.
- The contract covers cleaning maintenance and window cleaning services across six museum locations.
- The agreement has a duration of 36 months.
- The procurement attracted five competitive electronic tenders.
- Quality represented 70% of the evaluation, while price accounted for 30%.
- No subcontracting has been declared for the awarded contract.
Key Takeaways
- Centraal Museum Utrecht awarded a cleaning services contract valued at EUR 24.51 million.
- Effektief Groep B.V. was selected as the successful contractor.
- The procurement covers comprehensive cleaning and window cleaning services for six museum locations.
- The contract will run for a period of 36 months.
- The evaluation prioritised service quality over price, reflecting the operational requirements of a leading cultural institution.
- The contract supports the long term maintenance of safe, clean and professionally managed museum facilities.
Conclusion
The award of the Centraal Museum Utrecht cleaning services contract reinforces the importance of professional facility management within Europe's cultural sector. By selecting a contractor through a transparent open procedure and placing significant emphasis on quality, the museum has secured long term operational support for maintaining its buildings, exhibition spaces and visitor facilities.
The procurement also highlights broader developments in European public procurement, where contracting authorities increasingly seek service providers capable of delivering reliable, high quality and sustainable operational services. As museums and public institutions continue investing in professional facility management, similar opportunities are expected to emerge across the Netherlands and the wider European market.
Source
TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 142/2026, Notice 517653-2026. Published on 27/07/2026; Contracting Authority: Stichting Centraal Museum.