Gemeente Amersfoort Awards Streetlight Maintenance to CityTec B.V.
Illuminating Amersfoort Through Sustainable Municipal Infrastructure Partnership
Standfirst
The Dutch municipality of Amersfoort has awarded Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek B.V. a framework agreement worth up to EUR 14 000 000 to manage and maintain the city's public street lighting from 2026 to 2030. Five companies competed for the contract, decided under an evaluation that weighted quality roughly three times more heavily than price.
Introduction
Every streetlight that switches on at dusk, every damaged lamp post repaired after a collision and every stretch of underground cable feeding the network depends on a maintenance contractor working quietly in the background. Amersfoort has just renewed that arrangement for the next four years, choosing Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek, a company based in nearby Nijkerk, from a field of five competing bidders.
Why This Contract Matters
Public lighting maintenance touches public safety directly, covering everything from routine preventive upkeep to emergency repairs after vandalism or vehicle collisions damage lighting infrastructure. Amersfoort's own tender description makes clear this is a broad, hands-on responsibility: keeping the network functional, running preventive maintenance, diagnosing and fixing faults, repairing collision and vandalism damage, cleaning and preserving light poles and fixtures and even laying, relocating or replacing the underground power supply network including the associated trenching and street works.
Because the contract is structured as a framework agreement rather than a fixed scope contract, the municipality itself does not yet know the full extent of work that will be needed over the four year term, giving both parties flexibility to respond to the city's actual lighting needs as they arise.
Contract Timeline
- Winner selected: 7 July 2026
- Contract concluded: 15 July 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 2 September 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 170/2026: 3 September 2026
- Contract duration: 48 months, covering 2026 to 2030
Contract Overview
Gemeente Amersfoort ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for a framework agreement covering management and maintenance of the city's public street lighting. Five tenders were submitted, all electronically and Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek B.V. was selected as the winner, with the framework carrying a maximum value of EUR 14 000 000 over its 48 month term. The framework operates without reopening of competition, meaning Van Gelder holds the work exclusively rather than sharing it with other suppliers.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Gemeente Amersfoort |
| Contract title | Beheer en onderhoud Openbare verlichting 2026-2030 (Management and maintenance of public lighting) |
| CPV code | 50232100, Street-lighting maintenance services |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Maximum framework value | EUR 14 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Contract duration | 48 months (2026 to 2030) |
| Award criteria | Price and quality, quality weighted roughly three times more heavily than price |
| Tenders received | 5, all electronic, 1 from an SME |
| Winner | Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek B.V. |
| Winner size classification | Medium enterprise |
| Subcontracting | No |
| Winner selected | 7 July 2026 |
| Contract signed | 15 July 2026 |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| EU funding | No |
| Framework structure | Framework agreement without reopening of competition |
| Review body | Rechtbank Midden-Nederland |
| Notice reference | 607470 2026, OJ S 170/2026, published 3 September 2026 |
Project Scope
The framework covers the full lifecycle of public lighting upkeep: functional maintenance to keep the network operating, scheduled preventive maintenance, diagnosis and repair of faults and defects, repair of damage caused by vehicle collisions and vandalism, cleaning and preservation of light poles and fixtures and the placement, adjustment, removal or replacement of lighting objects and components. It also covers the underground power supply network feeding the lighting system, including laying, relocating, removing, replacing or repairing cabling along with the associated trenching, excavation and street reinstatement work. The contractor must also report on findings and completed work and keep a management system updated with all changes.
About the Contracting Authority
Gemeente Amersfoort is a regional authority in the Utrecht province of the Netherlands, classified under general public services. As the municipal authority for Amersfoort, it is responsible for maintaining public infrastructure across the city, including its street lighting network.
About the Organisations Involved
Gemeente Amersfoort
As covered above, Amersfoort is the buyer for this contract and also serves as the organisation providing further procedural information, signing the contract and coordinating with the review court on any disputes.
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland
The Central Netherlands District Court, based in Utrecht, is named as the review organisation for this contract, the standard venue for procurement disputes involving Amersfoort municipality.
Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek B.V.
Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek B.V., based in Nijkerk and classified as a medium enterprise, is the winning contractor. As its name suggests, "verkeerstechniek" translating to traffic technology or traffic engineering, the company specialises in infrastructure closely related to public lighting and traffic systems, a natural fit for a contract covering the physical maintenance of street lighting networks.
