€50 Million Contract to Modernise Public Sector Workforce Procurement in the Netherlands

By Admin | Posted on 08 Jul 2026


€50 Million Contract to Modernise Public Sector Workforce Procurement in the Netherlands
Waterschap Scheldestromen, the public body that keeps the Dutch province of Zeeland dry, has handed a single Netherlands based broker exclusive control over how it hires freelancers, temps and contractors for the next five years.

Standfirst

Waterschap Scheldestromen, the regional water authority responsible for flood defence and water management across Zeeland, has awarded a services contract worth up to €50 million to Flextender, a specialist workforce hiring intermediary. The deal makes Flextender the sole gateway through which the water authority sources freelancers, temporary staff and seconded professionals for as long as five years, in a tender where quality of service counted four times more heavily than price.

Introduction

Dikes do not maintain themselves and neither do the sprawling administrative, engineering and environmental teams behind them. Public bodies across the Netherlands increasingly rely on a mix of permanent staff and flexible external professionals, independent contractors, secondment agencies and temporary staffing firms to keep specialist projects moving.

Managing that flexible workforce well is its own discipline and it is one many public organisations now choose to outsource entirely. This notice shows exactly how one Dutch regional authority chose to do it and to whom.

Why This Contract Matters

Waterschap Scheldestromen did not simply hire more staff. It handed the entire process of finding, contracting and managing external professionals to a single intermediary, effectively closing off a direct channel between the authority and the staffing agencies, secondment firms and freelancers it used to deal with individually.

That is a meaningful shift in how the public body buys labour. Every freelancer, every temp and every seconded specialist who wants to work for Scheldestromen going forward will most likely need to go through Flextender first.

For the workforce services industry, it is a clear signal that Dutch regional authorities are following the central government's lead in centralising flexible hiring through dedicated broker platforms, rather than running it in house.

Contract Timeline

  • 26 June 2026, Flextender was confirmed as the winning tenderer.
  • 30 June 2026, The contract was formally concluded.
  • 7 July 2026, The result notice was dispatched for publication.
  • 8 July 2026, The notice was published in the Official Journal of the EU (OJ S 129/2026).

The notice also references an earlier related notice, indicating this result follows on from a previous procurement stage in the same procedure. The contracting authority has not disclosed further detail about that earlier notice.

Contract Overview

Waterschap Scheldestromen ran an open European tender for what it calls "broker dienstverlening", broker services, to appoint one single party to manage all of its flexible external hiring. That covers independent contractors (zzp'ers, the Dutch term for solo self employed professionals), temporary staffing, secondment, and, occasionally, payroll arrangements, including candidates from groups the Dutch public sector is required to support into employment.

The contract was structured as a single supplier framework agreement without reopening of competition, meaning Flextender now holds exclusive rights to broker this category of hiring for the water authority, rather than sharing the work with competing suppliers. Four companies competed for the role; Flextender won outright.

Key Contract Details

Detail Information
Contracting authority Waterschap Scheldestromen (Middelburg, Netherlands)
Procedure title Broker dienstverlening (Broker services)
Type of contract Services
Main CPV code 79620000 – Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Procedure type Open procedure (not accelerated)
Estimated / maximum framework value €50,000,000 (excl. VAT)
Framework agreement type Single supplier, without reopening of competition
Contract duration Up to 5 years (60 months), including renewal options
Award criteria Quality weighted: four quality criteria (K1–K4) worth a combined 800 points; price worth 200 points
Tenders received 4
Winning supplier Flextender (Eemnes, Netherlands)
Winner's tender value €50,000,000
Date winner chosen 26 June 2026
Date contract concluded 30 June 2026
Complaints received by the buyer 0
EU funding Not financed with EU funds
GPA coverage Yes
Legal basis Directive 2014/24/EU
Review / mediation body Rechtbank Zeeland West Brabant (District Court of Zeeland West Brabant)

Project Scope

The brief covers the full lifecycle of flexible hiring for the water authority: sourcing suitable candidates, drawing up supplier agreements between Flextender and the staffing agencies or contractors it works with, running contract management and identifying and managing the risks that come with hiring external workers, including compliance risk under Dutch labour law governing self employment and agency work.

Beyond day to day hiring, the scope includes implementation and migration services to move the authority's existing hiring processes onto Flextender's system and exit services should the framework agreement ever end, so the authority is not left without a hiring process if it eventually switches provider. The stated aim, in the water authority's own words in the notice, is to "take the burden of hiring management off its hands", outsourcing not just recruitment but the administrative and legal complexity that comes with it.

About the Contracting Authority

Waterschap Scheldestromen is one of the Netherlands' regional water authorities, public bodies unique to the Dutch system of government, responsible for managing water levels, flood defences, dikes and water quality within a defined region. Scheldestromen covers the province of Zeeland, a low lying coastal region where water management is not a bureaucratic afterthought but a matter of daily public safety.

The authority is classified in the notice as a body governed by public law with general public services as its main activity. It ran this tender through the Mercell e procurement platform and named a single staff contact, Robbert Maartense, as the point of contact for the procedure, typical for a mid sized regional authority managing a specialised contract rather than a mass market tender.

About the Organisations Involved

Waterschap Scheldestromen, Buyer

Based in Middelburg, this is the contracting authority that ran the tender, evaluated the four bids received and signed the resulting contract. It also acts as the organisation providing further information about the procedure and offline access to the tender documents, meaning it retained direct control over the process rather than delegating it to an external procurement agent.

Rechtbank Zeeland West Brabant, Review and Mediation Organisation

This is the District Court of Zeeland West Brabant, based in Breda, the judicial body named for both review and mediation in this procedure. Under Dutch procurement practice, unsuccessful bidders had a 20 calendar day standstill period after the award decision was sent, during which they could file for an interim injunction (kort geding) at this court to challenge the outcome before the contract was signed. The notice confirms zero complainants came forward, meaning the award went unchallenged. The court is also listed as the reference point for general regulatory information on tax, environmental and employment law applicable to the contract, a standard administrative designation in Dutch tender notices rather than a sign of any dispute.

Flextender, Winning Supplier

Flextender is a Netherlands based hiring intermediary headquartered in Eemnes, in the province of Utrecht. Founded in 2011, the company operates an online platform connecting public sector organisations with independent professionals, secondment agencies and staffing firms, positioning itself as an independent broker and managed service provider that is not tied to any single staffing agency. The European Commission's size classification in the notice records Flextender as a medium sized economic operator. It was named the sole winner of the water authority's broker services lot, with a tender valued at the full €50 million ceiling of the framework and disclosed no subcontracting arrangement for delivering the service.

Procurement Analysis

The water authority ran an open procedure, allowing any qualified operator to bid without prequalification and confirmed the process was not accelerated, consistent with a considered, multi year workforce strategy rather than an urgent stopgap hire.

Award criteria were heavily weighted toward quality. Four separate quality criteria carried a combined 800 points out of a total 1,000, against 200 points for price, an 80/20 split in favour of quality. For a service built around managing legal compliance risk, candidate vetting and fair treatment of contractors, that weighting signals the authority cared far more about how well the broker would run the process than about shaving costs on the headline price.

The framework was structured as a single supplier agreement without reopening of competition, the water authority is contracting one company, Flextender, for the entire scope, rather than maintaining a shortlist of competing brokers to call on. That concentrates all of the authority's flexible hiring through one channel, which simplifies administration but removes the option of comparing brokers lot by lot during the contract's life.

Notably, the value of the winning tender and the range between the lowest and highest admissible bids are identical at €50 million. That is a strong indicator that the reported figure represents the framework's estimated ceiling value rather than a fixed, competitively priced lump sum, consistent with a broker model where Flextender is paid via fees on individual placements rather than a single upfront contract price. Readers should treat the €50 million figure as the maximum spend the authority might channel through this broker over the contract's life, not a guaranteed payment.

The contract is confirmed as covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement, despite not being financed by EU funds, meaning qualified non EU bidders from GPA member states were also entitled to compete.

Additional Procurement Facts

The contract's duration is recorded as five years or 60 months in total, reached through an initial term plus up to two renewal periods, the first for two years, the second for a further year. The contracting authority has not disclosed the length of the initial term separately from the combined renewal structure.

Interestingly, the notice records that this specific contract is not itself "awarded within a framework agreement", meaning this result represents the framework agreement being established directly, rather than a call off placed under a pre existing one. Zero complaints were logged against the award and all four tenders were submitted electronically, consistent with the fully digital Mercell platform used to run the process.

Market & Industry Perspective

The Dutch public sector's use of dedicated hiring brokers has grown steadily as regional authorities, municipalities and water boards look to manage compliance risk around self employed contractors and agency staff, an area of Dutch labour law that has drawn increasing regulatory attention in recent years. Appointing a single specialist broker, rather than managing dozens of individual staffing agency relationships internally, is one way public bodies have chosen to reduce that administrative and legal burden.

For staffing agencies, freelancers and secondment firms who want to work with Waterschap Scheldestromen going forward, Flextender is now effectively the front door. Firms that previously had a direct relationship with the water authority may need to register with Flextender's platform to remain eligible for future placements.