Procurement Analysis
Amersfoort ran a standard open procedure, but its award criteria used a points based weighting system rather than simple percentages, with quality assigned roughly three times the numerical weight of price, quality scored as the combined total of two specific requirement categories described only as Wish A and Wish B. That structure signals the municipality prioritised how well a bidder could demonstrably deliver against its specific technical and service requirements over simply offering the lowest price.
Five tenders competed for the contract, a solid field for a municipal infrastructure maintenance framework of this kind, with the winning tender not formally ranked in the notice, consistent with an evaluation where the numeric point totals themselves determined the outcome without a separate ranking table.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This contract is confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement and as not financed with EU funds.
- No strategic procurement aim, such as environmental or social criteria, was declared for this contract.
- The winning tender is recorded as not a variant bid and involves no subcontracting.
- No dynamic purchasing system applies to this framework.
Market and Industry Perspective
Public lighting maintenance is a recurring, essential category of Dutch municipal infrastructure spending, typically served by specialist regional contractors with the combined electrical, civil works and traffic infrastructure expertise the work demands. A five bidder field for this contract reflects healthy competitive interest in a category that, while unglamorous, offers municipalities a stable, multi-year service relationship in exchange for consistent, high quality upkeep of public safety infrastructure.
Economic Significance
At a maximum of EUR 14 000 000 over four years, this is a meaningful, steady revenue commitment for Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek and a significant recurring municipal infrastructure cost for Amersfoort, reflecting the ongoing investment needed to keep a city's public lighting network safe and functional.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With a fixed 48 month term and no reopening of competition, this framework will need to be retendered in full once it concludes around 2030, offering other public lighting maintenance contractors a future opportunity to compete for Amersfoort's business.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Contractors specialising in public lighting and traffic infrastructure maintenance should note the quality heavy evaluation approach demonstrated in this tender as a signal that Dutch municipalities in this category increasingly reward demonstrated technical and service capability over price alone.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek's performance and service delivery over the framework's four year term.
- Comparable public lighting maintenance tenders from other Dutch municipalities as similar contracts come up for renewal.
- Amersfoort's approach to structuring its eventual recompete once this framework concludes around 2030.
NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract is a useful, low drama example of essential municipal infrastructure procurement working as intended: a genuinely competitive field, a clear quality weighted evaluation methodology and a result going to a regionally based specialist contractor well matched to the work involved. For companies competing in adjacent Dutch municipal infrastructure maintenance categories, the quality weighting used here, valuing demonstrated technical capability roughly three times more than price, is a pattern worth watching for in comparable tenders.
The framework's unspecified total scope, deliberately left open given the four year term, also reflects how municipalities structure ongoing infrastructure maintenance contracts to preserve flexibility, an approach that rewards contractors able to respond reliably to variable, sometimes urgent work rather than a fixed, predictable schedule.
Supplier Takeaways
- This tender weighted quality roughly three times more heavily than price, using a points based scoring system built around two specific requirement categories.
- Five companies competed for the contract, indicating solid market interest in Dutch municipal street lighting maintenance work.
- The framework's scope remains partly open ended, reflecting the unpredictable nature of maintenance and repair demand over a four year term.
- Regional specialist contractors with combined electrical and civil works capability appear well positioned for this category of municipal contract.
- A full recompete is expected once the framework's 48 month term concludes around 2030.
Key Takeaways
- Amersfoort awarded Van Gelder Verkeerstechniek B.V. a framework agreement worth up to EUR 14 000 000 for public lighting management and maintenance from 2026 to 2030.
- Five tenders competed for the contract, one from an SME.
- Award criteria weighted quality roughly three times more heavily than price.
- The framework operates without reopening of competition, giving Van Gelder exclusive responsibility for the work.
- The contract is not financed with EU funds and involves no subcontracting.
- The framework's full scope of work was not fixed in advance, reflecting the ongoing, demand driven nature of lighting maintenance.
Conclusion
Streetlights are the kind of infrastructure most people only notice when they stop working and contracts like this one are what keep that from happening. Amersfoort has secured four years of that reliability from a regional specialist chosen for its technical strength as much as its price, a routine but essential piece of the everyday infrastructure that keeps a city safely lit after dark.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 607470-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 170/2026, published on 3 September 2026.