Economic Significance

A €50 million ceiling for flexible staffing services, even spread across five years, represents meaningful annual spend, averaging up to €10 million a year, for a regional water authority. That scale illustrates how dependent Dutch public bodies of this kind have become on external, non permanent expertise to deliver specialist water management, engineering and administrative work.

For the broader Dutch labour market, contracts like this reinforce the broker/managed service provider model as the default channel through which public bodies access flexible talent, rather than organisations building large in house recruitment functions or contracting agencies directly.

Future Procurement Opportunities

Other Dutch water authorities, several of which run similar flexible hiring arrangements, may watch this award closely as a benchmark for structuring their own broker contracts, particularly the heavily quality weighted scoring model used here. Regional public bodies considering a similar move toward centralised workforce brokering now have a live, recently concluded example to reference.

Suppliers who did not win this particular contract, including the three unsuccessful bidders in this tender, should watch for similar broker services tenders from other Dutch water authorities, provinces and municipalities, many of which run on comparable multi year cycles.

Opportunities for Suppliers

  • Register with the winning broker. Staffing agencies, secondment firms and independent professionals who want to work with Waterschap Scheldestromen will likely need to engage through Flextender's platform rather than approaching the water authority directly.
  • Study the quality weighted scoring model. An 80/20 quality to price split is unusually strong evidence that Dutch public buyers in this category will reward demonstrable process quality and compliance expertise over the cheapest headline offer.
  • Watch the wider Dutch water authority sector. Similar regional bodies procuring broker services on comparable timelines represent a repeatable opportunity pattern for firms specialising in public sector workforce management.

What Businesses Should Watch

Watch how Flextender scales its service to Scheldestromen's needs over the coming months and whether the water authority publishes any satisfaction or performance benchmarks during the contract's life, which could signal how the relationship and the broader trend toward single broker hiring models, is working in practice.

Watch for retender activity as the initial contract term approaches its renewal points; a five year horizon with built in renewal options gives both the authority and the market a clear signal of when the next competitive opportunity might arise.

Watch the three unsuccessful bidders' subsequent activity; firms that competed for this contract and lost are likely to be active in pursuing similar broker services tenders elsewhere in the Dutch public sector.

NetherlandsTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award captures a quiet but significant trend in Dutch public procurement: regional authorities are increasingly buying labour access as a managed service, not a series of individual hires. Rather than running its own recruitment function or negotiating separately with staffing agencies, Scheldestromen has effectively bought a hiring operating system, with one company responsible for sourcing, contracting, compliance and risk management across its entire flexible workforce.

The heavy quality weighting in the award criteria, 800 points out of 1,000, is the detail worth watching most closely. It suggests Dutch public buyers in this space have learned that the cheapest broker is not necessarily the safest one, particularly given the legal complexity around self employment status and agency worker liability in Dutch labour law. Expect other regional and municipal buyers to copy this scoring structure rather than default to price led competitions, especially as compliance risk in flexible labour markets continues to draw regulatory attention across Europe.

For suppliers, the structural lesson is broader than this single contract. As more public bodies consolidate flexible hiring into single broker frameworks, the commercial opportunity shifts away from bidding for individual placements and toward winning the broker contract itself, a smaller number of larger, longer and more strategically important competitions than the fragmented market this model replaces.

Supplier Takeaways

  • If your organisation supplies contractors, secondees or temporary staff to the Dutch public sector, check whether Flextender is now the required channel for work with Waterschap Scheldestromen and register accordingly.
  • Track broker services tenders across other Dutch water authorities and municipalities; the scoring model and contract structure used here are likely to reappear.
  • Prepare compliance documentation around Dutch self employment and agency worker regulations in advance, since quality criteria weighted this heavily typically probe risk management capability in detail.
  • Consider that competing directly for broker contracts, rather than for individual placements, may offer a more strategic route into this segment of the Dutch public sector labour market.

Key Takeaways

  • Waterschap Scheldestromen awarded a single supplier broker services framework worth up to €50 million to Flextender, covering all flexible external hiring for up to five years.
  • Four companies competed for the contract; Flextender won outright, with no subcontracting disclosed.
  • Award criteria were weighted 80% quality to 20% price, a strong signal of the buyer's priority on compliance and service quality over cost.
  • The framework is not financed by EU funds but is covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.
  • Zero complaints were received against the award and the contract was concluded within days of the winner being chosen.

Conclusion

A regional Dutch water authority has quietly reshaped how it accesses flexible talent, handing exclusive control to a single specialist broker for up to five years and €50 million. It is a small story on the surface, but it reflects a broader shift across Dutch public bodies: managing a flexible workforce is no longer treated as an internal administrative task, but as a service worth buying from a specialist and worth paying well for, if the specialist can prove it manages risk properly.